PIB Backgrounder
India's Commitment to Disability Rights
02 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s disability framework has evolved through progressive legislation like the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, emphasising equality, dignity, and accessibility across all sectors.
• With initiatives like the revamped Sugamya Bharat App, the ISL Digital Repository (3,189 e-content videos), and Channel 31 for ISL Training, the government is leveraging technology to build a barrier-free digital and learning ecosystem.
• Flagship events like the Divya Kala Mela have provided market linkages to Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs nationwide, showcasing the “Vocal for Local” spirit.
India’s Vision for an Inclusive and Accessible Nation
In India, where diversity thrives as the cornerstone of national identity, a strong movement for disability rights is growing, driven by the government’s commitment towards true inclusivity and self-reliance for everyone.
According to Census 2011, there are 2.68 crore persons with disabilities in India which constitute 2.21 percent of the total population. Out of these, approximately 1.50 crore are male and 1.18 crore, are female. According to The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, a "person with disability" is someone who has a long-term physical, mental, intellectual or sensory impairment which, in interaction with barriers, hinders their full and effective participation in society equally with others.
Backed by forward-thinking policies and dynamic programmes, the Government ensures that no one is deprived on account of their disability, and creates pathways to opportunity and active societal involvement for every individual.
India's Legal and Policy Framework for Disability Rights
India’s legal and policy framework for disability rights is dynamic and shapes a landscape where accessibility, education, and empowerment are not just ideals but realities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs).
The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016
This Act was enacted in 2016 and came into effect on April 19, 2017, replacing the Persons with Disabilities Act of 1995. It recognises 21 categories of disability, mandates reservation in education and employment and places a legal duty on governments to ensure accessibility, non-discrimination and full participation for persons with disabilities. It also introduces a centralised certification regime and strengthens rights to inclusive education, employment and community living.
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation and Multiple Disabilities Act, 1999
The Act establishes a national body dedicated to the welfare of individuals with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation, and Multiple Disabilities, along with related matters and incidental provisions.
Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) Act, 1992
The Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) was initially established as a registered society in 1986 and later became a statutory body under an Act of Parliament in 1993. The RCI Act, 1992, amended in 2000, mandates the Council to regulate and monitor training programmes for rehabilitation professionals, standardise syllabi, and maintain the Central Rehabilitation Register of qualified personnel in the fields of rehabilitation and special education.
Scheme for Implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 (SIPDA)
The Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (SIPDA) is an umbrella programme of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). It provides financial and technical support to Central Ministries, States, and UTs for implementing the RPwD Act through projects that promote accessibility, inclusion, awareness, and skill development for persons with disabilities.
Key Government Initiatives and Schemes
The government has adopted a wide range of initiatives and schemes to ensure accessibility and inclusion for persons with disabilities:
Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan (Accessible India Campaign)
Launched on 3 December 2015, the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan or Accessible India Campaign marks a significant step towards building an inclusive and accessible nation. Guided by the vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas,” the campaign addresses long-standing barriers faced by persons with disabilities. It focuses on achieving universal accessibility across three key domains — built infrastructure, transport systems and information and communication technology (ICT) — ensuring equal access and participation for all.
India, as a signatory to the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), is committed to building an accessible and inclusive society.
In a significant stride towards building a digitally inclusive India, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) has launched the revamped Sugamya Bharat Appat the International Purple Fest 2025.
• The upgraded app, designed with a user-first and accessibility-first approach, serves as India’s digital accessibility hub, providing persons with disabilities easy access to information, government schemes, and essential services.
• It features an accessibility mapping tool that enables users to locate and rate public spaces, encouraging community-driven accessibility data.
• The app also offers a comprehensive directory of schemes, scholarships, employment opportunities, and educational resources curated for persons with disabilities.
• Equipped with a grievance redressal module, the app allows users to report inaccessible infrastructure directly, promoting transparency and accountability. It is compatible with assistive technologies, supports multiple Indian languages, and is available on both Android and iOS platforms.
Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/Appliances (ADIP)
The ADIP Scheme, launched in 1981, aims to help persons with disabilities (PwDs) get durable, scientifically manufactured, and modern aids and appliances that support their physical, social, and economic rehabilitation.
These devices are provided to help PwDs live more independently, reduce the impact of their disabilities, and prevent further complications. All aids and appliances given under the scheme must be properly certified for quality and safety. The scheme also provides for corrective surgeries, when needed, before fitting assistive devices.
A Sound of Hope — Kritika’s Journey to Hearing
Three-year-old Kritika from Nagpur was diagnosed with bilateral severe-to-profound sensorineural hearing loss, which made it difficult for her to hear or speak. On February 6, 2024, she underwent a cochlear implant surgery under the ADIP (Assistance to Disabled Persons) Scheme, supported by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD).
Post-surgery, Kritika attended regular therapy sessions at the Digital Diagnostic Clinic, Nagpur, an empanelled centre under the ADIP Cochlear Implant Programme. Now, 11 months after implantation, she has made remarkable progress — she can comprehend sounds, speak familiar words clearly, and follow verbal commands.
She is now enrolled at an Anganwadi in a Marathi Medium Government School in Nagpur. Her parents express immense happiness and gratitude, proud to witness their daughter’s steady progress and newfound ability to experience the world through sound.
Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS)
This Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India provides financial assistance to voluntary organisations engaged in the education, training, and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.
Initially launched in 1999 and revised and renamed in 2003, the scheme aims to create an enabling environment that ensures equal opportunities, equity, social justice, and empowerment for persons with disabilities. It also promotes voluntary participation to strengthen the effective implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016.
National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC)
The National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) is a public sector organisation under DEPwD. Established in 1997 as a not-for-profit company, NDFDC works to promote the economic empowerment of persons with disabilities (PwDs).
It provides financial support for self-employment and income-generating activities through State Channelising Agencies (SCAs) and partner banks such as public sector and regional rural banks.
NDFDC operates two main loan schemes:
• Divyangjan Swavalamban Yojana (DSY): Provides concessional loans to individual PwDs.
• Vishesh Microfinance Yojana (VMY): Supports self-help groups and joint liability groups for the welfare and rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities in the country.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO)
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Schedule ‘C’ Miniratna Category II Central Public Sector Enterprises, registered under Section 8 (Not for Profit motive) of the Companies Act 2013, (corresponding to Section 25 of the Companies Act, 1956) is functioning under the Administrative Control of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. It is 100% owned Govt. of India Central Public Sector Enterprises with an objective of benefiting the persons with disability to the maximum extent possible by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country. Profitability is not the motive of the operations of the Corporation and its main thrust is in providing better quality of Aids & Appliances to larger number of disabled persons at reasonable price.
In endeavour to enhance outreach of benefits of ADIP scheme by providing aids and assistive devices to Persons with Disabilities across the country, ALIMCO has started the opening of Pradhanmantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) at National Institutes (NIs) and Satellite/ Regional Centers working under DEPwD, Govt. of India on PAN India basis.
ALIMCO is the only manufacturing company producing various types of assistive devices under one roof to serve all types of disabilities across the country.
Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities (UDID)
The Unique ID for Persons with Disabilities project is being implemented to create a national database of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) and issue a Unique Disability Identity Card (UDID) to each individual. This initiative ensures transparency, efficiency, and ease in delivering government benefits to PwDs while maintaining uniformity across regions. It also aids in tracking the physical and financial progress of beneficiaries across various administrative levels.
The UDID project aims to build a comprehensive end-to-end system for issuing Universal IDs and Disability Certificates. This system includes:
• Nationwide availability of PwD data through a centralised web application
• Online application submission for Disability Certificate/UDID card (offline submissions are also allowed and digitised later)
• Efficient assessment process by hospitals or Medical Boards to calculate disability percentage
• Elimination of duplicate PwD records
• Online renewal and update of information by or on behalf of PwDs
• Management Information System (MIS) reporting framework
• Integrated management of various government benefits/schemes for PwDs
• Support for additional disabilities in the future (currently 21 disabilities, subject to updates)
The Divyangjan Card, also known as the E-Ticketing Photo Identity Card (EPICS), is a railway identity card for people with disabilities (Divyangjan) that allows them to get concessions on train travel. Applicants may apply or renew the card through the Indian Railways Divyangjan portal or the central government services portal. The card is issued on the basis of a valid disability/concession certificate (UDID is accepted for some categories).
PM-DAKSH-DEPwD Portal
PM-DAKSH DEPwD is the digital platform created by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). It is intended as a one-stop hub connecting persons with disabilities, training institutes, employers, and job aggregators under the national skill & employment ecosystem.
The portal features two key modules:
• Divyangjan Kaushal Vikas: Implements the National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (NAP-SDP), offering Unique Disability Identity (UDID)based registration, over 250 skill courses, online learning resources, and details on training partners, study materials, and trainers.
• Divyangjan Rozgar Setu: A dedicated platform bridging PwDs and employers, offering geo-tagged job vacancies (over 3,000 across various disabilities) with private sector details. MoUs with companies like Amazon, Youth4Jobs, and Godrej Properties boost employment prospects.
National Institutes and Composite Regional Centres (CRCs)
9 national institutes, namely National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun, Ali Yavar Jung National Institute for Speech & Hearing Disabilities (AYJNISHD) National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for the Physically Handicapped (PDUNIPPD), Delhi, Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR), Cuttack, National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, Indian Sign Language Research & Training Centre (ISLRTC), National Institute of Mental Health and Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee Disabled Sports Training Centre – Gwalior focus on helping people with hearing and speech disabilities.
Additionally, 30 Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) have been approved in various States/UTs as outreach centres providing rehabilitation services, training professionals, and creating awareness about the needs and rights of PwDs.
Divya Kala Mela: A Platform for Empowerment
In 2025, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) organised multiple editions of the Divya Kala Mela across India, celebrating entrepreneurship, creativity, and inclusion among Divyangjan.The fair aligns with the “Vocal for Local” initiative, providing a platform for economic empowerment, skill-showcase and cultural celebration of persons with disabilities.
The 26th Divya Kala Mela took place from August 23 – 31, 2025 in Patna, Bihar. Approximately 100 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs representing around 20 states and UTs participated. 75 stalls displayed handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery, packaged food, eco-friendly items, toys, stationery and accessories from across India.
The event also featured special zones for assistive devices, a job fair, cultural performances and accessibility-friendly infrastructure to ensure inclusivity for all attendees.
The 23rd and 24th editions of the Divya Kala Mela were held in Vadodara and Jammu respectively in early 2025. The fairs featured assistive technology showcases, cultural performances, skill linkages, and job opportunities, highlighting inclusion through art, enterprise, and empowerment.
Purple Fest 2025- India’s Festival of Inclusion
The Purple Fest is India’s largest celebration of inclusion, accessibility, and empowerment of persons with disabilities (PwDs). The festival brings together Divyangjan, innovators, educators, and policymakers from across India to showcase best practices, assistive technologies, and cultural performances that promote inclusion.
At this year’s Purple Fest organised in Goa, the government unveiled major digital and educational initiatives aimed at deepening accessibility:
· Revamped Sugamya Bharat App: An upgraded accessibility platform featuring screen-reader support, voice navigation, multilingual interface, and direct grievance redressal.
· Accessibility in Learning — Three Key Launches:
1. IELTS Training Handbook for PwDs — created by Believe in the Invisible (BITI support), offering adapted materials and ISL video links.
2. Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL)- Certification in ISL Interpretation (CISLI) / Skill Course for SODA (Siblings of Deaf Adults) and CODA (Children of Deaf Adults)- 17 candidates from various parts of India appeared for the assessment, all of whom successfully completed the course.
3. Specialised Basic Training Programme on American Sign Language (ASL) and British Sign Language (BSL) launched atIndian Sign Language Research and Training Centreto introduce ISL professionals to the fundamentals of ASL and BSL, provide knowledge of grammar, syntax and vocabulary and strengthen professional opportunities for Indian interpreters in international forums.
Promotion of Indian Sign Language (ISL)
The Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), set up in 2015 under DEPwD, serves as the nodal institution for advancing ISL across India. In December 2024, the Government launched PM e-vidya Channel 31 on DTH, exclusively dedicated to ISL training for hearing-impaired students, special educators, and interpreters.
On Sign Language Day 2025, ISLRTC unveiled the world’s largest ISL digital repository, featuring 3,189 e-content videos— now accessible to teachers, learners, and the Deaf community.
The Indian Sign Language Dictionary has now expanded to include over 10,000 terms, while the digital repository features a rich collection of academic videos, fingerspelling resources, and more than 2,200 glossary videos across subjects such as history, geography, economics, and sociology. Indian Sign Language has also evolved as an academic discipline, supported by over 1,000 instructional videos designed to enhance teaching and learning.
Complementing these efforts, the PRASHAST App facilitates early identification and screening of disabilities in schools, ensuring timely intervention and personalised learning support. To date, more than 92 lakh students have been screened at the preliminary level through the app.
In 2020, the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) even signed an MoU with the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to translate textbooks for classes I–XII and other teaching materials into ISL. This process is expected to be completed by 2026.
Conclusion
The evolution of disability affairs in India reflects a growing recognition of the rights and potential of persons with disabilities. The establishment of dedicated departments and initiatives exemplify a commitment to fostering inclusivity, creativity, and resilience within the community. By providing platforms for showcasing talent and facilitating economic opportunities, these efforts not only empower individuals but also contribute to a more inclusive society where every individual can thrive with dignity.
References
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের প্রতিবন্ধী অধিকার নিশ্চিত করার অঙ্গীকার
02 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বার্তা
* ভারতের প্রতিবন্ধী অধিকারের পরিকাঠামো ধীরে ধীরে বিকশিত হয়েছে এবং ২০১৬ সালের প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার আইন সাম্য, মর্যাদা ও সার্বিক সহজলভ্যতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে।
* নতুন সুগম্য ভারত অ্যাপ, আইএসএল ডিজিটাল রিপোজিটরি (৩ হাজার ১৮৯-টি ই-কনটেন্ট ভিডিও-সহ), এবং আইএসএল প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য চ্যানেল ৩১, ইত্যাদি উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সরকার প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর এক বাধামুক্ত ডিজিটাল ও শিক্ষাগত পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলছে।
* দিব্য কল্প মেলা’র মতো প্রধান কর্মসূচিগুলি দেশজুড়ে দিব্যাঙ্গ শিল্পী ও উদ্যোক্তাদের ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করেছে এবং স্থানীয় পণ্যের বিকাশ গতিশীল করেছে।
এক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সহজলভ্য ভারতের লক্ষ্য
ভারতে বৈচিত্র্যকে জাতীয় পরিচয়ের ভিত্তি মনে করা হয় এবং এর মধ্যেই প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষের অধিকারকে কেন্দ্র করে এক বলিষ্ঠ অভিযান চলছে। প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে প্রকৃত অন্তর্ভুক্তি ও স্বনির্ভরতার পরিসরে আনা সরকারের লক্ষ্য।
২০১১ সালের জনগণনা অনুযায়ী দেশে ২ কোটি ৬৮ লাখ প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষ আছেন। এটি মোট জনসংখ্যার ২ দশমিক ২১ শতাংশ। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৫০ লাখ পুরুষ এবং ১ কোটি ১৮ লাখ নারী। ২০১৬ সালের প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার আইন অনুযায়ী এমন দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শারীরিক, মানসিক, বৌদ্ধিক বা সংবেদনগত কাঠিন্য যেগুলি সমাজে সমানভাবে অংশগ্রহণে বাধা সৃষ্টি করে, সেগুলিকে প্রতিবন্ধকতা হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়।
অগ্রগামী নীতি এবং গতিশীল কর্মসূচির ভিত্তিতে সরকার প্রতিবন্ধকতার কারণে বঞ্চনা রোধ করছে এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য সুযোগ, সক্ষমতা ও সমাজে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের পথ প্রসারিত করছে।
প্রতিবন্ধী অধিকারের জন্য ভারতের আইনগত ও নীতিগত পরিকাঠামো
ভারতের আইনগত ও নীতিগত পরিকাঠামো সক্রিয় ও গতিশীল পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছে। প্রবেশযোগ্যতা, শিক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতায়ন এখন শুধু লক্ষ্য নয়, বাস্তব সত্য।
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার সংক্রান্ত আইন, ২০১৬
এই আইনটি ২০১৬ সালে প্রণয়ন করা হয় এবং ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০১৭ থেকে কার্যকর হয়। এটি ১৯৯৫ সালের প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের আইনকে প্রতিস্থাপন করে। এই আইনে ২১ ধরনের প্রতিবন্ধকতাকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিক্ষা ও কর্মসংস্থানে সংরক্ষণ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও সকল রাজ্যসরকারকে প্রবেশযোগ্যতা, বৈষম্যহীণতা এবং প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের পূর্ণ অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করার আইনি দায়িত্ব প্রদান করা হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, একটি কেন্দ্রীভূত সনদপ্রদানের ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান ও সমাজে স্বাধীনভাবে বসবাসের অধিকারকে প্রাধান্য হয়েছে।
অটিজম, সেরিব্রাল প্যালসি, মানসিক-সহ একাধিক প্রতিবন্ধকতায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের কল্যাণের জন্য জাতীয় ট্রাস্ট আইন, ১৯৯৯
এই আইনটি অটিজম, সেরিব্রাল প্যালসি, মানসিক-সহ একাধিক প্রতিবন্ধকতায় আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের কল্যাণের জন্য একটি জাতীয় সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা করে। তাদের সুরক্ষা, সহায়তা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন কাজের নির্বিঘ্ন পরিচালনা এই আইনের উদ্দেশ্য।
রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া আইন, ১৯৯২
রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা আরসিআই প্রথমে ১৯৮৬ সালে একটি নিবন্ধিত সংস্থা হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় এবং ১৯৯৩ সালে সংসদ প্রণীত আইনের মাধ্যমে এটি একটি স্বয়ংশ্বাসিত সংস্থায় পরিণত হয়। ১৯৯২ সালের আরসিআই আইন ২০০০ সালে সংশোধিত হয়। এই আইনের মাধ্যমে কাউন্সিলকে পুনর্বাসন সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও তদারকির দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রশিক্ষণের পাঠ্যসূচি মানসম্মত করা এবং পুনর্বাসন ও বিশেষ শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে যোগ্য বিশেষজ্ঞদের কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণও কাউন্সিলের দায়িত্ব।
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার আইন, ২০১৬ বাস্তবায়ন প্রকল্প (সিপিডিএ)
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার আইন, ২০১৬ বাস্তবায়ন প্রকল্প বা সিপিডিএ প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগ পরিচালিত একটি সমন্বিত কর্মসূচি। প্রবেশযোগ্যতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আইনটির বাস্তবায়ন সম্ভব করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আর্থিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়।
সরকারের প্রধান উদ্যোগ ও কর্মসূচি
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের প্রবেশযোগ্যতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তি নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ ও প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে।
সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান
৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০১৫-এ শুরু হওয়া সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও প্রবেশযোগ্য সমাজ গঠনের পথে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। সবার অংশগ্রহণ, সবার উন্নয়ন, সবার বিশ্বাস- এই লক্ষ্য স্মরণ করে এই অভিযান দীর্ঘদিনের প্রবেশ-বাধা নির্মূল করার দিকে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামো, পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা এবং তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, এই তিন ক্ষেত্রে সর্বজনীন প্রবেশযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করাই এর লক্ষ্য।
ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তির অধিকার বিষয়ক সম্মেলনে স্বাক্ষরকারী দেশ হিসেবে প্রবেশযোগ্য ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ গঠনে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
ডিজিটাল উপায়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভারত গঠনের পথে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি হিসেবে প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগ ২০২৫ সালের আন্তর্জাতিক পার্পল ফেস্টে উন্নত সুগম্য ভারত অ্যাপ চালু করেছে।
* উন্নত অ্যাপটি ব্যবহারকারী-উপযোগী, এখানে প্রবেশযোগ্যতাকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়ছে এবং এটি ভারতের ডিজিটাল প্রবেশযোগ্যতার কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিরা সহজেই তথ্য, সরকারি প্রকল্প ও প্রয়োজনীয় পরিষেবার সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন।
* অ্যাপে রয়েছে প্রবেশযোগ্যতার মানচিত্রন ব্যবস্থা। এতে জনগণই প্রবেশযোগ্যতা বিষয়ক তথ্যের উৎস হয়ে উঠবেন।
* প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য উপযুক্ত প্রকল্প, বৃত্তি, কর্মসংস্থান ও শিক্ষাসংক্রান্ত তথ্যও অ্যাপে অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
* একটি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি বিভাগ রয়েছে, যেখানে অনুপযুক্ত বা অপ্রবেশযোগ্য পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কে সরাসরি অভিযোগ জানানো যায়। এতে স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি পায়। অ্যাপটি সহায়ক প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, একাধিক ভারতীয় ভাষায় উপলব্ধ এবং অ্যান্ড্রয়েড ও আইওএসে পাওয়া যায়।
অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স টু ডিজেব্‌ল্‌ড পার্সন্‌স ফর পারচেস অ্যান্ড ফিটিং অফ এইডস অ্যান্ড অ্যাপ্লায়েন্সেস (এডিপি)
এডিপি প্রকল্পটি ১৯৮১ সালে চালু হয়। এর মূল লক্ষ্য প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের সুস্থায়ী, বৈজ্ঞানিকভাবে নির্মিত এবং আধুনিক সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রদান করে শারীরিক, সামাজিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক পুনর্বাসনে সহায়তা করা।
এই সরঞ্জাম প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের আরও স্বনির্ভরভাবে জীবনযাপন করতে সাহায্য করে, প্রতিবন্ধকতার প্রভাব কমায় এবং ভবিষ্যৎ সমস্যা প্রতিরোধ করে। প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রদত্ত সকল সরঞ্জাম মান ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য সঠিকভাবে প্রত্যয়ন করা আবশ্যক। প্রয়োজনে সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রদানের আগে সংশোধনমূলক অস্ত্রোপচারের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়।
দীনদয়াল দিব্যাঙ্গন পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্প (ডিডিআরএস)
ভারত সরকারের এই প্রকল্পটি প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের শিক্ষা, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং পুনর্বাসন নিয়ে কাজ করা বেসরকারি স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
১৯৯৯ সালে শুরু হয়ে ২০০৩ সালে সংশোধিত এই প্রকল্পটির উদ্দেশ্য প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের সমান সুযোগ, ন্যায়, সামাজিক সুরক্ষা ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সক্ষম পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা। প্রকল্পটি স্বেচ্ছাসেবীদের অংশগ্রহণকেও উৎসাহিত করে।
ন্যাশনাল দিব্যাঙ্গন ফাইন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনডিএফডিসি)
ন্যাশনাল দিব্যাঙ্গন ফাইন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের উদ্দেশ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠিত একটি সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান। ১৯৯৭ সালে 'নন প্রফিট' সংস্থা হিসেবে গঠিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি রাজ্যস্তরের সংস্থা এবং সরকারি ও আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাংকগুলির মাধ্যমে স্বনির্ভরতা ও আয়বর্ধক কর্মসূচির জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
এনডিএফডিসি দুটি প্রধান ঋণ-সহায়তা প্রকল্পের পরিচালনা করে
* দিব্যাঙ্গন স্বাবলম্বন যোজনা: ব্যক্তিগত স্তরের প্রতিবন্ধী উদ্যোক্তাদের স্বল্পসুদের ঋণ প্রদান।
* বিশেষ মাইক্রোফাইন্যান্স যোজনা: স্বনির্ভর এবং যৌথ গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ন।
আর্টিফিশিয়াল লিম্বস ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (অ্যালিমকো)
অ্যালিমকো একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পিএসিউ। কোম্পানিজ অ্যাক্ট ২০১৩ অনুসারে নিবন্ধিত এই সংস্থা সমাজকল্যাণ ও প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের পুনর্বাসনের জন্য সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের উদ্দেশ্যে পরিচালিত। এটি সম্পূর্ণভাবে ভারত সরকারের মালিকানাধীন এবং প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের সর্বোচ্চ মানের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম ন্যায্য মূল্যে প্রদান করাই এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য।
প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের কাছে এডিপি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা আরও বিস্তৃতভাবে পৌঁছে দিতে অ্যালিমকো দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন জাতীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিব্যাশা কেন্দ্র স্থাপন শুরু করেছে।
অ্যালিমকো বিভিন্ন ধরনের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন এবং সকল শ্রেণীর প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের প্রয়োজন মেটানোর উদ্দেশ্যে পরিচালিত দেশের একমাত্র প্রতিষ্ঠান।
ইউনিক আইডি ফর পারসনস উইথ ডিজেবিলিটিজ (ইউডিআইডি)
ইউনিক আইডি ফর পারসনস উইথ ডিজেবিলিটিজ প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের একটি জাতীয় তথ্যভাণ্ডার তৈরি করা এবং প্রতিটি ব্যক্তিকে একটি ইউনিক ডিজেবিলিটি আইডেনটিটি কার্ড (ইউডিআইডি) প্রদান করা। এই উদ্যোগটি স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং সরকারী সুবিধা প্রদানকে সহজ করে, একই সঙ্গে সারা দেশে সমতা বজায় রাখে। এছাড়া বিভিন্ন প্রশাসনিক স্তরে উপকারভোগীদের শারীরিক এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতি পর্যবেক্ষণেও সহায়তা করে।
ইউডিআইডি প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য ইউনিভার্সাল আইডি এবং প্রতিবন্ধিতা সনদ প্রদানের জন্য একটি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা। এই ব্যবস্থায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে-
* কেন্দ্রীয় ওয়েব অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সারা দেশের প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের তথ্য পাওয়া
* প্রতিবন্ধকতা সনদ বা ইউডিআইডি কার্ডের জন্য অনলাইন আবেদন (অফলাইন আবেদন গ্রহণের পর ডিজিটাইজ করা হয়)
* হাসপাতাল বা মেডিক্যাল বোর্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শতাংশ নির্ধারণের নিপুণ ব্যবস্থা
* প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের ডুপ্লিকেট রেকর্ড দূরীকরণ
* প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য অনলাইন নবীকরণ ও তথ্য আপডেট
* এমআইএস ভিত্তিক রিপোর্টিং পরিকাঠামো
* প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের বিভিন্ন সরকারি সুবিধা ও প্রকল্পের সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থাপনা
* ভবিষ্যতে অতিরিক্ত প্রতিবন্ধকতার অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণে সক্ষম একটি ব্যবস্থা নির্মাণ- বর্তমানে ২১-টি প্রতিবন্ধকতা অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে আপডেট হতে পারে
দিব্যাঙ্গন কার্ড বা ই টিকেটিং ফটো আইডেনটিটি কার্ড
দিব্যাঞ্জন কার্ড প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের রেল পরিচয়পত্র। এটি ট্রেনে ভ্রমণের সময় ছাড়ের সুযোগ দেয়। আবেদনকারীরা ভারতীয় রেলের দিব্যাঙ্গন পোর্টাল অথবা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পরিষেবা পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে কার্ডের জন্য আবেদন বা নবীকরণ করতে পারেন। বৈধ প্রতিবন্ধকতা সনদ বা ছাড়ের সনদের ভিত্তিতে এই কার্ড প্রদান করা হয়। কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ইউডিআইডি গ্রহণযোগ্য।
পিএম দক্ষ ডিইপিডি পোর্টাল
পিএম দক্ষ ডিইপিডি প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের তৈরি ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এটি প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষ, প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান, নিয়োগকারী সংস্থা এবং চাকরি প্রদানকারীদের জাতীয় দক্ষতা ও কর্মসংস্থান ব্যবস্থার আওতায় একটি অভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মে যুক্ত করে।
পোর্টালে দুটি প্রধান মডিউল রয়েছে
* দিব্যাঙ্গন দক্ষতা বিকাশ- এই মডিউলের মাধ্যমে প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য জাতীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মপরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়ন করা হয়। এতে ইউডিআইডি ভিত্তিক নিবন্ধন, ২৫০-টিরও বেশি দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ কোর্স, অনলাইন শেখার উপকরণ, প্রশিক্ষণে অংশীদার, পাঠ্যসামগ্রী এবং প্রশিক্ষকদের সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
* দিব্যাঙ্গন রোজগার সেতু- এই মডিউলটি প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তি ও নিয়োগকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করে। এখানে বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রতিবন্ধকতার জন্য তিন হাজারেরও বেশি নিয়োগের সুযোগ পাওয়া যায়। অ্যামাজন, ইউথ ফর জবস এবং গোদরেজ প্রপার্টিজের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা চুক্তি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ আরও উন্নত করেছে।
জাতীয় ইনস্টিটিউট এবং কম্পোজিট রিজিওনাল সেন্টার (সিআরসি)
দেশে নয়টি জাতীয় ইনস্টিটিউট রয়েছে। এগুলি হল-
- ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ পারসনস উইথ ভিজ্যুয়াল ডিজেবিলিটিজ, দেরাদুন
- আলি ইয়াভার জং ন্যাশানাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর স্পিচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং ডিজেবিলিটিজ
- ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ পারসনস উইথ ইন্টেলেকচুয়াল ডিজেবিলিটিজ, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ
- ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট অফ পারসনস উইথ মাল্টিপল ডিজেবিলিটিজ, চেন্নাই
- পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর দ্য ফিজিক্যালি হ্যান্ডিক্যাপড, দিল্লি
- স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ ন্যাশানাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড রিসারচ, কটক
- ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর লোকোমোটর ডিজেবিলিটিজ, কলকাতা
- ইন্ডিয়ান সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার
- ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ অ্যান্ড রিহ্যাবিলিটেশন সেন্টার
- অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী ডিজেবলড স্পোর্টস ট্রেনিং সেন্টার, গোয়ালিয়র
এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি মূলত শ্রবণ ও বাকপ্রতিবন্ধী-সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষের সহায়তা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে কাজ করে।
এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট ৩০-টি কম্পোজিট রিজিওনাল সেন্টার অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি পুনর্বাসন পরিষেবা, পেশাদার প্রশিক্ষণ এবং প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের অধিকার ও প্রয়োজন সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
পার্পল ফেস্ট ২০২৫- ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তির উৎসব
পার্পল ফেস্ট ভারতে অন্তর্ভুক্তি, প্রাপ্যতা এবং প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের সবচেয়ে বড় উৎসব। এই উৎসবে সারা দেশের দিব্যাঞ্জন, উদ্ভাবক, শিক্ষাবিদ এবং নীতিনির্ধারকরা একত্রিত হন। অন্তর্ভুক্তির লক্ষ্যে সেরা প্রয়োগ, সহায়ক প্রযুক্তি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা এখানে প্রদর্শিত হয়।
গোয়ায় আয়োজিত এ বছরের পার্পল ফেস্টে সরকার বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ডিজিটাল এবং শিক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ ঘোষণা করেছে
* সংস্কার করা সুগম্য ভারত অ্যাপ উন্নত প্রাপ্যতা প্ল্যাটফর্মটিতে স্ক্রিন রিডার সুবিধা, ভয়েস নেভিগেশন, বহুভাষিক ইন্টারফেস এবং সরাসরি অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে
* শিক্ষায় প্রাপ্যতা তিনটি বড় উদ্বোধন
১. প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য আইইএলটিএস প্রশিক্ষণ হ্যান্ডবুক যা বিলিভ ইন দ্য ইনভিজিবল এর সহায়তায় তৈরি। এতে অভিযোজিত উপকরণ এবং ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ-ভিত্তিক ভিডিও সংযুক্ত রয়েছে
২. পূর্ব প্রশিক্ষণ স্বীকৃতি (আরপিএল), ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে ব্যাখ্যাকর্মী সার্টিফিকেশন (সিসলি) অথবা এসওডিএ এবং কোডা শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য দক্ষতা কোর্স। এই পরীক্ষায় ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ১৭-জন প্রার্থী অংশ নিয়েছিলেন এবং সকলে সফলভাবে কোর্স সম্পন্ন করেন
৩. আমেরিকান সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ এবং ব্রিটিশ সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ বিষয়ক বিশেষ মৌলিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টারে শুরু হয়েছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য, পেশাদার ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ ব্যবহারকারীদের এএসএল এবং বিএসএলের মৌলিক ধারণা, ব্যাকরণ, বাক্যগঠন এবং শব্দভান্ডার শেখানো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রেও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা
ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ বা আইএসএল-এর প্রসার
ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ২০১৫ সালে প্রতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের অধীনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। এটি সারা দেশে আইএসএল উন্নয়নের প্রধান কেন্দ্র।
২০২৪ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে সরকার পিএম ই বিদ্যা চ্যানেল ৩১ প্রতিষ্ঠা করে। এটি ডিটিএইচ প্ল্যাটফর্মে শুধুমাত্র আইএসএল প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য নিবেদিত। শ্রবণ প্রতিবন্ধী শিক্ষার্থী, বিশেষ শিক্ষক এবং ব্যাখ্যাকর্মীরা এই চ্যানেলের প্রধান উপভোক্তা।
২০২৫ সালের সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ দিবসে আইএসএলআরটিসি বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় ডিজিটাল আইএসএল সংগ্রহ প্রকাশ করে। এতে মোট ৩১৮৯-টি ই কনটেন্ট ভিডিও যুক্ত হয়েছে। এগুলি শিক্ষক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং শ্রবণ প্রতিবন্ধী সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য সহজলভ্য।
ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ অভিধানে এখন ১০০০০-টির বেশি শব্দ রয়েছে। ডিজিটাল সংগ্রহে রয়েছে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ২২০০ শব্দতালিকার ভিডিও। ইতিহাস ভূগোল অর্থনীতি সমাজবিজ্ঞান-সহ অন্যান্য বিষয়ের ভিডিও এখানে পাওয়া যায়। আইএসএল এখন একটি স্বতন্ত্র শিক্ষাবিষয় হিসেবেও উঠে এসেছে এবং এক হাজারের বেশি নির্দেশনামূলক ভিডিও শিক্ষাদানকে সহজ করেছে।
এই প্রচেষ্টাকে সাহায্য করেছে প্রশস্ত অ্যাপ। বিদ্যালয় পর্যায়ে প্রতিবন্ধকতা শনাক্তকরণ এবং স্ক্রিনিং এ এই অ্যাপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এখন পর্যন্ত ৯২ লক্ষের-ও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীকে প্রাথমিক ধাপে স্ক্রিন করা হয়েছে।
২০২০ সালে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার এবং এনসিইআরটি একটি সমঝোতা স্মারকে স্বাক্ষর করে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রথম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর পাঠ্যবই এবং অন্যান্য শিক্ষাসামগ্রীকে আইএসএল এ অনুবাদ করার কাজ শুরু হয়। ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে এই কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার কথা।
সমাপ্তি
ভারতে প্রতিবন্ধিতা বিষয়ক কাজের অগ্রগতি প্রতিবন্ধী মানুষের অধিকার এবং সম্ভাবনার প্রতি গভীর অঙ্গীকার প্রদর্শন করে। বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং উদ্যোগ অন্তর্ভুক্তি, সৃজনশীলতা এবং আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। প্রতিভা প্রদর্শন ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরির মাধ্যমে এই কার্যাবলী মানুষকে সক্ষম করে এবং সমাজকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তোলে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see pdf