प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ टेलीफोन पर बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात दित्वाह से श्रीलंका में हुई जान-माल की हानि और विनाश पर संवेदना व्यक्त की
राष्ट्रपति दिसानायके ने भारत की समय पर और प्रभावी सहायता के लिए अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सागर बंधु के तहत भारत के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया, जो विज़न महासागर और पहले कार्रवाई करने वाले (फर्स्ट रिस्पॉन्डर) के अनुरूप है
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका लोकतांत्रिक समाजवादी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमार दिसानायके के साथ टेलीफोन पर वार्ता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात दित्वाह से श्रीलंका में हुई जान-माल की हानि और व्यापक तबाही पर अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त कीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कठिन समय में भारत का पूरा समर्थन और एकजुटता श्रीलंका के लोगों के साथ है।
राष्ट्रपति दिसानायके ने आपदा के समय भारत की सहायता के लिए अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की और बचाव दलों और राहत सामग्री की त्वरित तैनाती की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की समय पर और प्रभावी जवाबी कारवाई के लिए श्रीलंका के लोगों की ओर से भी सराहना व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति दिसानायके को ऑपरेशन सागर बंधु के तहत श्रीलंका को भारत द्वारा निरंतर समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। ऑपरेशन सागर बंधु के तहत संकट में फंसे लोगों को बचाव और राहत प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत, अपने विज़न, महासागर और 'प्रथम जवाबी कारवाई करने वाला' के रूप में स्थापित स्थिति के अनुसार, आने वाले दिनों में श्रीलंका द्वारा पुनर्वास प्रयासों को शुरू करने, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को बहाल करने और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में आजीविका की पुनर्स्थापना की दिशा में काम करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करता रहेगा।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi holds a telephone conversation with the President of Sri Lanka.
PM expresses condolences on the loss of lives and devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah
President Dissanayake conveys his deep gratitude for India’s timely and effective assistance
PM assures India’s continued support under Operation Sagar Bandhu, in line with Vision MAHASAGAR and as ‘First Responder’
01 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with the President of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, H.E. Mr. Anura Kumara Dissanayake.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt condolences on the loss of lives and widespread devastation in Sri Lanka in the wake of Cyclone Ditwah. He conveyed that the people of India stand in firm solidarity and support with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of need.
President Dissanayake conveyed his deep gratitude for India’s assistance in the wake of the disaster and appreciated the swift deployment of rescue teams and relief material. He also conveyed the appreciation of the people of Sri Lanka for India’s timely and effective response efforts.
Prime Minister assured President Dissanayake of India’s continued support to Sri Lanka under the ongoing Operation Sagar Bandhu, providing rescue and relief to distressed persons. He assured that India, in line with its Vision MAHASAGAR and its established position as the ‘First Responder’, will continue to extend all necessary assistance in the coming days as Sri Lanka undertakes rehabilitation efforts, resumes public services, and works toward restoring livelihoods across the impacted regions.
The two leaders agreed to remain in close touch.