Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojna crosses 8.34 crore enrolments; Women account for 48%
Awareness campaigns, vernacular outreach, capacity-building initiatives and digital onboarding channels are bolstering APY adoption nationwide
01 DEC 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched on 09.05.2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings account in a bank or post-office. As per the Scheme, subscriber will receive pension benefit on attaining the age of 60 years. Hence, the pension benefit under APY is expected to start from 2035 onwards. However, the gross enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana as on 31.10.2025 is 8,34,13,738.
The Government and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have interalia taken following steps to increase awareness and coverage of APY across the country including rural and remote areas:
1. Periodic advertisements are published in print, electronic, and social media for awareness creation.
2. APY Subscribers Information Brochure in 13 vernacular languages.
3. Virtual capacity building programs for Banking Correspondents (BCs) and field staff of Banks, Self Help Group (SHG) members, bank-sakhis of State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) are being organised to propagate APY among the eligible beneficiaries.
4. Various Ministries of Government of India, National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) and SRLM are engaged to spread awareness and coverage of APY.
5. Activating online channels such as e-APY, net-banking, mobile app and bank’s web-portal, for easy online onboarding.
6. APY outreach programmes are conducted regularly in coordination with Banks and SLBCs/ LDMs at pan India level.
7. Recently, financial inclusion campaigns for pension saturation were organized pan India.
As on 31.10.2025, the female gross enrolments under APY is 4,04,41,135 which is 48% of the total enrolment. APY is being implemented through the Department of Posts (DoP) and banking institutions including Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Payments Banks, Cooperative Banks. These institutions are registered as Points of Presence – APY (PoP-APY) with PFRDA and are responsible for distribution of APY and servicing of APY subscribers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अटल पेन्शन योजनेने ओलांडला 8.34 कोटींहून अधिक नावनोंदणीचा टप्पा ; महिलांचा सहभाग 48%
01 DEC 2025 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2025
अटल पेन्शन योजना (एपीवाय) 09.05.2015 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली, ज्याचा उद्देश सर्व भारतीयांसाठी, विशेषतः गरीब, वंचित आणि असंघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली निर्माण करणे आहे . ही योजना बँक किंवा टपाल खात्यात बचत खाते असलेल्या 18 ते 40 वर्षे वयोगटातील सर्व नागरिकांसाठी खुली आहे.
31.10.2025 रोजी अटल पेन्शन योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण नोंदणी 8,34,13,738 झाली आहे. या योजने अंतर्गत महिलांची एकूण नोंदणी 4,04,41,135 असून ती एकूण नोंदणीच्या 48% आहे.
ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागांसह देशभरात अटल पेन्शन योजनेबाबत जागरूकता आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार आणि पेन्शन फंड रेग्युलेटरी अँड डेव्हलपमेंट अथॉरिटी (PFRDA) यांनी खालील पावले उचलली आहेत:
i. जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी मुद्रित, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि समाज माध्यमावर नियमित जाहिराती प्रसिद्ध केल्या जातात.
ii. अटल पेन्शन योजना सदस्यांची माहिती पुस्तिका 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध.
iii. पात्र लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये अटल पेन्शन योजनेचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी बँकिंग प्रतिनिधी आणि बँकांचे क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारी, बचत गट सदस्य, राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानातील बँक-सखी यांच्यासाठी आभासी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत.
iv. भारत सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये, राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय शिक्षण केंद्र (NCFE), राष्ट्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँक (NABARD), राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (NRLM) आणि राज्य ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानातील (SRLMs) बँक-सखी अटल पेन्शन योजनेबद्दल जागरूकता आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत.
v. ई-एपीवाय, नेट-बँकिंग, मोबाइल ॲप आणि बँकेचे वेब-पोर्टल यासारखे ऑनलाइन चॅनेल सक्रिय करुन ऑनलाईन नोंदणी सुलभ केली आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.