Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda inaugurates World AIDS Day 2025 event at Vigyan Bhawan
India Not Only Protecting Its Own, But Supporting the World in AIDS Control: Shri Nadda
India has recorded major declines in New HIV Infections and AIDS-Related deaths, surpassing global averages: Shri Nadda
Government Reaffirms Commitment to Rights-Based, Inclusive and Stigma-Free HIV Response
Shri Nadda Launches New Multimedia Campaigns and Key National HIV Programme Reports
India Accelerates Progress Toward 95-95-95 Targets with Expanded Testing, Treatment and Viral Load Suppression
01 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Marking the occasion of World AIDS Day, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda inaugurated the national observance of World AIDS Day 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, here today, reaffirming India’s commitment to accelerating progress toward ending AIDS as a public health threat.
In his keynote address, the Union Health Minister noted that the day serves as an important moment to reaffirm our commitment, reflect on past lessons, and adopt effective strategies for the present and future. He highlighted India’s sustained progress under the National AIDS and STD Control Programme and reiterated the government’s dedication to a rights-based, stigma-free, and inclusive HIV response. The Minister also emphasized that under NACP-V, access to prevention, testing, and treatment services has continued to expand, demonstrating strong and sustained momentum across key programme areas.
Shri Nadda highlighted that India’s HIV and STD programme continues to deliver strong results, demonstrated by substantial reductions in new infections and mortality, along with expanded access to essential services. Between 2010 and 2024, new HIV infections declined by 48.7%, AIDS-related deaths by 81.4%, and mother-to-child transmission by 74.6%. Testing coverage increased from 4.13 crore in 2020–21 to 6.62 crore in 2024–25, while the number of people on treatment rose from 14.94 lakh to 18.60 lakh. Viral load testing also expanded significantly—from 8.90 lakh to 15.98 lakh tests.
He noted that these achievements surpass global averages for the same period and reflect strong political commitment, sustained domestic investment, evidence-based programme strategies, and consistent community engagement.
Sharing India’s latest progress indicators, Shri Nadda underlined that the country has achieved a 35% reduction in new HIV infections (compared to the global 32%) and a 69% decline in HIV-related deaths, far exceeding the global reduction of 37%. Awareness of HIV status has reached 85%, against a national goal of 95%. Treatment coverage now stands at 88%, and viral load suppression remains exceptionally high at 97%. Lauding the efforts of Indian Pharma industry, Shri Nadda asserted that India leads the fight against AIDS globally, upholding responsibility towards all humanity. He added, India not only protects its own, but also supports the world in AIDS Control by supplying affordable and quality medicines across the globe.
The Union Health Minister extended his appreciation to NACO and all State AIDS Control Societies for their consistent efforts and dedication in strengthening HIV services across the country. He noted that every sub-division within each district now has access to ART Centres, ensuring improved treatment reach, early initiation of therapy, and continuity of care.
He emphasised that India is firmly on track to achieving the global 95-95-95 targets by 2030. Reflecting on co-infections, the Minister underlined that a significant number of TB patients are also living with HIV, and stressed that poor adherence – such as not taking ART tablets regularly or failing to visit ART centres – remains a challenge that requires intensified counselling, follow-up, and community support.
Shri Nadda emphasised that with the current pace of progress, India is poised to achieve its 2030 goals, but more and more people must be made aware, and community participation must continue to rise. He highlighted the landmark HIV/AIDS (Prevention and Control) Act, 2014, implemented in 2017, which provides a legally protected, discrimination-free environment and strengthens the rights and dignity of people living with HIV.
As part of the observance, the Hon’ble Minister also launched a national multimedia campaign series aligned to three themes: youth awareness; elimination of vertical transmission of HIV and syphilis; and ending stigma and discrimination. He further released key programme documents including the 7th Edition of Sankalak, India HIV Estimates 2025, the Research Compendium and an IT-enabled virtual platform ‘Breakfree’ (https://breakfreeindia.org/) offering confidential risk assessment, testing linkage and youth-friendly information on prevention, treatment and care services. The programme also featured an exhibition zone with interactive stalls showcasing digital solutions, community-led models and youth-focused platforms, including innovative initiatives such as Nagaland’s City Barn youth space and Mumbai’s Fast-Track City model.
He felicitated three eminent senior technical experts for their distinguished service and longstanding contributions to the National AIDS Control Programme. In addition, he also honoured two persons living with HIV who shared their personal journeys, showcasing the significant progress they have made in their fight against the disease. Their stories emphasized the crucial role of access to treatment, support, and awareness, which have been key to their resilience and empowerment.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary highlighted that India’s HIV response “began as a modest initiative which has grown into one of the nation’s most comprehensive and impactful public health programs, an enduring testament to our collective commitment and determination”. She underlined that India’s fight against AIDS is also important for other national health initiatives including the ongoing Intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Dr. Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services; Smt. V Hekali Zhimomi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; and the National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), alongside representatives from development agencies, community organisations, youth networks and frontline programme teams also graced the occasion.
The observance concluded with a renewed call for collective responsibility, ensuring that every person regardless of identity, gender, geography or circumstance has access to stigma-free, confidential and high-quality HIV services. With digital innovation and youth leadership at the forefront, India is strengthening a future where HIV services are more accessible, stigma-free and people-centred.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے وگیان بھون میں عالمی یوم ایڈز 2025 کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت نہ صرف اپنے لوگوں کا تحفظ کر رہا ہے بلکہ ایڈز کنٹرول میں پوری دنیا کی مدد بھی کر رہا ہے: جناب نڈا
بھارت میں ایچ آئی وی کے نئے انفیکشنز اور ایڈز سے متعلق اموات میں نمایاں کمی درج کی گئی ہے، جو عالمی اوسط سے بھی بہتر ہے: جناب نڈا
حکومت نےحقوق پر مبنی، ہمہ گیر اور بدنامی سے پاک ایچ آئی وی ردِ عمل کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
جناب نڈا نے نئی ملٹی میڈیا مہمات اور قومی ایچ آئی وی پروگرام کے اہم رپورٹس کا اجرا کیا
بھارت نے جانچ، علاج اور وائرل لوڈ کوکم کرنے کے فروغ کے ساتھ 95-95-95 اہداف کی جانب پیش رفت تیز کیا ہے
01 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ایڈز کے موقع پر، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاںوگیان بھون میں عالمی یوم ایڈز 2025 کے قومی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور ایڈز کو ایک عوامی صحت کے خطرے کے طور پر ختم کرنے سے متعلق پیش رفت میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کودہرا دیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں،مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ یہ دن ہمارے عزم کی تجدید، ماضی کے اسباق پر غور اور حال و مستقبل کے لیے مؤثر حکمتِ عملی اپنانے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ایڈز اور ایس ٹی ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت بھارت کی مسلسل پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور حکومت کے اس عزم کو دہرایا کہ ایچ آئی وی کا ردِ عمل حقوق پر مبنی، بدنامی سے پاک اور ہمہ گیر ہونا چاہیے۔وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این اے سی پی-وی کے تحت روک تھام، ٹیسٹنگ اور علاج کی خدمات تک رسائی میں مسلسل توسیع ہو رہی ہے، جو پروگرام کے اہم شعبوں میں مضبوط اور مسلسل پیش رفت کا مظہر ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا ایچ آئی وی اور ایس ٹی ڈی پروگرام مسلسل مضبوط نتائج فراہم کر رہا ہے، جس کا ثبوت نئے انفیکشنز اور اموات میں نمایاں کمی اور ضروری خدمات تک توسیع شدہ رسائی کی صورت میں سامنے آتا ہے۔ 2010 سے 2024 کے درمیان نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 48.7 فیصد، ایڈز سے متعلق اموات میں 81.4 فیصد، اور ماں سے بچے کو وائرس منتقل ہونے میں 74.6 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ ٹیسٹنگ کوریج21-2020 کے 4.13 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 25-2024 میں 6.62 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ علاج حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد 14.94 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 18.60 لاکھ ہو گئی۔ وائرل لوڈ ٹیسٹنگ میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا اور یہ8.90 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 15.98 لاکھ ٹیسٹ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں اسی مدت کے دوران عالمی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں اور مضبوط سیاسی عزم، مسلسل ملکی سرمایہ کاری، شواہد پر مبنی پروگرام حکمتِ عملی اور مسلسل کمیونٹی شمولیت کا مظہر ہیں۔
بھارت کی تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے اشاریے شیئر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے واضح کیا کہ ملک نے نئے ایچ آئی وی انفیکشنز میں 35 فیصد کمی حاصل کی ہے (عالمی سطح پر یہ کمی 32 فیصد ہے)، جبکہ ایچ آئی وی سے متعلق اموات میں 69 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر 37 فیصد سے کہیں زیادہ کم ہے۔ ایچ آئی وی کی حیثیت سے آگاہی 85 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جبکہ قومی ہدف 95فیصد ہے۔ علاج کی کوریج اب 88فیصد ہے اور وائرل لوڈ میں کمی غیر معمولی طور پر 97فیصد پر برقرار ہے۔ بھارتی فارما انڈسٹری کی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر ایڈز کے خلاف جنگ میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور پوری انسانیت کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری نبھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف اپنے لوگوں کا تحفظ کرتا ہے بلکہ پوری دنیا کو کم قیمت اور معیاری ادویات فراہم کر کے ایڈز کنٹرول میں مدد بھی دیتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرصحت نے ملک بھر میں ایچ آئی وی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مسلسل کوششوں اور واقفیت پراین اے سی او اور تمام ریاستی ایڈز کنٹرول سوسائٹیز کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ملک کے ہر ضلع کی ہر سب ڈویژن میں اے آر ٹی مراکز تک رسائی موجود ہے، جو علاج کی بہتر سہولت، ابتدائی علاج کے آغاز اور نگہداشت کی تسلسل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت 2030 تک عالمی 95-95-95 اہداف حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر مضبوطی سے گامزن ہے۔ کو- انفیکشنز پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ صحت نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ ایک بڑی تعداد میں ٹی بی کے مریض ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ بھی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں، اور یہ کہ عدم تعمیل-جیسے اے آر ٹی گولیوں کا باقاعدگی سے استعمال نہ کرنا یا اے آر ٹی مراکز نہ جانا،ابھی بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، جس کے لیے مزید مؤثر مشاورت، فالو اَپ اور کمیونٹی معاونت کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ رفتار کے ساتھ، بھارت 2030 کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے قریب ہے، لیکن مزید لوگوں تک آگاہی پہنچانا اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت میں اضافہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز (روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 2014 پر روشنی ڈالی، جو 2017 میں نافذ کیا گیا اور جو ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے والے افراد کے لیے قانونی تحفظ، امتیاز سے پاک ماحول اور ان کے حقوق اور وقار کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر، وزیرموصوف نے تین موضوعات: نوجوانوں میں آگاہی، ایچ آئی وی اور سفلس کی عمودی منتقلی کا خاتمہ اور بدنامی اور امتیاز کا خاتمہ پر مبنی ایک قومی ملٹی میڈیا مہم کا آغاز کیا۔انہوں نے اہم پروگرام دستاویزات بھی جاری کیں جن میں سنکلک کا ساتواں ایڈیشن، انڈیا ایچ آئی وی ایسٹی میٹس 2025، ریسرچ کمپینڈیم اور ’بریک فری‘نامی آئی ٹی پر مبنی ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں، جو خفیہ رسک اسیسمنٹ، ٹیسٹنگ لنکیج اور نوجوانوں کے لیے دوستانہ معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں روک تھام، علاج اور نگہداشت کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مجموعہ کے ساتویں ایڈیشن، بھارت ایچ آئی وی تخمینہ 2025، تحقیقی مجموعہ اور ایک آئی ٹی پر مبنی ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم ‘بریک فری’ (https://breakfreeindia.org/)سمیت اہم پروگرام دستاویزات جاری کئے، جو نوجوانوں کے لیے خفیہ خطرے کے جائزے، ٹیسٹنگ کے لنکس، اور روک تھام، علاج اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک نمائش زون بھی تھا، جس میں ڈیجیٹل حل، کمیونٹی کے قیادت والے ماڈلز اور نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پلیٹ فارمز کو دکھانے والے انٹرایکٹو اسٹال شامل تھے، جن میں ناگالینڈ کے سٹی بارن یوتھ اسپیس اور ممبئی کے فاسٹ ٹریک سٹی ماڈل جیسی جدید پہلیں بھی شامل تھیں۔
انہوں نے تین ممتاز سینئر تکنیکی ماہرین کو قومی ایڈز کنٹرول پروگرام میں ان کی نمایاں خدمات اور دیرینہ تعاون پر خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ایچ آئی وی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے والے دو افراد کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا، جنہوں نے اپنی ذاتی داستانیں شیئر کیں اور اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ بیماری کے خلاف جدوجہد میں انہوں نے کس قدر نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ان کی کہانیوں نے علاج تک رسائی، مدد اور آگاہی کے اس اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو ان کی مضبوطی اور ان کوبااختیاربنانے میں بنیادی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ،صحت کی مرکزی سیکرٹری محترمہ پُنیا سلیلہ سریواستو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا ایچ آئی وی کے خلاف ردِ عمل ’’ایک معمولی سے آغاز کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا، جو اب ملک کے سب سے جامع اور مؤثر عوامی صحت کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے،یہ ہماری اجتماعی وابستگی اور عزم کا دیرپا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ایڈز کے خلاف بھارت کی جدوجہد دیگر قومی صحت کے اقدامات کے لیے بھی اہم ہے، جن میں جاری انٹینسفائیڈ ٹی بی مُکت بھارت ابھیان بھی شامل ہے۔
صحت خدمات کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنیتا شرما،محترمہ وِی ہیکلی جھیمومی اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نیشنل ایڈز کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (این اے سی او) نے ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں، کمیونٹی تنظیموں، نوجوانوں کے نیٹ ورکس اور فرنٹ لائن پروگرام ٹیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
تقریب کا اختتام اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے ایک نئے عہد کے ساتھ ہوا، تاکہ ہر شخص چاہے اس کی شناخت، جنس، جغرافیہ یا حالات کچھ بھی ہوں،کو بدنامی سے پاک، خفیہ اور اعلیٰ معیار کی ایچ آئی وی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔ ڈیجیٹل جدّت اور نوجوان قیادت کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئے، بھارت ایک ایسے مستقبل کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے جہاں ایچ آئی وی خدمات زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، بدنامی سے پاک اور انسان مرکوز ہوں گی۔