Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Yogi Adityanath to jointly inaugrate Kashi-Tamil Sangamam 4.0 on 2nd December
01 DEC 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chief Minister Of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will jointly inaugurate the fourth edition of the Kashi–Tamil Sangamam (KTS 4.0) on 2nd December in Varanasi. The event marks a renewed celebration of centuries-old ties between Kashi and Tamil Nadu, fostering deep learning, pilgrimage, and artistic and academic exchange.
The opening ceremony will be attended by senior leaders including Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R.N. Ravi and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Sh. K. Kailashnathan, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Brajesh Pathak, and Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting & Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri L. Murugan, highlighting the growing national significance of the Sangamam as a bridge between northern and southern India.
Delegates from Tamil Nadu will immerse themselves in Kashi’s cultural, educational and spiritual landscape. The programme includes visits to universities, heritage sites, craft clusters, temples and knowledge institutions, along with interactions with scholars, students and local communities.
The fourth edition of KTS 4.0, a major cultural and educational confluence, is being organised by the Ministry of Education with the participation of ten Union ministries, including Railways, Culture, Tourism, Textiles and Youth Affairs & Sports, along with the Government of Uttar Pradesh. IIT Madras and BHU are serving as the knowledge partners for this edition.
The 2025 edition of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will centre on the theme “Learn Tamil- Tamil Karkalam”, aimed at promoting Tamil learning across India and deepening appreciation for the country’s classical linguistic and literary heritage. More than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu, spanning students, teachers, writers and media professionals, agriculture and allied sectors, professionals and artisans, women, and spiritual scholars and practitioners, will participate in an eight-day experiential tour across Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ संयुक्त रूप से दो दिसंबर को करेंगे काशी - तमिल संगमम 4.0 का उद्घाटन
01 DEC 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ 2 दिसंबर को वाराणसी में काशी-तमिल संगमम (केटीएस 4.0) के चौथे संस्करण का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह आयोजन काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों के एक नए उत्सव का प्रतीक है, जो गहन शिक्षा, तीर्थयात्रा, और कलात्मक तथा अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि और पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन, उत्तर प्रदेश के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक, और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री एल. मुरुगन सहित कई वरिष्ठ नेता भाग लेंगे, जो उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में संगमम के बढ़ते राष्ट्रीय महत्व को दर्शाता है।
तमिलनाडु के प्रतिनिधिमंडल काशी के सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षणिक और आध्यात्मिक परिदृश्य में खुद को समाहित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम में विद्वानों, छात्रों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ संवाद के अतिरिक्त, विश्वविद्यालयों, विरासत स्थलों, शिल्प समूहों, मंदिरों और ज्ञान संस्थानों का दौरा शामिल है।
काशी-तमिल संगमम (केटीएस 4.0) का चौथा संस्करण, जो एक प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षणिक समागम है, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ-साथ रेल, संस्कृति, पर्यटन, वस्त्र और युवा मामले एवं खेल सहित दस केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी से शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस संस्करण के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास और बीएचयू नालेज पार्टनर के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं।
काशी-तमिल संगमम का 2025 संस्करण "तमिल कऱ्कलम (Tamil Karkalam)" विषय पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में तमिल भाषा सीखने को बढ़ावा देना और देश की शास्त्रीय भाषाई तथा साहित्यिक विरासत के प्रति सराहना को गहरा करना है। तमिलनाडु से 1,400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, जिनमें छात्र, शिक्षक, लेखक और मीडिया पेशेवर, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोग, पेशेवर और कारीगर, महिलाएँ, तथा आध्यात्मिक विद्वान और अभ्यासी शामिल हैं, वाराणसी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या में एक आठ दिवसीय अनुभवात्मक दौरे में भाग लेंगे।