Ministry of Jal Shakti
CURRENT STATUS OF EASTERN RAJASTHAN CANAL PROJECT
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
To optimize the utilization of water resources of the Chambal River System, and following deliberations with the States of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, a proposal for the Modified Parbati–Kalisindh–Chambal (MPKC) link has been formulated. This proposal integrates the components suggested by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in the Kuno, Parbati, and Kalisindh sub-basins, together with the components of the Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project (ERCP) as proposed by the Government of Rajasthan.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 28.01.2024, followed by a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) on 05.12.2024 among the States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and the Union Government for the implementation of the link project.
The Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) pertaining to the Rajasthan components have been completed and submitted to the Central Water Commission (CWC) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti for techno-economic appraisal.
No proposal for inclusion of ERCP as National Project is presently under consideration in this Ministry. The inclusion and funding of any project, including those relating to interlinking of rivers, is subject to prevailing guidelines and policy frameworks issued by the Government of India, approval of competent authorities at appropriate levels after due appraisal and consultation, and availability of funds.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ کی موجودہ صورتحال
01 DEC 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
دریائے چمبل کے آبی وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، اور راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ غور و خوض کے بعد، ترمیم شدہ پاربتی۔کالیسندھ-چمبل لنک کے لیے ایک تجویز تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تجویز حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی طرف سے کنو، پاربتی اور کالی سندھ کے ذیلی طاسوں میں تجویز کردہ اجزاء کو، مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ کے اجزاء کے ساتھ ضم کرتی ہے جیسا کہ راجستھان حکومت نے تجویز کیا ہے۔
مورخہ 28.01.2024 کو ایک یادداشت مفاہمت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے، جس کے بعد 05.12.2024 کو راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان لنک پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک یادداشت کی یادداشت (ایم او اے) پر دستخط ہوئے۔
راجستھان کے اجزاء سے متعلق تفصیلی پراجیکٹ رپورٹس مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور ٹیکنو اکنامک تشخیص کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کو پیش کر دی گئی ہیں۔
ای آر سی پی کو قومی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شامل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز فی الحال اس وزارت میں زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ کسی بھی پروجیکٹ کی شمولیت اور فنڈنگ، بشمول دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے سے متعلق، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مروجہ رہنما خطوط اور پالیسی فریم ورک، مناسب تشخیص اور مشاورت کے بعد مناسب سطحوں پر مجاز حکام کی منظوری، اور فنڈز کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتیجناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔