Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJBIR SINGH TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL (INSPECTION & SAFETY)
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG (I&S)] at Air HQ on 01 December 2025.
In his illustrious career spanning 37 years, the Air Officer has held varied command and staff assignments including our Air Attaché to Bangladesh, Senior Directing Staff (Air), National Defence College, New Delhi and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (T&H) at Air HQ. He is an alumnus of the Royal College of Defence Studies, UK.
Air Marshal Tejbir Singh has vast operational experience and has over 7000 hrs of flying to his credit. He has been a pioneer in induction of the C-130J ‘Super Hercules’ aircraft in the Indian Air Force and establishing the first ‘Special Ops’ Squadron aimed towards joint operations. The Air Officer has commanded two major flying bases, a premier training base and a frontline operational airbase supporting the Northern sector. In his last assignment as Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Training Command, he spearheaded a strategic transformation to align the training philosophy with operational objectives.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tejbir Singh was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in 2010, and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2018.
He succeeds Air Marshal Makarand Bhaskar Ranade, who superannuated on 30 Nov 2025 after 39 years of distinguished service.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਤੇਜਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 DEC 2025 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਤੇਜਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 01 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਡੀਜੀ (ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੇ 37 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਏਅਰ ਅਟੈਚੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ (ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ) ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ (ਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਚ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਰਾਇਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼, ਯੂਕੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਤੇਜਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੋਲ 7,000 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ C-130J 'ਸੁਪਰ ਹਰਕਿਊਲਿਸ' ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ 'ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਓਪਸ' ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਬੇਸਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਬੇਸ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਏਅਰ ਬੇਸ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਫਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਤੇਜਬੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਉਹ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਮਕਰੰਦ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਰਾਨਾਡੇ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜੋ 39 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।