Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas
Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas
This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride
In the last 9 years, the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated
May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended wishes to the people of Assam on Asom Divas.
In a post on ‘X’ platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “Warm wishes to our sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Divas. This occasion commemorates the glory of the Ahom era and fortifies our commitment to protecting the rich culture of Assam, in which every Indian takes great pride.”
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “In the last 9 years the Modi-led NDA government has ushered in an era of peace, turning Assam into a hub of development and education, and is resolved to continue this progress unabated. May this day strengthen our bond of unity and deepen our connection with our culture.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम दिवस के अवसर पर असम के लोगों को शुभकामनाएँ दीं
असम दिवस के अवसर पर असम के भाईयों-बहनों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ
यह अवसर अहोम युग के वैभव को स्मरण करते हुए असम की समृद्ध संस्कृति की रक्षा के हमारे वादे को मज़बूत करता है, जिस पर हर भारतीय को बहुत गर्व है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में NDA सरकार ने शांति का दौर शुरू किया है, असम को विकास और शिक्षा का हब बनाया है और इस विकास को निरंतर जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया है
यह दिन हमारी एकता के बंधन को और मज़बूत करे और हमारी संस्कृति के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव को और गहरा करे
02 DEC 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम दिवस के अवसर पर असम के भाईयों-बहनों को शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि असम दिवस के अवसर पर असम के भाईयों-बहनों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ। यह अवसर अहोम युग के वैभव को स्मरण करते हुए असम की समृद्ध संस्कृति की रक्षा के हमारे वादे को मज़बूत करता है, जिस पर हर भारतीय को बहुत गर्व है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 9 वर्षों में NDA सरकार ने शांति का दौर शुरू किया है, असम को विकास और शिक्षा का हब बनाया है और इस विकास को निरंतर जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया है। यह दिन हमारी एकता के बंधन को और मज़बूत करे और हमारी संस्कृति के साथ हमारे जुड़ाव को और गहरा करे।