Ministry of Jal Shakti
STATUS OF MULA-MUTHA RIVER POLLUTION ABATEMENT PROJECT
01 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Pune Municipal Corporation, a treatment capacity of 477 MLD is available as against the total sewage generation of 980 million litres per day (MLD). In the Pimpri–Chinchwad Municipal Corporation area, against a total sewage generation of 515 MLD, a treatment capacity of 423 MLD is available.
Under the National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), the project "Pollution abatement of river Mula–Mutha in Pune, Maharashtra", with JICA assistance, was sanctioned at the total cost of Rs.990.26 crore of which, Rs.841.72 crore is the Central share. The project envisages creation of 396 MLD sewage treatment capacity and laying of 53.5 km sewer network line. Currently, the overall physical progress of the project is 65% approximately. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2026. So far, a Central share of Rs.659.12 crore has been released.
As Water is a State subject, the primary responsibility for ensuring the required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents before their discharge into water bodies lies with the State Governments/Union Territories and local bodies, in order to prevent and control pollution.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti provides technical and financial assistance to State Governments and Union Territories, subject to fund availability, adherence to NRCP guidelines, and commitment of the State/UT to provide their share of funds.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مولا مٹھا دریا کی آلودگی میں کمی کے منصوبے کی صورتحال
01 DEC 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن کے مطابق، کل 980 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کے سیوریج کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 477 ایم ایل ڈی کی ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش دستیاب ہے۔ پمپری۔چنچواڑ میونسپل کارپوریشن کے علاقے میں، 515 ایم ایل ڈی کی کل سیوریج کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں، 423 ایم ایل ڈی کی ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش دستیاب ہے۔
نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی) کے تحت، جے آئی سی اے کی مدد سےپونے، مہاراشٹر میں مولا-مٹھا ندی کی آلودگی میں کمی کے منصوبے کو کل 990.26 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 841.72 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 396 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے اور 53.5 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک لائن بچھانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، منصوبے کی مجموعی پیشرفت تقریباً 65فیصد ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ مارچ 2026 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔ اب تک 659.12 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔
چونکہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اس لیے آبی ذخائر میں خارج ہونے سے پہلے سیوریج اور صنعتی فضلے کے مطلوبہ ٹریٹمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی اداروں پر عائد ہوتی ہے، تاکہ آلودگی کو روکا جا سکے اور اسے کنٹرول کیا جا سکے۔
وزارت جل شکتی ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، فنڈز کی دستیابی،این آر سی پی کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے، اور ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے اپنے حصے کے فنڈز فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے تحت ہیں ۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔