Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister wishes speedy recovery to Begum Khaleda Zia
01 DEC 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his deep concern about the health of Begum Khaleda Zia, who has contributed to Bangladesh’s public life for many years and wished speedy recovery to her. Shri Modi stated that India stands ready to extend all possible support, in whatever way we can.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Deeply concerned to learn about the health of Begum Khaleda Zia, who has contributed to Bangladesh’s public life for many years. Our sincere prayers and best wishes for her speedy recovery. India stands ready to extend all possible support, in whatever way we can."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੇਗ਼ਮ ਖ਼ਾਲਿਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
01 DEC 2025 10:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬੇਗ਼ਮ ਖ਼ਾਲਿਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਬੇਗ਼ਮ ਖ਼ਾਲਿਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਚਿੰਤਤ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।"