Ministry of Communications
Union Communications Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Clears the Air on Sanchar Saathi App Mandate
Users May Delete the App Anytime; App Activates Only After Voluntary Registration: Shri Scindia
Sanchar Saathi is Not Surveillance, it is a Citizen Safety Tool Rooted in Jan Bhaagidaari: Shri Scindia
02 DEC 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of the Northeastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, today clarified the Sanchar Saathi App mandate, emphasising that Sanchar Saathi is completely democratic and fully voluntary. He added that users can activate the app at their convenience to access its benefits, and they may deactivate or delete it from their devices at any time.
A Citizen-First, Privacy-Safe Platform
Shri Scindia highlighted that protecting consumers is the Government’s foremost responsibility, and Sanchar Saathi has been designed to empower every mobile user. “Sanchar Saathi is both an app and a portal that enables citizens to secure themselves through transparent, easy-to-use tools. It is a significant step toward Jan Bhagidari, where citizens actively participate in protecting their own digital ecosystem,” he said.
Impact and Measurable Results of Sanchar Saathi
Since its launch, Sanchar Saathi has delivered strong results:
• 21.5 crore+ portal visits
• 1.4 crore+ app downloads
• 1.43 crore+ mobile connections disconnected by citizens selecting “Not My Number”
• 26 lakh lost/stolen mobile phones traced, with 7.23 lakh successfully returned
• 40.96 lakh fraudulent connections disconnected based on citizen reports
• 6.2 lakh fraud-linked IMEIs blocked
• ₹475 crore in potential financial losses prevented through the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI)
Cybersecurity and Citizen Protection at the Core
Sanchar Saathi allows users to report suspected fraud directly from call logs, enabling informed citizens to actively protect less-aware users.
Scindia concluded “Digital security for every citizen is our topmost priority. Sanchar Saathi is voluntary, transparent, and designed solely to protect India’s mobile consumers while advancing the nation’s cybersecurity. Users have complete freedom to activate, or delete the app at any time, ensuring safety without compromising privacy."

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপ নিয়ে সংশয় দূর করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া
02 DEC 2025 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া আজ সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপ নিয়ে সংশয় দূর করে বলেছেন, এটি পুরোপুরি গণতান্ত্রিক ও স্বেচ্ছা প্রণোদিত। গ্রাহকরা চাইলে যে কোনও সময়ে এই অ্যাপ বাতিল করতে বা নিষ্ক্রিয় করতে পারেন।
তিনি বলেন, জনভাগিদারীর লক্ষ্যে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যেখানে নাগরিকরা সক্রিয়ভাবে ডিজিটাল পরিমণ্ডলের অংশীদার হতে পারেন।
সিন্ধিয়া আজ বলেন, "অ্যাপটি অ্যাক্টিভেট করার কোনও বাধ্যবাধকতা নেই। ফোনে রাখতে চাইলে রাখুন, না চাইলে মুছে ফেলুন। নতুন ফোনে অনেক অ্যাপ প্রি-ইনস্টল থাকে, যেমন গুগল ম্যাপস। সেগুলিও অনেকে মুছে ফেলুন।"
সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপ চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ২১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এটি পোর্টালে দেখেছেন এবং ১.৪ কোটিরও বেশি অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে।
এ পর্যন্ত হারিয়ে যাওয়া বা চুরি যাওয়া ২৬ লক্ষ মোবাইল চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭.২৩ লক্ষ মোবাইল গ্রাহকদের হাতে ফিরিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। নাগরিকদের অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে ৪০.৯৬ লক্ষ ভুয়ো মোবাইল সংযোগ বিচ্ছিন্ন করা হয়েছে।
মোবাইল প্রতারণা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন অভিযোগ সঞ্চার সাথী অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে দায়ের করা যায়। শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের ডিজিটাল সুরক্ষা সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে।