Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOODS IN PUNJAB AND POOR RESERVOIR MANAGEMENT AT DAMS
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Recent floods in Punjab were not aggravated due to poor reservoir management at major dams Pong and Bhakra. In the year 2025, there were extensive rains in the catchments of Pong and Bhakra dams leading to huge inflows of 3,49,522 and 1,90,603 cusecs into the reservoirs of two dams respectively. The reservoir regulation was done to achieve maximum moderation/absorption of floods. The releases were made as per decisions taken by Technical Committee comprising members from partner States i.e. Punjab, Haryana & Rajasthan, Central Water Commission (CWC) and Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB), keeping in view rule curve, dam safety aspects and constraints of limited carrying capacity of river Sutlej/Beas downstream of Bhakra and Pong dam respectively. The releases from dams are made after giving minimum advance notice of 24 hours.
The reservoir level/storage in dams before the onset of monsoon were very much in the range of average values and requisite buffer levels/storage were in place.
Flood management measures like strengthening embankments and improving drainage system are implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority.
As per the provisions of Dam Safety Act, 2021, for the establishment of early warning systems and the creation of frameworks to enable real-time exchange of hydrological and meteorological data, including information on reservoir inflows and outflows, National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has issued directions to concerned dam owners to ensure the prompt, accurate and regular sharing of real-time 3-hourly reservoir inflow/outflow data to the concerned.
Further, as per the provisions of Dam Safety Act, 2021, mandating all the Specified dam owners to have coordinated operations of cascading dams, NDSA has issued directions to State Dam Safety Organisation(s) and Owner(s) of the Specified Dams for effective communication with all stakeholders to effectively manage the flood-related disaster and to minimize the consequences and make communities more disaster resilient. NDSA has also issued directions to all the State Dam Safety Organisations to ensure strict and scrupulous adherence to the approved "Reservoir Rule Curve" while operating their respective dams during the year as well as special compliance and monitoring during the period of high flood spells.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has continuously impressed upon the States the need to adopt flood plain zoning approach as a non-structural measure of flood management in the country. A technical guideline on Flood Plain Zoning have been prepared and circulated to the States/UTs in August, 2025 by the Ministry.
The existing mechanism i.e. constitution of Technical Committee (TC) is very much a joint control mechanism between centre and state for regulating and managing waters of dams.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पंजाब में बाढ़ और बांधों पर खराब जलाशय प्रबंधन
01 DEC 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब में हाल ही में बाढ़ की स्थिति प्रमुख बांधों पौंग और भाखड़ा में खराब जलाशय प्रबंधन के कारण गंभीर नहीं हुई। वर्ष 2025 में, पोंग और भाखड़ा बांधों के कैचमेंट क्षेत्र में बहुत ज़्यादा बारिश हुई, जिससे दो बांधों के जलाशय में क्रमशः 3,49,522 और 1,90,603 क्यूसेक पानी का भारी अंतर्वाह हुआ। बाढ़ को ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा नियंत्रित करने/सोखने के लिए जलाशय विनियमन किया गयाथा।इस पानी को भागीदार राज्यों अर्थात पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के सदस्य, केन्द्रीय जल आयोग और भाखड़ा ब्यास प्रबंधन बोर्ड के सदस्यों से युक्त तकनीकी समिति द्वारा रूल कर्व, बांध की सुरक्षा पहलू एवं भाखड़ा और पोंग बांध के नीचे सतलुज/ब्यास नदी की सीमित क्षमता की कठिनाइयों को ध्यान में रखते हुएलिए गए निर्णयों के आधार पर छोड़ा गया। इस पानी को 24 घंटे की न्यूनतम अग्रिम सूचना देने के बाद छोड़ा गया था।
मानसून शुरू होने से पहले बांधों में जलाशय का स्तर/भंडारण औसत मूल्य की सीमा में था और आवश्यक बफर स्तर/भंडारण उपल्ब्ध था।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन उपाय, जैसे कि तटबंधों को मज़बूत करना और ड्रेनेज सिस्टम को बेहतर बनाना, संबंधित राज्य सरकारें अपनी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार कार्यान्वित करती हैं।
बाढ़ सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालीकी स्थापना करने और जलविज्ञान और मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी डाटा के रियल-टाइम एक्सचेंज के लिए फ्रेमवर्क बनाने के लिए, जिसमें जलाशय के अंतर्वाह और बहिर्वाहकी जानकारी शामिल होती है, राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण ने संबंधित बांध मालिकों को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे संबंधित व्यक्तियों के साथ हर 3 घंटे के रियल-टाइम जलाशय अंतर्वाह/बहिर्वाह डेटा का तुरंत, सटीक और नियमित रूप से साझा करना सुनिश्चित करें।
इसके अलावा, बाँध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, सभी निर्दिष्ट बाँध मालिकों के लिए कैस्केडिंग बांधों का समन्वित संचालन करना अनिवार्य करते हुए राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरणने राज्य बाँध सुरक्षा संगठनों और निर्दिष्ट बाँध मालिकों को सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावीसंवाद स्थापित करने के निर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि बाढ़ से जुड़ी आपदा को प्रभावशाली ढंग से प्रबंधित किया जा सके और इसके परिणामों को कम किया जा सके, साथ ही समुदायों को आपदा अनुकूलित बनाया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय बाँध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण ने सभी राज्य बाँध सुरक्षा संगठनों को यह भी निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे वर्ष के दौरान अपने-अपने बांध संचालन के दौरान अनुमोदित "रिज़र्वॉयर रूल कर्व" का सख्ती से और ईमानदारी से पालन करें, साथ ही ज़्यादा बाढ़ आने पर इसका विशेष अनुपालन और मॉनिटरिंग करें।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय लगातार राज्यों पर देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन के गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दे रहा है। मंत्रालय ने बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण पर तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं और इसे अगस्त, 2025 में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को परिचालित किया है।
तकनीकी समिति का गठन जैसे मौजूदा व्यवस्था, बांधों के पानी को विनियमित और प्रबंधित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच संयुक्त नियंत्रण तंत्र है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।