Ministry of Textiles
JOB CREATION IN TEXTILE SECTOR
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country employing more than 45 million persons. The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at generating the employment opportunities in the textile sector including rural & semi-urban areas. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain and National Handloom Development Programme.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں ملازمت کی تخلیق
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سب سے بڑے ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے جس میں 45 ملین سے زیادہ افراد ملازمت کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہے جو ایک جدید ، مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر ، عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ، جو سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور روزگار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسان ساختہ فائبر اور ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ ، پروموشن اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ ، اسکلنگ اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن سامرتھ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ؛ ترمیمی شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپگریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس) جس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل بینچ مارک مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سرمایہ کاری سبسڈی کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہےاور سیریکلچر ویلیو چین اور نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 کو فروغ دیناہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔