Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds a telephone conversation with the President of Sri Lanka.
PM expresses condolences on the loss of lives and devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah
President Dissanayake conveys his deep gratitude for India’s timely and effective assistance
PM assures India’s continued support under Operation Sagar Bandhu, in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and as ‘First Responder’
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Anura Kumara Dissanayake.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt condolences on the loss of lives and widespread devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah. He conveyed that the people of India stand in firm solidarity and support with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of need.
President Dissanayake conveyed his deep gratitude for India’s assistance in the wake of the disaster and appreciated the swift deployment of rescue teams and relief material. He also conveyed the appreciation of the people of Sri Lanka for India’s timely and effective response efforts.
Prime Minister assured President Dissanayake of India’s continued support to Sri Lanka under the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, providing rescue and relief to distressed persons. He assured that India, in line with its Vision MAHASAGAR and its established position as the ‘First Responder’, will continue to extend all necessary assistance in the coming days as Sri Lanka undertakes rehabilitation efforts, resumes public services, and works toward restoring livelihoods across the impacted regions.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سری لنکا کے صدر سے ٹیلیفون پر گفتگو کی
وزیر اعظم نےطوفان دِتوا سے سری لنکا میں ہوئی ہلاکتوں اور تباہی پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا
صدر دیسانیکے نے ہندوستان کی بروقت اور مؤثر مدد پر دلی تشکر کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ’’آپریشن ساگر بندھو‘‘ کے تحت، وژن ’’مہا ساگر‘‘ اور ’’فرسٹ ریسپانڈر‘‘ کے طور پر بھارت کی جانب سے مسلسل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈیموکریٹک سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ سری لنکا کے صدر جناب انورا کمارا دیسانیکے سے ٹیلیفون پر گفتگو کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے طوفان دتوا کے بعد سری لنکا میں قیمتی جانی نقصانات اور وسیع پیمانے پر تباہی پر گہرے رنج وغم اور دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشکل گھڑی میں بھارت کے عوام سری لنکا کے عوام کے ساتھ پوری یکجہتی اور بھرپور تعاون کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
صدر دیسانیکےنے سانحے کے بعد بھارت کی امداد پر گہرے تشکر کا اظہار کیا اور امدادی ٹیموں اور امدادی سامان کی فوری تعیناتی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے عوام کی جانب سے بھی بھارت کے بروقت اور مؤثر ردِعمل کی قدردانی کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر دیسانیکےکو جاری ’’آپریشن ساگر بندھو‘‘ کے تحت سری لنکا کے لیے بھارت کی مسلسل مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی، جو متاثرہ افراد کو ریسکیو اور ریلیف فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بھارت، اپنے وژن ’’مہا ساگر‘‘ اور ’’فرسٹ ریسپانڈر‘‘ کی حیثیت کے مطابق، آنے والے دنوں میں بھی ہر مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرتا رہے گا، جب سری لنکا بحالی کے کاموں، عوامی خدمات کی بحالی اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں روزگار کی بحالی پر کام کرے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے قریبی رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔