Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds a telephone conversation with the President of Sri Lanka.
PM expresses condolences on the loss of lives and devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah
President Dissanayake conveys his deep gratitude for India’s timely and effective assistance
PM assures India’s continued support under Operation Sagar Bandhu, in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and as ‘First Responder’
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Anura Kumara Dissanayake.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt condolences on the loss of lives and widespread devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah. He conveyed that the people of India stand in firm solidarity and support with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of need.
President Dissanayake conveyed his deep gratitude for India’s assistance in the wake of the disaster and appreciated the swift deployment of rescue teams and relief material. He also conveyed the appreciation of the people of Sri Lanka for India’s timely and effective response efforts.
Prime Minister assured President Dissanayake of India’s continued support to Sri Lanka under the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, providing rescue and relief to distressed persons. He assured that India, in line with its Vision MAHASAGAR and its established position as the ‘First Responder’, will continue to extend all necessary assistance in the coming days as Sri Lanka undertakes rehabilitation efforts, resumes public services, and works toward restoring livelihoods across the impacted regions.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी श्रीलंकेच्या राष्ट्रपतींशी दूरध्वनीवरुन साधला संवाद
दितवाह चक्रीवादळामुळे श्रीलंकेत जीवितहानी तसेच विध्वंस झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले
भारताने योग्य वेळी केलेल्या परिणामकारक मदतीबद्दल राष्ट्रपती दिसानायके यांनी मनापासून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
महासागर संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने आणि ‘सर्वप्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता’ म्हणून भारताकडून सागर बंधू मोहिमेंतर्गत निरंतर पाठिंबा देण्याची पंतप्रधानांनी दिली ग्वाही
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज श्रीलंकेचे राष्ट्रपती अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधला.
दितवाह चक्रीवादळामुळे श्रीलंकेत जीवितहानी तसेच विध्वंस झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले. या संकट प्रसंगी भारतीय जनता अत्यंत एकोप्याने आणि पाठींब्यासह श्रीलंकेच्या नागरिकांसोबत आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी दिसानायके यांना आवर्जून सांगितले.
या आपत्तीच्या काळात भारताने केलेल्या मदतीबद्दल राष्ट्रपती दिसानायके यांनी मनापासून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली तसेच बचाव पथके आणि मदत साहित्याचा जलद पुरवठा केल्याबद्दल भारताची प्रशंसा केली. भारताने योग्य वेळी केलेल्या परिणामकारक प्रतिसादात्मक प्रयत्नांबद्दल श्रीलंकेच्या लोकांनी केलेले कौतुक त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांच्या कानावर घातले.
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपती दिसानायके यांना भारतातर्फे सागर बंधू मोहिमेंतर्गत पिडीत व्यक्तींचा बचाव आणि त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी निरंतर पाठिंब्याची ग्वाही दिली. महासागर संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने आणि ‘सर्वप्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता’ म्हणून स्थापित झालेल्या स्थानानुसार, श्रीलंकेच्या पुनर्वसन प्रयत्नांत, सार्वजनिक सेवा पूर्वपदावर आणण्यात आणि प्रभावित भागांमध्ये रोजगार सुरु करण्यात भारत सर्व आवश्यक मदत देईल असा शब्द पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रपतींना दिला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एकमेकांच्या सतत संपर्कात राहण्याचे मान्य केले.