Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJBIR SINGH TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL (INSPECTION & SAFETY)
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG (I&S)] at Air HQ on 01 December 2025.
In his illustrious career spanning 37 years, the Air Officer has held varied command and staff assignments including our Air Attaché to Bangladesh, Senior Directing Staff (Air), National Defence College, New Delhi and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (T&H) at Air HQ. He is an alumnus of the Royal College of Defence Studies, UK.
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh has vast operational experience and has over 7000 hrs of flying to his credit. He has been a pioneer in induction of the C-130J ‘Super Hercules’ aircraft in the Indian Air Force and establishing the first ‘Special Ops’ Squadron aimed towards joint operations. The Air Officer has commanded two major flying bases, a premier training base and a frontline operational airbase supporting the Northern sector. In his last assignment as Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Training Command, he spearheaded a strategic transformation to align the training philosophy with operational objectives.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tejbir Singh was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2010, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2018.
He succeeds Air Marshal Makarand Bhaskar Ranade, who superannuated on 30 Nov 2025 after 39 years of distinguished service.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜ்பீர் சிங், விமானப்படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக (ஆய்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
டிசம்பர் 01, 2025 அன்று, ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜ்பீர் சிங், விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் (ஆய்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு) பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
37 ஆண்டுகால தனது சிறப்பான விமானப்படை சேவையில், விமான அதிகாரி, புது தில்லி தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி மற்றும் விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்தில் விமானப்படை செயல்பாடுகளின் உதவித் தலைவர் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு உயர் பதவிகளை வகித்துள்ளார். அவர் இங்கிலாந்தின் ராயல் காலேஜ் ஆஃப் டிஃபென்ஸ் ஸ்டடீஸின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார்.
ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜ்பீர் சிங், பரந்த செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், 7000 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக விமானப் பயணத்தில் அனுபவம் பெற்றுள்ளார். அவரது சிறப்பான சேவையைப் பாராட்டி, ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜ்பீர் சிங்கிற்கு 2010 இல் வாயு சேனா பதக்கமும், 2018 இல் அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
39 ஆண்டுகால சிறப்புமிக்க சேவைக்குப் பிறகு நவம்பர் 30, 2025 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஏர் மார்ஷல் மகரந்த் பாஸ்கர் ரனடேவுக்குப் பிறகு ஏர் மார்ஷல் தேஜ்பீர் சிங், அவரது பதவியை ஏற்றுள்ளார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197204&reg=3&lang=2