Ministry of Textiles
COTTON PRICES
02 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has taken several measures to help maintain stability in cotton prices and protect textile units from the impact of global price fluctuations. Cotton prices are naturally influenced by demand–supply dynamics and international market trends; therefore, the Ministry remains in continuous engagement with all stakeholders through the Textile Advisory Group to address price-related concerns across the cotton value chain. Further, to ease price pressures, the Government has exempted cotton imports from the existing 11% import duty, and this relief will remain in effect until 31.12.2025. In addition, the Government declares Minimum Support Prices (MSP) annually to protect farmers when market prices fall, and the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI), whenever undertaking MSP procurement, sells its stocks daily through an independent online e-auction platform, ensuring transparent price discovery and enabling the textile industry to access cotton at competitive rates.
The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) facilitates direct access for end users, primarily textile mills, by selling its entire stock through daily online e-auctions. Priority is accorded to textile mills through favourable terms, such as lower registration fees and reduced Earnest Money Deposit requirements compared to traders. Moreover, CCI conducts two e-auctions each day, with the first auction reserved exclusively for textile mills, ensuring their requirements are met before sales to traders.
A five-year Mission for Cotton Productivity has been announced in the Union Budget 2025–26, with the Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) as the nodal department and the Ministry of Textiles as a Support Ministry. The Mission is focused on enhancing cotton productivity, improving sustainability, and ensuring a steady supply of quality cotton.
Further, to provide integrated, world-class infrastructure for the entire textile value chain, the Government has approved the establishment of seven PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks across the country, including one in Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu. There is no proposal currently under consideration for establishing any more Parks under the PM MITRA Scheme.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कपास की कीमतें
02 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कपास की कीमतों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने और टेक्सटाइल यूनिट्स को वैश्विक मूल्य उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभाव से बचाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। कपास की कीमतें स्वाभाविक रूप से डिमांड-सप्लाई के डायनामिक्स और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार के रुझानों से प्रभावित होती हैं; इसलिए, मंत्रालय कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला में मूल्य-संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव बनाए रखता है। इसके अलावा, मूल्य दबावों को कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने कपास आयात को मौजूदा 11% आयात शुल्क से छूट दे दी है, और यह राहत 31.12.2025 तक प्रभावी रहेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, जब बाजार में कीमतें गिरती हैं तो किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार सालाना न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) घोषित करती है, और कपास निगम (सीसीआई), जब भी एमएसपी पर खरीद करता है, तो वह अपने स्टॉक को एक स्वतंत्र ऑनलाइन ई-ऑक्शन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दैनिक आधार पर बेचता है, जिससे पारदर्शी मूल्य निर्धारण सुनिश्चित होता है और वस्त्र उद्योग प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर कपास प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होता है।
भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) अपने पूरे स्टॉक को दैनिक ऑनलाइन ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से बेचकर मुख्य रूप से टेक्सटाइल मिल्स जैसे अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सीधी पहुँच को सुगम बनाता है। व्यापारियों की तुलना में कपड़ा मिलों को कम पंजीकरण शुल्क और कम अर्नेस्ट मनी डिपॉजिट (ईएमडी) की आवश्यकता जैसे अनुकूल शर्तों के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इसके अलावा, सीसीआई प्रतिदिन दो ई-नीलामी आयोजित करता है, जिसमें पहली नीलामी विशेष रूप से कपड़ा मिलों के लिए आरक्षित होती है, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि व्यापारियों को बिक्री से पहले उनकी आवश्यकताएं पूरी हो जाएं।
कपास उत्पादकता के लिए एक पाँच वर्षीय मिशन की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2025–26 में की गई है, जिसमें कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) नोडल विभाग होगा और वस्त्र मंत्रालय सहायक मंत्रालय के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह मिशन कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, स्थिरता में सुधार करने और गुणवत्तापूर्ण कपास की स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए एकीकृत, विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रदान करने हेतु, सरकार ने विरुधुनगर, तमिलनाडु सहित, देश भर में सात पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। वर्तमान में पीएम मित्र योजना के तहत किसी और पार्क की स्थापना पर कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।