Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJBIR SINGH TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL (INSPECTION & SAFETY)
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG (I&S)] at Air HQ on 01 December 2025.
In his illustrious career spanning 37 years, the Air Officer has held varied command and staff assignments including our Air Attaché to Bangladesh, Senior Directing Staff (Air), National Defence College, New Delhi and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (T&H) at Air HQ. He is an alumnus of the Royal College of Defence Studies, UK.
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh has vast operational experience and has over 7000 hrs of flying to his credit. He has been a pioneer in induction of the C-130J ‘Super Hercules’ aircraft in the Indian Air Force and establishing the first ‘Special Ops’ Squadron aimed towards joint operations. The Air Officer has commanded two major flying bases, a premier training base and a frontline operational airbase supporting the Northern sector. In his last assignment as Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Training Command, he spearheaded a strategic transformation to align the training philosophy with operational objectives.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tejbir Singh was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2010, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2018.
He succeeds Air Marshal Makarand Bhaskar Ranade, who superannuated on 30 Nov 2025 after 39 years of distinguished service.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل تیج بیر سنگھ نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (معائنہ اور حفاظت) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل تیج بیر سنگھ نے یکم دسمبر 2025 کو فضائیہ کے صدر دفتر میں ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (معائنہ اور حفاظت) یعنی ڈی جی (آئی اینڈ ایس) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا۔
37 سال پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیرئیر میں، فضائیہ کے افسر نے مختلف کمان اور اسٹاف اسائنمنٹس کی ہیں جن میں بنگلہ دیش میں ہمارے ایئر اتاشی، سینئر ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف (ایئر)، نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی اور ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (ٹی اینڈ ایچ) شامل ہیں۔ وہ برطانیہ کے رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل تیج بیر سنگھ کے پاس وسیع تر آپریشنل تجربہ ہے اور ان کے نام 7000 گھنٹوں سے زائد پرواز کا تجربہ بھی ہے۔ وہ بھارتی فضائیہ میں سی-130 جے ’سوپر ہرکیولس‘ طیارے کو شامل کرنے اور مشترکہ آپریشنوں کے مقاصد سے پہلی ’اسپیشل آپریشن‘ اسکواڈرن کے قیام میں پیش پیش رہے۔فضائیہ کے افسر نے دو اہم اُڑان اڈوں، ایک سرکردہ تربیتی اڈے اور شمالی سیکٹر کو تعاون فراہم کرنے والے ایک ہراول آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ صدر دفتر تربیتی کمان میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کے طور پر اپنی سابقہ مدت کار میں، انہوں نے تربیتی فلسفے کو آپریشنل مقاصد کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی تبدیلی کی قیادت کی۔
ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں، ایئر مارشل تیج بیر سنگھ کو 2010 میں وایو سینا میڈل اور 2018 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
انہوں نے ایئر مارشل مکرند بھاسکر راناڈے کی جگہ لی، جو 39 برسوں کی امتیازی خدمت کے بعد30 نومبر 2025 کو سبکدوش ہوئے۔