Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with Reliance Jio to Deploy Telecom-Based Safety Alert System Across National Highways
02 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance safety and offer seamless travel experience on National Highways, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Reliance Jio to introduce a telecom-based safety alert system across National Highway network. Using Jio’s existing 4G and 5G network, travellers will receive advance warnings on their mobile phones as they approach identified risk locations such as accident-prone stretches, stray-cattle zones, fog-affected areas and emergency diversions.
The initiative aims to strengthen road-safety by providing timely information to National Highway users, enabling them to adjust speed and driving behaviour well in advance. Alerts will be sent through SMS, WhatsApp and high-priority calls to National Highway users. The system will be integrated in a phased manner with NHAI’s digital platforms, including ‘Rajmargyatra’ mobile application and emergency helpline number 1033.
The automated system will work for all Jio mobile users on or near the National Highways and will provide early warning to National Highway commuters before they enter a hazardous zone. The solution will use existing telecom towers and can be deployed quickly, without additional roadside hardware. This strategic partnership shall leverage Jio's digital infrastructure – serving over 500 million subscribers in the country.
Commenting on the initiative, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said, “This initiative marks an important step forward in providing timely and reliable information to commuters, enabling them to make informed decisions and adopt safer driving practices well in advance. I am sure that this initiative will set a new benchmark in technology-enabled road safety management on National Highway.”
Mr. Jyotindra Thacker, President, Reliance Jio, stated that the initiative uses the reach of Jio’s telecom network to deliver timely safety alerts at scale, contributing to safer and more informed National Highway travel.
The initial pilot deployment of the initiative will support risk-zone identification and alert thresholds under few regional offices in NHAI. The initiative will fully comply with all applicable regulatory provisions and data-protection requirements.
NHAI will take similar exercise with other telecom service providers also. By combining robust digital infrastructure with real-time communication tools, the initiative will help to significantly enhance commuter awareness and reduce preventable road incidents. NHAI remains committed to adopt innovative, scalable solutions that will enable safer, smarter and more efficient National Highway travel across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
NHAIએ નેશનલ હાઈવે પર ટેલિકોમ-બેઝ્ડ સેફ્ટી એલર્ટ સિસ્ટમ લગાવવા માટે રિલાયન્સ જિયોની સાથે MoU સાઈન કર્યા
02 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર સલામતી વધારવા અને સરળ મુસાફરીનો અનુભવ પૂરો પાડવા માટે, NHAI એ રિલાયન્સ જિયો સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ અંતર્ગત સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ નેટવર્કમાં ટેલિકોમ-આધારિત સલામતી ચેતવણી સિસ્ટમ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. Jioના હાલના 4G અને 5G નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, મુસાફરોને ઓળખાયેલા જોખમી વિસ્તારો, જેમ કે અકસ્માત સ્થળો, રખડતાં પ્રાણીઓના વિસ્તારો, ધુમ્મસવાળા વિસ્તારો અને કટોકટી ડાયવર્ઝનનો સંપર્ક કરતી વખતે તેમના મોબાઇલ ફોન પર અગાઉથી ચેતવણીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
આ પહેલનો હેતુ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓને સમયસર માહિતી પૂરી પાડીને માર્ગ સલામતીને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ અગાઉથી ગતિ અને ડ્રાઇવિંગ વર્તનને સમાયોજિત કરી શકે. રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓને SMS, WhatsApp અને ઉચ્ચ-પ્રાથમિકતાવાળા કૉલ્સ દ્વારા ચેતવણીઓ મોકલવામાં આવશે. આ સિસ્ટમને ધીમે ધીમે NHAIના ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં 'રાજમાર્ગ યાત્રા' મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને કટોકટી હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર 1033નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ ઓટોમેટેડ સિસ્ટમ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર અથવા તેની નજીકના બધા જ Jio મોબાઇલ યુઝર્સ માટે કામ કરશે અને મુસાફરોને જોખમી ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રવેશતા પહેલા ચેતવણી આપશે. આ સોલ્યુશન હાલના ટેલિકોમ ટાવરનો ઉપયોગ કરશે અને વધારાના રોડસાઇડ હાર્ડવેરની જરૂર વગર ઝડપથી તેનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાશે. આ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી Jioના ડિજિટલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો લાભ લેશે - જે દેશમાં 500 મિલિયનથી વધુ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને સેવા આપે છે.
આ પહેલ પર ટિપ્પણી કરતા NHAIના ચેરમેન શ્રી સંતોષ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ પહેલ મુસાફરોને સમયસર અને વિશ્વસનીય માહિતી પૂરી પાડવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જેનાથી તેઓ અગાઉથી જાણકાર નિર્ણયો લઈ શકે અને સલામત ડ્રાઇવિંગ પ્રથાઓ અપનાવી શકે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ પહેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ માર્ગ સલામતી વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં એક નવો માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કરશે."
રિલાયન્સ જિયોના પ્રમુખ શ્રી જ્યોતિન્દ્ર ઠાકરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલ Jioના ટેલિકોમ નેટવર્કની પહોંચનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સમયસર સલામતી ચેતવણીઓ પહોંચાડે છે, જેનાથી રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર મુસાફરી સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ માહિતીપ્રદ બને છે.
આ પહેલનો પ્રારંભિક પાયલોટ ઉપયોગ NHAIની કેટલીક પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓમાં જોખમ ઝોન અને ચેતવણી થ્રેશોલ્ડ ઓળખવામાં મદદ કરશે. આ પહેલ લાગુ પડતા તમામ નિયમનકારી નિયમો અને ડેટા સુરક્ષા આવશ્યકતાઓનું સંપૂર્ણ પાલન કરશે.
NHAI અન્ય ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ સાથે સમાન પ્રયાસો કરશે. મજબૂત ડિજિટલ માળખાને રીઅલ-ટાઇમ કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટૂલ્સ સાથે જોડીને, આ પહેલ મુસાફરોની જાગૃતિમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે અને અટકાવી શકાય તેવા માર્ગ અકસ્માતોમાં ઘટાડો કરશે. NHAI નવીન, સ્કેલેબલ ઉકેલો અપનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે જે દેશભરના રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગો પર મુસાફરીને સુરક્ષિત, સ્માર્ટ અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવશે.