Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas
Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas
This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride
In the last 9 years, the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated
May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas. This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “In the last 9 years the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated. May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
অসম দিবস উপলক্ষে আসামের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
অসম দিবস অহম যুগের গৌরবকে স্মরণ করে এবং ভারতবাসীর অত্যন্ত গর্বের, আসামের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি রক্ষার জন্য আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি জোরদার করে: শ্রী অমিত শাহ
গত ৯ বছরে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন এনডিএ সরকার শান্তির যুগের সূচনা করে আসামকে উন্নয়ন ও শিক্ষার হাব'এ পরিণত করেছে এবং এই অগ্রগতি নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সংকল্প নিয়েছে: শ্রী অমিত শাহ
অসম দিবস আমাদের ঐক্যের বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করুক এবং আমাদের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে আমাদের সংযোগকে আরও গভীর করুক: অমিত শাহ
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অসম দিবস উপলক্ষে আসামের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
'এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে এক পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, "অসম দিবসে আসামে আমাদের ভাই ও বোনেদের প্রতি রইল উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি অহম যুগের গৌরবকে স্মরণ করে এবং ভারতবাসীর অত্যন্ত গর্বের, আসামের সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি রক্ষার জন্য আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি জোরদার করে।"
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, "গত ৯ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন এন.ডি.এ সরকার শান্তির যুগের সূচনা করে আসামকে উন্নয়ন ও শিক্ষার হাব'এ পরিণত করেছে এবং এই অগ্রগতি নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে অব্যাহত রাখার সংকল্প নিয়েছে। প্রার্থনা করি, অসম দিবস আমাদের ঐক্যের বন্ধনকে শক্তিশালী করুক এবং আমাদের সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে আমাদের সংযোগকে আরও গভীর করুক।"
Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on #AsomDivas.
This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride. In the last 9 years the Modi-led NDA government has…
— Amit Shah (@AmitShah) December 2, 2025