Ministry of Jal Shakti
ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA IN THE STATE OF KARNATAKA
01 DEC 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana was a pilot scheme for participatory groundwater management, implemented in priority water stressed areas across seven States. In Karnataka, the scheme was implemented in 1199 Gram Panchayats of 14 districts, namely: Bagalkot, Belagavi, Bengaluru Rural, Chamarajanagar, Chikkaballapur, Chikkamagaluru, Chitradurga, Davanagere, Gadag, Hassan, Kolar, Ramanagara, Tumakuru and Vijayanagar.
The programme has demonstrably improved groundwater management through active community participation. Formation of Participatory Groundwater Management Committee (PGMC), preparation of participatory Water Security Plans, adoption of water efficient practices, community-led monitoring, and implementation of recharge structures have collectively contributed to better governance and sustainable use of groundwater resources. During the Scheme period, more than 25,000 water conservation/ harvesting structures were constructed in the scheme implementation area of Karnataka and more than 2.1 lakh hectare of land was brought under efficient irrigation practices.
Atal Bhujal Yojana was conceived as a pilot scheme for participatory ground water management with a fixed duration & outlay. However, this Ministry has requested all states to take necessary steps to integrate key outcomes of the scheme into their groundwater management plans.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक राज्य में अटल भूजल योजना
01 DEC 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
अटल भूजल योजना, सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए एक प्रायोगिक योजना थी, जिसे सात राज्यों के जल की अत्यधिक कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में लागू किया गया था। कर्नाटक मेंयह योजना14 जिलों, नामत:बागलकोट, बेलगावी, बेंगलुरु रूरल, चामराजनगर, चिक्काबल्लापुर, चिक्कमगलुरु, चित्रदुर्ग, दावणगेरे, गडग, ​​हसन, कोलार, रामनगर, तुमकुरु और विजयनगर की 1199 ग्राम पंचायतों में लागू की गई थी।
इस कार्यक्रम ने सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी से भूजल प्रबंधन में प्रमाण्य रूप से सुधार किया है। सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन समिति (पीजीएमसी) के गठन करना, सहभागी जल सुरक्षा योजनाएँ बनाना, जल कुशल प्रथाओं को अपनाना, समुदाय आधारित निगरानी, और पुनर्भरण संरचनाओंके कार्यान्वयनने बेहतर गवर्नेंस और भूजल संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग में सामूहिक रूप से योगदान दिया है। योजना की अवधि के दौरान, कर्नाटक के योजना लागू करने वाले क्षेत्र में 25,000 से अधिकजल संरक्षण/संचयन संरचनाएंबनाई गई और 2.1 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिकभूमि को कुशल सिंचाई पद्धतियों के अंतर्गत लाया गया।
अटल भूजल योजना की परिकल्पना एक निश्चित अवधि और परिव्यय के साथ सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए एक प्रयोगिक योजना के रूप में की गई थी। तथापि, इस मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों से निवेदन किया है कि वे योजना के मुख्य परिणामों को अपनी भूजल प्रबंधन योजना में शामिल करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाएं।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्‍यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।