Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Signs MoU with Reliance Jio to Deploy Telecom-Based Safety Alert System Across National Highways
02 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance safety and offer seamless travel experience on National Highways, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Reliance Jio to introduce a telecom-based safety alert system across National Highway network. Using Jio’s existing 4G and 5G network, travellers will receive advance warnings on their mobile phones as they approach identified risk locations such as accident-prone stretches, stray-cattle zones, fog-affected areas and emergency diversions.
The initiative aims to strengthen road-safety by providing timely information to National Highway users, enabling them to adjust speed and driving behaviour well in advance. Alerts will be sent through SMS, WhatsApp and high-priority calls to National Highway users. The system will be integrated in a phased manner with NHAI’s digital platforms, including ‘Rajmargyatra’ mobile application and emergency helpline number 1033.
The automated system will work for all Jio mobile users on or near the National Highways and will provide early warning to National Highway commuters before they enter a hazardous zone. The solution will use existing telecom towers and can be deployed quickly, without additional roadside hardware. This strategic partnership shall leverage Jio's digital infrastructure – serving over 500 million subscribers in the country.
Commenting on the initiative, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said, “This initiative marks an important step forward in providing timely and reliable information to commuters, enabling them to make informed decisions and adopt safer driving practices well in advance. I am sure that this initiative will set a new benchmark in technology-enabled road safety management on National Highway.”
Mr. Jyotindra Thacker, President, Reliance Jio, stated that the initiative uses the reach of Jio’s telecom network to deliver timely safety alerts at scale, contributing to safer and more informed National Highway travel.
The initial pilot deployment of the initiative will support risk-zone identification and alert thresholds under few regional offices in NHAI. The initiative will fully comply with all applicable regulatory provisions and data-protection requirements.
NHAI will take similar exercise with other telecom service providers also. By combining robust digital infrastructure with real-time communication tools, the initiative will help to significantly enhance commuter awareness and reduce preventable road incidents. NHAI remains committed to adopt innovative, scalable solutions that will enable safer, smarter and more efficient National Highway travel across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹیلی کام پر مبنی سیفٹی الرٹ سسٹم تعینات کرنے کے لیے ریلائنس جیو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
02 DEC 2025 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر حفاظت میں مزید بہتری اور سفر کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے ریلائنس جیو کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ(ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جس کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹیلی کام پر مبنی سیفٹی الرٹ سسٹم متعارف کیا جائے گا۔ جیو کے موجودہ 4جی اور 5جی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے مسافروں کو ان کے موبائل فون پر پیشگی انتباہات موصول ہوں گے، جب وہ حادثات سے متاثرہ مقامات، آوارہ مویشیوں والے علاقوں، دھند سے متاثرہ حصوں اور ایمرجنسی ڈاؤرژن جیسے شناخت شدہ خطرناک مقامات کے قریب پہنچیں گے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد قومی شاہراہ کے مشافروں کو بروقت معلومات فراہم کرکے سڑک پر سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی حفاظت کو بہتربنانا ہے ، جس سے وہ رفتار اور ڈرائیونگ کے رویے کومقامات کی صورتحال کے مطابق اچھی طرح سے ڈھال سکیں ۔ قومی شاہراہ کے مسافروں کو ایس ایم ایس ، واٹس ایپ اور اعلی ترجیحی کالز کے ذریعے انتباہ بھیجے جائیں گے ۔ اس نظام کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے این ایچ اے آئی کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ‘راج مارگ یاترا’ موبائل ایپلی کیشن اور ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1033 شامل ہیں ۔
یہ خودکار نظام قومی شاہراہوں پر یا اس کے قریب تمام جیو موبائل مسافروں کے لیے کام کرے گا اور قومی شاہراہ کےمسافروں کے خطرناک علاقوں میں داخل ہونے پر ابتدائی انتباہ فراہم کرے گا ۔ یہ حل موجودہ ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کا استعمال کرے گا اور سڑک کے کنارے اضافی ہارڈ ویئر کے بغیر اسے تیزی سے تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری جیو کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر سے فائدہ اٹھائے گی-جو ملک میں 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کوخدمت فراہم کرے گا ۔
اس اقدام پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کہا کہ یہ پہل مسافروں کو بروقت اور قابل اعتماد معلومات فراہم کرنے ، انہیں باخبر فیصلے لینے اور پہلے سے ہی محفوظ ڈرائیونگ کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے قابل بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پہل قومی شاہراہ پر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے روڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کرے گی ۔
ریلائنس جیو کے صدر جناب جیوتیندرا ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ پہل جیو کے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کو بڑے پیمانے پر بروقت حفاظتی الرٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہے ، جو محفوظ اور زیادہ باخبر قومی شاہراہ کے سفر میں معاون ہے ۔
اس پہل کے ابتدائی پائلٹ نفاذ کے دوران این ایچ اے آئی کے چند علاقائی دفاتر میں خطرے کے مقامات کی نشاندہی اور الرٹ کی حدوں کے تعین میں معاونت فراہم ہو گی۔ یہ اقدام تمام متعلقہ ریگولیٹری ضوابط اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق ضروریات کی مکمل پابندی کرے گی۔
این ایچ اے آئی دیگر ٹیلی کام خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بھی اسی طرح کی مشق کرے گا ۔ ریئل ٹائم کمیونیکیشن ٹولز کے ساتھ مضبوط ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو جوڑ کر ، اس پہل سے مسافروں کی بیداری کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے اور سڑک پر ہونے والے حادثات کے واقعات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ این ایچ اے آئی اختراعی ، توسیع پذیر حل اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو ملک بھر میں محفوظ ، بہتر اور زیادہ موثر قومی شاہراہوں کے سفر کو قابل بنائے گا ۔