Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Yogi Adityanath to jointly inaugrate Kashi-Tamil Sangamam 4.0 on 2nd December
01 DEC 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister Of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will jointly inaugurate the fourth edition of the Kashi–Tamil Sangamam (KTS 4.0) on 2nd December in Varanasi. The event marks a renewed celebration of centuries-old ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, fostering deep learning, pilgrimage, and artistic and academic exchange.
The opening ceremony will be attended by senior leaders including Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Sh. K. Kailashnathan, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting & Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri L. Murugan, highlighting the growing national significance of the Sangamam as a bridge between northern and southern India.
Delegates from Tamil Nadu will immerse themselves in Kashi’s cultural, educational and spiritual landscape. The programme includes visits to universities, heritage sites, craft clusters, temples and knowledge institutions, along with interactions with scholars, students and local communities.
The fourth edition of KTS 4.0, a major cultural and educational confluence, is being organised by the Ministry of Education with the participation of ten Union ministries, including Railways, Culture, Tourism, Textiles and Youth Affairs & Sports, along with the Government of Uttar Pradesh. IIT Madras and BHU are serving as the knowledge partners for this edition.
The 2025 edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will centre on the theme “Learn Tamil- Tamil Karkalam”, aimed at promoting Tamil learning across India and deepening appreciation for the country’s classical linguistic and literary heritage. More than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu, spanning students, teachers, writers and media professionals, agriculture and allied sectors, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual scholars and practitioners, will participate in an eight-day experiential tour across Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ 2 دسمبر کو مشترکہ طور پر کاشی-تمل سنگم 4.0 کا افتتاح کریں گے
01 DEC 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ 2 دسمبر کو بنارس میں مشترکہ طور پر کاشی-تمل سنگم (کے ٹی ایس 4.0) کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ یہ افتتاحی تقریب کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تعلقات کے نئے جشن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس سے تعلیم ، مذہبی سیاحت اور فنکارانہ اور تعلیمی تبادلے کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی اور پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب کے کیلاشناتھن ، اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب برجیش پاٹھک اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایل مروگن سمیت سینئر لیڈران شرکت کریں گے ، جس سے شمالی اور جنوبی ہندوستان کے درمیان ایک پل کے طور پر سنگم کی بڑھتی ہوئی قومی اہمیت کو اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
تمل ناڈو کے مندوبین کاشی کے ثقافتی ، تعلیمی اور روحانی منظر نامے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔ اس پروگرام میں یونیورسٹیوں ، وراثتی مقامات ، دستکاری کے کلسٹروں ، مندروں اور علمی اداروں کے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکالرس ، طلبہ وطلابات اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی شامل ہے ۔
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ، جو اہم ثقافتی اور تعلیمی سنگم ہے ، وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے ریلوے ، ثقافت ، سیاحت ، ٹیکسٹائل اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل سمیت دس مرکزی وزارتوں کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو اس ایڈیشن کے لیے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کا 2025 ایڈیشن ‘‘لرن تمل-تمل کرکلم’’ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہوگا ، جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں تمل تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور ملک کے کلاسیکی لسانی اور ادبی وراثت سے واقفیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ طلبہ، اساتذہ ، مصنفین اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد ، زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں ، پیشہ ور افراد اور کاریگروں ، خواتین ، اور مذہبی اسکالروں اور پریکٹیشنرز پر مشتمل تمل ناڈو کے 1400 سے زیادہ نمائندے وارانسی ، پریاگ راج اور اجودھیا کے آٹھ روزہ تجرباتی دورے میں شرکت کریں گے ۔