Ministry of Jal Shakti
RIVER REJUVENATION AND POLLUTION CONTROL
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Cleaning and rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous process. It is the primary responsibility of the States/Union Territories (UTs), local bodies and industrial units to ensure proper treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to prescribed norms before discharge into rivers, other water bodies, coastal waters or land.
To meet the gap in sewage treatment and industrial pollution management, the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation provides financial and technical assistance to States/UTs through the Central Sector Scheme Namami Gange for rivers in the Ganga basin and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Financial assistance is provided subject to availability of funds, adherence to NRCP guidelines and commitment of State/UT share of funds.
Further, the Schemes of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoUHA) are also implemented which are aimed at creating and/or augmenting sewerage infrastructure in identified towns to bridge gaps of sewage treatment and thus improving water quality of rivers and other water bodies, sanitation systems and water management in those towns.
Under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, States/UTs/Local Bodies and industrial units are required to install sewage and effluent treatment plants and comply with prescribed discharge standards. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) monitor compliance and take punitive action against violators. In addition, the industries are encouraged to reduce their waste water generation by technological advancement, reuse/recycle of waste water and maintain Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) wherever possible.
Further, in compliance with orders of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) in O.A. No. 673/2018, States/UTs are implementing approved action plans for restoration of polluted river stretches identified by CPCB.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has issued Technical Guidelines on Flood Plain Zoning to States/UTs for regulating development activities in flood-prone areas and mitigating associated risks.
States/UTs showing decrease in pollution levels of some of the river stretches during the period 2018 to 2023 are Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Himachal, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
National Mission for Clean Ganga has developed a National Framework for Reuse of Treated Waste Water that provides guidance to States in developing the State policies on reuse of treated waste water. Some notable examples of reuse of water are from the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Haryana and Tamil Naidu
The CPCB, in association with SPCBs/PCCs, monitors water quality under the National Water Quality Monitoring Program (NWMP). At present, 4,736 locations of water bodies are monitored across the country, including 2,155 river locations. Implementation of Restoration Plan of polluted river stretches is reviewed by River Rejuvenation Committees at the State level and Central Monitoring Committee at the Central level.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदी पुनर्जीवन एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण
01 DEC 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
नदियों की सफाई और पुनरुद्धार एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। यह राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों (यूटी), स्थानीय निकायों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों का प्राथमिक दायित्व है कि वे नदियों, अन्य जल निकायों, तटीय जल या भूमि में निर्वहन करने से पहले सीवेज और औद्योगिक बहिस्राव का निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर उचित उपचार सुनिश्चित करें।
सीवेज उपचार और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण प्रबंधन में कमी को दूर करने के लिए, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, गंगा बेसिन की नदियों के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना नमामि गंगे और अन्य नदियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रोंको वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है। वित्तीय सहायता निधि की उपलब्धता, एनआरसीपी दिशा-निर्देशों के पालन और राज्य/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की निधियों की प्रतिबद्धता के आधार पर दी जाती है।
इसके अलावा, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओयूएचए) के अंतर्गत अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत), स्मार्ट सिटीज़ मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी की योजनाएं भी लागू की गई हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य चिन्हित कस्बों में सीवरेज अवसंरचना का निर्माण और/या संवर्धन करना है ताकि सीवेज उपचार की कमी को पूरा किया जा सके और इस तरह उन कस्बों में नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों के जल की गुणवत्ता, स्वच्छता प्रणालियों और जल प्रबंधन में सुधार हो सके।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/स्थानीय निकायों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों द्वारा सीवेज और बहिस्राव उपचार संयंत्र स्थापित करने और निर्धारित निर्वहन मानकों का अनुपालन करना आवश्यक है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियाँ (पीसीसी) अनुपालन पर निगरानी रखती हैं और उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति द्वारा अपशिष्ट जल उत्पादन को कम करने, अपशिष्ट जल का पुनः उपयोग/पुनर्चक्रण करने और जहाँ तक संभव हो, ज़ीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज (ज़ेडएलडी) बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण (एनजीटी) के मूल आवेदनसं.673/2018 के आदेशों के अनुपालन में, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र, सीपीसीबीद्वारा चिन्हित प्रदूषित नदी खंडों का पुनरुद्धार करने के लिए स्वीकृत कार्य योजनाओं को लागू कर रहे हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने बाढ़-प्रवण क्षेत्रों में विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों को विनियमित करने और संबंधित जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को बाढ़ मैदान क्षेत्रीकरण पर तकनीकी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
वर्ष 2018 से 2023 की अवधि के दौरान कुछ नदी खंडों के प्रदूषण स्तर में कमी दिखाने वाले राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र हैं: आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, दादर एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव, गोवा, हिमाचल, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग हेतु एक राष्ट्रीय ढाँचा विकसित किया है जो उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग पर राज्य नीतियाँ विकसित करने में राज्यों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। जल के पुन: उपयोग के कुछ उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा और तमिलनाडु राज्यों के हैं।
सीपीसीबी, एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी के सहयोग से, राष्ट्रीय जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम (एनडब्ल्यूएमपी) के अंतर्गत जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करता है। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 4,736 जल निकायों की निगरानी की जाती है, जिनमें 2,155 नदी स्थल शामिल हैं। प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की पुनरुद्धार योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा राज्य स्तर पर नदी पुनरुद्धार समितियों और केंद्र स्तर पर केंद्रीय निगरानी समिति द्वारा की जाती है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।