Ministry of Jal Shakti
CENTRAL GROUND WATER BOARD
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) monitors groundwater levels of its manual monitoring stations spread throughout the country four times every year.
The Government is committed to ensure sustainable management and development of ground water resources of the country by means of judicious regulation of extraction and robust conservation efforts. The data available with CGWB indicates that overall ground water situation in the country is showing steady improvement as a result of sustained efforts of the government and other stakeholders.
With regard to Bengaluru Urban, Chikkaballapura and Kolar districts of Karnataka, analysis of ground water level data from CGWB’s monitoring stations in these districts shows that around 76.7% of monitored wells (33 out of 43 wells) have shown rise in ground water levels in November, 2024 (post monsoon 2024) as compared to the decadal post monsoon mean level of previous ten years (of November months, from 2014 to 2023).
The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti is involved in regulation of ground water extraction at the central level. That apart, 17 States/UTs are having their own regulatory mechanism/bodies. CGWA issues No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for ground water extraction for various purposes in accordance with its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 which have pan India applicability. CGWA has been taking stringent measures, including imposition heavy penalties and Environmental Compensation (EC) charges for illegal extraction of ground water and even resorting to sealing of borewells in fitting cases. Further, under the Guidelines, District Collectors/Deputy Commissioners (DCs)/ District Magistrates (DMs) are also authorized to take enforcement measures for violation of its provisions.
Moreover, in order to facilitate the states in their endeavor towards proper regulation and management of ground water resources, this Ministry had drafted a Model ‘Groundwater (Regulation and Control of Development and Management) Bill’ providing a regulatory framework to curb indiscriminate extraction of ground water while also making provisions for rain water harvesting and artificial recharge. The Model Bill has been circulated to all States/UTs and so far, 21 States/UTs have adopted it, including Karnataka. Additionally, this Ministry has been issuing regular advisories/DO letters to states to improve their regulatory mechanism and accelerate ground water conservation efforts.
Water being a state subject, sustainable development and management of groundwater resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. However, the Central Government facilitates the efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects.
1. In this direction, efforts of the Central Government for augmenting the ground water resources of the country, including Karnataka are mainly channeled through the flagship campaign of Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA). JSA is a time bound and mission mode programme being conducted annually since 2019 by the M/o Jal Shakti wherein all the efforts and funds under various schemes and projects are converged to deliver water harvesting and artificial recharge works on the ground.
Currently, JSA 2025 is underway with special focus on over-exploited and critical areas. As per the available information, under JSA, completion of around 1.21 crore water conservation and artificial recharge works has been coordinated through convergence in the country in the last 4 years.
1. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB): A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
2. M/o Jal Shakti has successfully demonstrated the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management through Atal Bhujal Yojana, which was implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States. Construction of various rain water harvesting and recharge structures like check dams, ponds, shafts etc. as well as promotion of micro irrigation was taken up through convergence and by use of incentive funds under the scheme.
3. M/o Jal Shakti is promoting conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater and to reduce dependence on groundwater, surface water based Major and Medium irrigation projects have been taken up in the country under PMKSY-AIBP scheme in collaboration with States/UTs.
4. Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA & FW), GoI, is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) Scheme in the country, since 2015-16, which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available ground water resources.
5. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country leading to enhanced water storage and ground water recharge.
6. CGWB has taken up National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme (NAQUIM) with an aim to delineate aquifer disposition and their characterization. Entire mappable area of the country of around 25 lakh sq. km, has been mapped under the scheme and management plans have been shared with the respective State Governments for implementation. The plans comprise of recommendations for demand management as well as construction of artificial recharge structures.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ
01 DEC 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ(سی جی ڈبلیو بی) ملک بھر کے مینول مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنز کے ذریعے سال میں چار مرتبہ زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ملک کے زیرزمین پانی کے وسائل کے مستحکم انتظام اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دانشمندانہ نکاسی کے ضابطے اور تحفظ کے ٹھوس اقدامات کے ذریعے پرعزم ہے۔سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے دستیاب اعداد و شمار سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ملک کے مجموعی زیر زمین پانی کی صورتحال میں مسلسل بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو شہری، چکّابلاپورا اور کولار اضلاع کے حوالے سے یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ان اضلاع میں سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنز سے حاصل شدہ زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے سے معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ تقریباً 76.7؍فیصد مانیٹرنگ کنوؤں (43 میں سے 33 کنوؤں) میں گزشتہ دس سالوں (2014 سے 2023 کےنومبر کے ماہ تک) کے مانسون کے بعد اوسط دہائی کے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کے مقابلے میں نومبر 2024 (2024 مانسون کے بعد) میں زیرزمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت زیر زمین پانی کے مرکزی بورڈ( سی جی ڈبلیو اے) مرکزی سطح پر زیرزمین پانی کی نکاسی کے ضابطے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 17 ریاستوں/مرکزی زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پاس اپنا ضابطہ کار/ادارہ موجود ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں نافذ ہونے والے 24.09.2020 کے ہدایات کے مطابق مختلف مقاصد کے لیے زیر زمین پانی کی نکاسی کے لیے نو آبجکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔سی جی ڈبلیو اےکئی سخت اقدامات کر رہا ہے، جس میں زیرزمین پانی کے غیر قانونی نکاسی پر بھاری جرمانہ اور ماحولیاتی نقصان کی تلافی(ای سی) چارجز عائد کرنا اور یہاں تک کہ بعض معاملات میں بورویلز کو سیل کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان ہدایات کے تحت ضلع کلکٹر/کمشنر ؍ضل(ڈی سی ایز) ضلع مجسٹریٹ(ڈی ایم) کو بھی اس کے ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں نفاذی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ زیرزمین پانی کے وسائل کے مناسب ضابطہ کاری اور انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں کو ان کی کوششوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے ایک ماڈل زیرِ زمین پانی (ترقی اور انتظام کی ضابطہ کاری اور کنٹرول) بل کا مسودہ تیار کیا، جس میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے اور مصنوعی ریچارج کے لیے شقیں شامل کی گئی ہیں اور زیر زمین پانی کے غیر محتاط نکاسی کو روکنے کے لیے ایک ضابطہ کار فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ماڈل بل کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں میں متعارف کروایا گیا ہے اور اب تک کرناٹک سمیت 21 ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اسے اپنایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت ریاستوں کو ان کے ضابطہ کار نظام میں بہتری لانے اور زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سےسرکار رہنمائی / خطوط جاری کرتی رہتی ہے۔
چونکہ پانی ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے، اس لیے زیرزمین پانی کے وسائل کی مستحکم ترقی اور انتظام کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے۔ تاہم مرکزی حکومت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
1. اس سلسلے میں کرناٹک سمیت پورے ملک کے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششیں بنیادی طور پر ’جل شکتی مہم‘(جے ایس اے) کی اہم مہم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں۔جے ایس اے وزارت برائے جل شکتی کی جانب سے 2019 سے ہر سال چلائی جانے والی مقررہ وقت پر مشن موڈ پروگرام ہے۔ اس کے تحت زمینی سطح پر پانی کے ذخیرے اور مصنوعی بحالی کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کے تحت تمام کوششوں اور فنڈز کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے۔
2. اس وقت جے ایس اے 2025 چلایا جا رہا ہے ،جس میں زیادہ خشک اور سنگین علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق جے ایس اے کے تحت گزشتہ 4 ؍برسوں میں ملک میں جامع کوششوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 1.21 کروڑ پانی کے تحفظ اور مصنوعی ریچارج کے کاموں کا ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ نفاذ کیا گیا ہے۔
3. اس کے علاوہ جل شکتی مہم کی رفتار کو اور بہتربنانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے ملک میں بارش کے پانی کے ذخیرے کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے وژن کے تحت ’جل سنچے بھاگیداری(جے ایس جے بی):ہندوستان میں پانی کی پائیداری کی طرف ایک ’کمیونٹی پر مبنی -چلائی جانے والی مہم’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام کا مقصد کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے کر مختلف علاقوں کےمخصوص پانی کی چیلنجز کے مطابق کم خرچ اور مقامی حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4. جل شکتی کی وزارت نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام کی افادیت کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، جسے 7 ریاستوں کے 80 پانی کی قلت والے اضلاع میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔اس اقدامات میں بارش کے پانی کے مختلف ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ریچارج کےڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم ، تالاب ، شافٹ وغیرہ کی تعمیر شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے آبپاشی کو فروغ دینے کا کام ، تحفظ اور اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبی فنڈز کے استعمال کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ۔
5. وزات برائے جل شکتی سطحی پانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے مشترکہ استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور زیر زمین پانی پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں سطحی پانی پر مبنی بڑے اور درمیانے درجے کے آبپاشی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
6. حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کے فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے16-2015 سے ملک میں پر’ ڈراپ مور کراپ‘ (پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دستیاب زیرزمین پانی کے وسائل کے بہترین استعمال کے لیےچھوٹے پیمانے پر آبپاشی اور اچھے طریقے سے پانی کے انتظام کی مشقوں کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی بڑھانے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
7. حکومتِ ہند نے مشن امرت سرور شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 آبی ذخائر کی ترقی اور بحالی کرنا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں تقریباً 69,000 امرت سرور تعمیر/بحال کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے پانی کے ذخیرہ اور زیرِ زمین پانی کے ریچارج میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
8. زیر زمین پانی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ نے پانی کے ذخائر کی صورتحال کا تعین کرنے اور ان کی خصوصیات کو درج کرنے کے لیے ’’نیشنل واٹر ریزروائر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (این اے کیو یو آئی ایم)‘‘ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نقشہ سازی کے قابل ملک کے تقریباً 25 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر علاقے کا نقشہ تیار کیا جا چکا ہے اور ان انتظامی منصوبوں کو نفاذ کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں میں پانی کی طلب کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کی سفارشات بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔