वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अटल पेंशन योजना में हुए नामांकन 8.34 करोड़ के पार; महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी 48%
01 DEC 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
जागरूकता अभियान, स्थानीय भाषाओं तक पहुंच, क्षमता निर्माण पहल और डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग चैनल देश भर में अटल पेंशन योजना को सशक्त करने में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) 09.05.2015 को शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी भारतीयों, विशेषकर गरीबों, वंचितों और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए एक सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली बनाना है। यह योजना 18-40 वर्ष की आयु के सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिनका बैंक या डाकघर में बचत खाता हो। इस योजना के अनुसार, ग्राहक को 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर पेंशन लाभ मिलेगा। इसलिए, एपीवाई के अंतर्गत पेंशन लाभ 2035 से शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। हालांकि, 31.10.2025 तक अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत कुल नामांकन 8,34,13,738 है।
सरकार और पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में एपीवाई के बारे में जागरूकता और कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया में समय-समय पर विज्ञापन प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं।
2. एपीवाई सब्सक्राइबर सूचना ब्रोशर 13 स्थानीय भाषाओं में।
3. पात्र लाभार्थियों के बीच एपीवाई का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए बैंकिंग कॉरेस्पोंडेंट (बीसी) और बैंकों के क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के सदस्यों, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) की बैंक-सखियों के लिए वर्चुअल क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
4. भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय शिक्षा केंद्र (एनसीएफई), राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड), राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) और एसआरएलएम, एपीवाई के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और इसके कवरेज के लिए कार्यरत हैं।
5. आसान ऑनलाइन ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए ई-एपीवाई, नेट-बैंकिंग, मोबाइल ऐप और बैंक के वेब-पोर्टल जैसे ऑनलाइन चैनलों को सक्रिय किया जा रहा है।
6. भारतीय स्तर पर बैंकों और एसएलबीसी/ एलडीएम के सहयोग से एपीवाई आउटरीच कार्यक्रम नियमित आधार पर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
7. हाल ही में, पेंशन के लिए पूरे भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन अभियान चलाए गए।
31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, एपीवाई के अंतर्गत महिलाओं का नामांकन 4,04,41,135 है, जो कुल नामांकन का 48% है। एपीवाई का डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और पब्लिक सेक्टर बैंकों, प्राइवेट बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, भुगतान बैंकों, सहकारी बैंकों सहित बैंकिंग संस्थानों के जरिए किया जा रहा है। ये संस्थान पीएफआरडीए के साथ प्वॉइंट्स ऑफ प्रेजेंस - एपीवाई (पीओपी-एपीवाई) के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं और एपीवाई के वितरण और एपीवाई ग्राहकों की सेवा के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Finance
Atal Pension Yojna crosses 8.34 crore enrolments; Women account for 48%
Awareness campaigns, vernacular outreach, capacity-building initiatives and digital onboarding channels are bolstering APY adoption nationwide
01 DEC 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Pension Yojana (APY) was launched on 09.05.2015, with the objective of creating a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the under-privileged and the workers in the unorganised sector. It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having a savings account in a bank or post-office. As per the Scheme, subscriber will receive pension benefit on attaining the age of 60 years. Hence, the pension benefit under APY is expected to start from 2035 onwards. However, the gross enrolment under Atal Pension Yojana as on 31.10.2025 is 8,34,13,738.
The Government and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have interalia taken following steps to increase awareness and coverage of APY across the country including rural and remote areas:
1. Periodic advertisements are published in print, electronic, and social media for awareness creation.
2. APY Subscribers Information Brochure in 13 vernacular languages.
3. Virtual capacity building programs for Banking Correspondents (BCs) and field staff of Banks, Self Help Group (SHG) members, bank-sakhis of State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) are being organised to propagate APY among the eligible beneficiaries.
4. Various Ministries of Government of India, National Centre for Financial Education (NCFE), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) and SRLM are engaged to spread awareness and coverage of APY.
5. Activating online channels such as e-APY, net-banking, mobile app and bank’s web-portal, for easy online onboarding.
6. APY outreach programmes are conducted regularly in coordination with Banks and SLBCs/ LDMs at pan India level.
7. Recently, financial inclusion campaigns for pension saturation were organized pan India.
As on 31.10.2025, the female gross enrolments under APY is 4,04,41,135 which is 48% of the total enrolment. APY is being implemented through the Department of Posts (DoP) and banking institutions including Public Sector Banks, Private Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Payments Banks, Cooperative Banks. These institutions are registered as Points of Presence – APY (PoP-APY) with PFRDA and are responsible for distribution of APY and servicing of APY subscribers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.