Ministry of Jal Shakti
ASSISTANCE TO ANDHRA PRADESH UNDER THE FMP OF FMBAP
01 DEC 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A study carried out by Central Water Commission along with Regional Remote Sensing Service Centre, Jodhpur under Indian Space Research Organisation on "Assessment of Water Logging and Salt/Alkaline affected soils in all the commands of Major and Medium Irrigation Projects in the country (India)" during the year 2003 to 2008 indicates total waterlogged area and salt-affected areas in Andhra Pradesh as 28.267 thousand hectares (Th ha) and 12.933 Th ha respectively. Further, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh has informed that Budameru Diversion channel for a length of 11.900 km is identified as a vulnerable reach for floods.
Under the Flood Management Programme (FMP) component of Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP), central assistance is provided to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. New critical flood management projects having threshold limit of Rs. 100 Crore for General Category States and Rs 50 Crore for Special Category and Hilly States, adopting modern technology and innovative material/approach on main inter-state rivers and from the States who have implemented Flood Plain Zoning (FPZ) either through a legislation or through an appropriate Executive Order are only considered for funding.
The funding pattern for such projects / works of general category States will be 60 (Central): 40 (State) and for Special Category and Hilly States will be 90 (Central): 10 (State).
Presently, no project proposals of Andhra Pradesh are under consideration for assistance.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ایف ایم بی اے پی کے ایف ایم پی کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے لیے امداد
01 DEC 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی طرف سے ریجنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سروس سینٹر، جودھپور کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم کے تحت ملک میں بڑے اور درمیانے آبپاشی پراجیکٹس کے تمام کمانڈز میں آبی ذخائر اور سالٹ ؍الکالین سے متاثرہ زمین کا اندازہ پر کیا گیا ایک مطالعہ سال 2003 سے 2008 کے دوران پردیش اور نمکین علاقوں کے کل آبی علاقوں اور نمکین علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ بالترتیب 28.267 ہزار ہیکٹر اور 12.933 ہیکٹیئر مزید، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 11.900 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے بڈمیرو ڈائیورژن چینل کی شناخت سیلاب کے خطرے سے دوچار ہونے کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
فلڈ مینجمنٹ اور بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام کے فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام جزو کے تحت، ریاستوں کو سیلاب پر قابو پانے، کٹاؤ روکنے، نکاسی آب کی ترقی، سمندری کٹاؤ کو روکنے، وغیرہ سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ عام زمرہ کی ریاستوں کے لیے 100 کروڑ اور خصوصی زمرہ اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپے، مرکزی بین ریاستی دریاؤں پر جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مواد/طریقہ اپناتے ہوئے اور جن ریاستوں نے فلڈ پلین زوننگ و قانون سازی کے ذریعے یا کسی مناسب ایگزیکٹو آرڈر کے ذریعے لاگو کیا ہے، صرف فنڈنگ کے لیے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
عام زمرہ کی ریاستوں کے ایسے پروجیکٹوں؍کاموں کے لیے فنڈنگ پیٹرن 60 (مرکزی) 40 (ریاست) اور خصوصی زمرہ اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے 90 (مرکزی)10 (ریاست) ہوں گے۔
فی الحال، امداد کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کی کسی پروجیکٹ کی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔