Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas
Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas
This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride
In the last 9 years, the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated
May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas. This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “In the last 9 years the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated. May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅਸੋਮ ਦਿਵਸ (Asom Divas) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਅਸੋਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਹੋਮ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਵੈਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅਸੋਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ –ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੋਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਹੋਮ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਵੈਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੇਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ।