Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Invites Comments on the proposed Draft of the amendments to the Post Office Act, 2023
01 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications is proposing an initiative to establish an interoperable, standardized and user-centric addressing system as part of the national digital public infrastructure. Titled Digital Hub for Reference and Unique Virtual Address or DHRUVA, it envisages simplified and seamless service delivery and efficient governance, thereby enabling “Address as a Service” (AaaS) in India.
A Policy Document on the above, titled “Digital Hub for Reference and Unique Virtual Address or DHRUVA – The Digital Address DPI” was circulated on 30.05.2025 earlier, and the inputs received from various stakeholders and the public consultations were incorporated.
The Department has now prepared a draft of the proposed amendments to the Post Office Act, 2023 (Act) to provide the legislative strength for the said DHRUVA framework and the associated ecosystem reforms through amendments to the Act.
The proposed amendments seek to operationalise a modern, secure, interoperable and user-centric digital addressing ecosystem for India, through:
• Digital Address Identifiers (DAI)
• Addresses and postcodes
• Generation and use of address identifiers.
• Validation of address information associated with an address identifier
• Registration of Address Service Providers (ASPs)
• Authorization of Address Validation Agencies (AVAs)
• Creation of a national Network Administrator
• Consent-based mechanisms for generation, exchange, validation, access & use of address information
• Establishing a governance architecture to support India's digital public infrastructure vision for address management,
• Grievance redress, adjudication, and penalties
An Explanatory Note summarizing and explaining the provisions of the draft amendment has also been prepared for wider public understanding.
The Department invites comments/feedback from the public, industry etc. as a part of the public consultation exercise on the proposed draft amendments through. The draft Bill and explanatory notes can be assessed at https://indiapost.gov.in. Comments on the draft amendments may be sent by email on : digipin@indiapost.gov.in, latest by 31st December 2025

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023 में संशोधन के प्रस्तावित मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित कीं
01 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय का डाक विभाग (डी ओ पी) राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के हिस्से के रूप में एक अंतर-संचालन योग्य, मानकीकृत और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित पता प्रणाली स्थापित करने की पहल का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है। इसका शीर्षक है - संदर्भ और विशिष्ट आभासी पता के लिए डिजिटल हब या ध्रुव, इसका उद्देश्य सरल और सहज सेवा अदायगी और कुशल शासन को सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे भारत में "सेवा के रूप में पता" (आस) को सक्षम किया जा सके।
उपरोक्त पर एक नीति दस्तावेज़, जिसका शीर्षक "संदर्भ और विशिष्ट आभासी पता के लिए डिजिटल हब या ध्रुव डिजिटल पता डी पी आई" था, 30.05.2025 को पहले ही वितरित किया गया था और विभिन्न हितधारकों तथा सार्वजनिक परामर्श से प्राप्त सुझावों को शामिल किया गया।
विभाग ने अब डाकघर अधिनियम, 2023 (अधिनियम) में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का मसौदा तैयार कर लिया है, ताकि उक्त ध्रुव रूपरेखा और संबंधित इकोसिस्टम सुधारों के लिए कानून बनाने की शक्ति प्रदान की जा सके।
प्रस्तावित संशोधन का उद्देश्य भारत के लिए एक आधुनिक, सुरक्षित, अंतर-संचालन योग्य और उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित डिजिटल पता प्रणाली को लागू करना है, जो निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से संभव होगा:
- डिजिटल पता पहचानकर्ता (डी ए आई)
- पते और डाककोड
- पता पहचानकर्ताओं का निर्माण और उपयोग
- किसी पता पहचानकर्ता से संबंधित पता जानकारी का सत्यापन
- पता सेवा प्रदाताओं (ए पी एस) का पंजीकरण
- पता सत्यापन एजेंसियों (ए वी ए) को अधिकृत करना
- राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क प्रशासक का निर्माण
- पता जानकारी के निर्माण, आदान-प्रदान, सत्यापन, पहुंच और उपयोग के लिए सहमति-आधारित व्यवस्था
- पता जानकारी के लिए भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना विज़न को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रशासनिक संरचना की स्थापना
- शिकायत निवारण, निर्णय, और दंड
मसौदा संशोधन के प्रावधानों का सारांश और व्याख्या प्रस्तुत करने वाली एक व्याख्यात्मक टिप्पणी भी आम लोगों की समझ के लिए तैयार की गई है।
प्रस्तावित मसौदा संशोधनों पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में विभाग आम लोगों, उद्योग जगत आदि से टिप्पणियों/प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित करता है। मसौदा विधेयक और व्याख्यात्मक टिप्पणियाँ https://indiapost.gov.in पर देखी जा सकती हैं। मसौदा संशोधनों पर टिप्पणियाँ ईमेल के माध्यम से इस पते पर भेजी जा सकती हैं: digipin@indiapost.gov.in; अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर 2025 है।