Ministry of Jal Shakti
CURRENT STATUS OF EASTERN RAJASTHAN CANAL PROJECT
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
To optimize the utilization of water resources of the Chambal River System, and following deliberations with the States of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, a proposal for the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) link has been formulated. This proposal integrates the components suggested by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in the Kuno, Parbati, and Kalisindh sub-basins, together with the components of the Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) as proposed by the Government of Rajasthan.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 28.01.2024, followed by a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) on 05.12.2024 among the States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the Union Government for the implementation of the link project.
The Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) pertaining to the Rajasthan components have been completed and submitted to the Central Water Commission (CWC) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti for techno-economic appraisal.
No proposal for inclusion of ERCP as National Project is presently under consideration in this Ministry. The inclusion and funding of any project, including those relating to interlinking of rivers, is subject to prevailing guidelines and policy frameworks issued by the Government of India, approval of competent authorities at appropriate levels after due appraisal and consultation, and availability of funds.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पूर्वी राजस्थान नहर परियोजना की वर्तमान स्थिति
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
चंबल नदी प्रणाली के जल स्रोतों का इष्टतम उपयोग करने के लिएऔर राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों के साथ चर्चा के बाद, संशोधित पार्बती-कालीसिंध-चंबल (एमपीकेसी) लिंक का एक प्रस्ताव तैयार किया गया है। इस प्रस्ताव में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा कूनो, पार्बती और कालीसिंध उप-बेसिन में सुझाव दिए गएघटकों को, राजस्थान सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तावित पूर्वी राजस्थान कनाल परियोजना (ईआरसीपी) के घटकों के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
लिंक परियोजनाकार्यान्वित करने के लिए राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और केंद्र सरकार के बीच दिनांक 28.01.2024 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसके बाद दिनांक 05.12.2024 को एक करार ज्ञापन (एमओए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
राजस्थान के घटकों से संबंधित विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) पूरी हो चुकी है और तकनीकी-आर्थिक मूल्यांकन के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को प्रस्तुत कर दी गई है।
ईआरसीपी को राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के रूप में शामिल करने का ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव अभी इस मंत्रालय में विचाराधीन नहीं है। नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने से संबंधित परियोजनाओं सहित किसी भी परियोजना को शामिल करना और उसकावित्तपोषण करना, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देश और नीतिगत ढांचा, उपयुक्त मूल्यांकन और परामर्श के बाद उचित स्तर पर सक्षम प्राधिकारियों के अनुमोदन और निधि की उपलब्धता के अध्यधीन है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।