AYUSH
Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha commends Siddha physicians for swift in-flight medical intervention using Varmam therapy
01 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, has lauded the exemplary conduct and clinical acumen of two Siddha physicians who provided timely medical assistance to a fellow passenger during a recent flight. Secretary Shri Kotecha met Dr. Elavarasan and Dr. Gowtham in New Delhi to personally acknowledge their presence of mind, sense of responsibility, and effective use of Siddha Varmam techniques in a real-life emergency situation.
During the flight, a passenger suddenly experienced unexplained giddiness. Although the cabin crew provided initial first aid, the passenger’s condition remained unstable, prompting a call for medical assistance. Responding immediately, Siddha physicians Dr. Elavarasan and Dr. Gowtham assessed the passenger and applied specific Varmam stimulation techniques described in classical Siddha literature. Within minutes, the passenger experienced significant relief, helping stabilize the situation smoothly.
The Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, praised the doctors for their calm, professional and compassionate intervention. He emphasized that the practical use of Siddha Varmam therapy in such circumstances highlights its supportive potential in emergencies when administered by trained professionals. The incident also underscores the importance of greater public awareness and structured training in Siddha Varmam techniques to enhance their wider utility in integrative healthcare delivery.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے ورمم تھیریپی کا استعمال کرکے پرواز کے دوران فوری طبی مداخلت کرنے والے سدھ معالجین کی ستائش کی
01 DEC 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری وید راجیش کوٹیچا نے دو سدھ ڈاکٹروں کے مثالی طرز عمل اور طبی بصیرت کی تعریف کی ہے جنہوں نے حالیہ پرواز کے دوران ایک ساتھی مسافر کو بروقت طبی امداد فراہم کی۔ ان کی حاضر دماغی، احساس ذمہ داری، اور حقیقی زندگی کی ہنگامی صورتحال میں سدھ ورمم تکنیک کے موثر استعمال کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے سکریٹری جناب کوٹیچا نے نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر ایلواراسن اور ڈاکٹر گوتم سے ذاتی طور پر ملاقات کی۔
دوران پرواز اچانک ایک مسافر کو بے ساختہ چکر آنے لگا۔ اگرچہ کیبن کے عملے نے ابتدائی طبی امداد فراہم کی، لیکن مسافر کی حالت غیر مستحکم رہی، جس سے طبی امداد کے لیے کال کی گئی۔ فوری طور پر جواب دیتے ہوئے، سدھ کے معالجین ڈاکٹر ایلواراسن اور ڈاکٹر گوتم نے مسافر کا جائزہ لیا اور کلاسیکی سدھ ادب میں بیان کردہ مخصوص ورمم محرک تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا۔ چند منٹوں کے اندر، مسافر کو خاصی راحت ملی، جس سے صورتحال کو آسانی سے مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے ڈاکٹروں کی پرسکون، پیشہ ورانہ اور ہمدردانہ مداخلت کے لیے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے حالات میں سدھ ورمم تھیریپی کا عملی استعمال ہنگامی حالات میں اس کی معاون صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جب تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعہ انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ واقعہ سدھا ورم تکنیکوں میں عوامی بیداری اور منظم تربیت کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتا ہے تاکہ حفظانِ صحت کی مربوط فراہمی میں ان کی وسیع افادیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔