Ministry of Jal Shakti
JAL SANCHAY JAN BHAGIDARI IN THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
01 DEC 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, the responsibility for the conservation, planning, implementation, funding, and execution of water resource management rests primarily with the State Governments. The Central Government supplements the measures and efforts being taken by the State Governments.
As informed by the Government of Maharashtra,
1. The government has regularly reviewed the progress of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari initiatives, including the Jal Shakti Abhiyan and Amrit Sarovar programmes, with a focus on community participation and tangible outcomes.
2. No such delays in project implementation were found.
3. Several steps to improve project planning, inter-departmental co-ordination, and the measurement of outcomes for district-level water conservation efforts, primarily through programs like the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain act as a convergence platform for multiple central and state government schemes and funds, including, Jalyukt Shivar abhiyan 2.0, Galmukt Dharan Galyukt Shivar Abhiyan (GDGS), state-funded scheme and Water Conservation Corporation Scheme with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under Protective irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency etc. A district-level committee constituted implements and monitors all the above schemes, and the District Collector of the concerned district acts as the Chairperson of this committee. Coordination with other departments (Forest Dept, EGS Dept., Agriculture Department, Zila Parishad etc.) of the State Government for the implementation of these schemes is carried out through the District Collector.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में जल संचय जन भागीदारी
01 DEC 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के संरक्षण, आयोजना, कार्यान्वयन, वित्त पोषण और क्रियान्वयन की ज़िम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए जा रहे उपायों और प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार,
1. सरकार ने सामुदायिक भागीदारी और ठोस परिणामों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जल शक्ति अभियान और अमृत सरोवर कार्यक्रमों सहित जल संचय जन भागीदारी पहल की प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा की है।
2. परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में ऐसी कोई देरी नहीं पाई गई।
3. परियोजना नियोजन, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और जिला-स्तरीय जल संरक्षण प्रयासों के परिणामों के मापन में सुधार के लिए कई कदम, मुख्य रूप से जल शक्ति अभियान जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से: कैच द रेन कई केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं और निधियों के लिए एक अभिसरण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें जलयुक्त शिवार अभियान 2.0, गलमुक्त धरन गलयुक्त शिवार अभियान (जीडीजीएस), राज्य-वित्त पोषित योजना और जल संरक्षण निगम योजना शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य खेत पर पानी की भौतिक पहुंच को बढ़ाना और सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना, खेत में जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करना आदि है। एक जिला-स्तरीय समिति उपरोक्त सभी योजनाओं को लागू करती है और उनकी निगरानी करती है, और संबंधित जिले के जिला कलेक्टर इस समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकार के अन्य विभागों (वन विभाग, ईजीएस विभाग, कृषि विभाग, जिला परिषद आदि) के साथ समन्वय जिला कलेक्टर के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा यह जानकारी प्रदान की गई।