Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds a telephone conversation with the President of Sri Lanka.
PM expresses condolences on the loss of lives and devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah
President Dissanayake conveys his deep gratitude for India’s timely and effective assistance
PM assures India’s continued support under Operation Sagar Bandhu, in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and as ‘First Responder’
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Anura Kumara Dissanayake.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt condolences on the loss of lives and widespread devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah. He conveyed that the people of India stand in firm solidarity and support with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of need.
President Dissanayake conveyed his deep gratitude for India’s assistance in the wake of the disaster and appreciated the swift deployment of rescue teams and relief material. He also conveyed the appreciation of the people of Sri Lanka for India’s timely and effective response efforts.
Prime Minister assured President Dissanayake of India’s continued support to Sri Lanka under the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, providing rescue and relief to distressed persons. He assured that India, in line with its Vision MAHASAGAR and its established position as the ‘First Responder’, will continue to extend all necessary assistance in the coming days as Sri Lanka undertakes rehabilitation efforts, resumes public services, and works toward restoring livelihoods across the impacted regions.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడితో టెలిఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించిన భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
దిత్వా తుఫాను కారణంగా శ్రీలంకలో జరిగిన ప్రాణనష్టం, విధ్వంసంపై భారత ప్రధాని సంతాపం
సకాలంలో, ప్రభావవంతమైన సాయాన్ని అందించిన భారత్‌కు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకే
‘మహాసాగర్‌’ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, ఆపదవేళ ‘తొలి సహాయకారి’గా.. ఆపరేషన్ సాగర బంధు కింద భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ అండగా ఉంటుందని ప్రధాని హామీ
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ అనూర కుమార దిసనాయకేతో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు టెలిఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించారు.
దిత్వా తుఫాను కారణంగా శ్రీలంకలో జరిగిన ప్రాణనష్టం, భారీ విధ్వంసంపై భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి హృదయపూర్వక సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ అత్యవసర సమయంలో శ్రీలంక ప్రజలకు భారతీయులు బలమైన సంఘీభావాన్ని, మద్దతును అందిస్తున్నారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
విపత్తు నేపథ్యంలో భారత్ అందించిన సహాయానికి శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకే కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. రక్షణ బృందాలను మోహరించి, సహాయక సామగ్రిని వేగంగా అందించడం ప్రశంసనీయమన్నారు. సకాలంలో, ప్రభావవంతంగా స్పందించిన భారత్‌కు శ్రీలంక ప్రజల తరఫున కూడా అభినందనలు తెలియజేశారు.
ఆపరేషన్ సాగర బంధు కింద శ్రీలంకకు భారత్ ఎల్లవేళలా మద్దతునిస్తుందనీ.. బాధితులకు రక్షణ, ఉపశమనం కల్పిస్తుందని శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకేకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ‘మహాసాగర్’ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా, విపత్తు వేళ ‘తొలి సహాయకారి’గా.. భవిష్యత్తులో అత్యవసర సాయాన్ని భారత్ కొనసాగిస్తుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. పునరావాస చర్యలు, ప్రజా సేవల పునరుద్ధరణ, ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో జీవనోపాధి పునరుద్ధరణ చర్యల్లో శ్రీలంకకు భారత్ అండగా ఉంటుందని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు.
సన్నిహిత సంప్రదింపులను కొనసాగించాలని ఇరువురు నాయకులు అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు.