Ministry of Textiles
JOB CREATION IN TEXTILE SECTOR
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country employing more than 45 million persons. The Government of India is implementing various schemes/initiatives aimed at generating the employment opportunities in the textile sector including rural & semi-urban areas. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated large scale, world class industrial ecosystem, which will help in attracting investments and boosting employment; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre & Apparel, and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development, Skilling and Export Promotion; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) to incentivize technology upgradation and modernization through capital investment subsidy for eligible investment in benchmarked textile machinery; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain and National Handloom Development Programme.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
02 DEC 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र उद्योग देश में रोज़गार सृजन के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक है, जिसमें 45 मिलियन से अधिक लोग कार्यरत हैं। भारत सरकार ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित वस्त्र क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाएं और पहल लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क योजना शामिल है, जो विश्व स्तरीय, आधुनिक, एकीकृत औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम बनाने का प्रयास करती है, जिससे निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिलेगी; साथ ही उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए मानव निर्मित फाइबर और परिधान तथा तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित है। अन्य पहलों में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन जो अनुसंधान, नवाचार और विकास पर केंद्रित है, समर्थ योजना जो मांग-आधारित, रोज़गार-उन्मुख कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करती है, संशोधित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कोष योजना जो पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करती है, सिल्क समग्र-2, जो रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास के लिए है और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।