Ministry of Textiles
PROGRESS OF PM MITRA PARKS
02 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to attract investment, boost employment generation and position itself strongly in the global market, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 Cr for a period of 2021-22 to 2027-28.
Ministry received 18 proposals from 13 states for setting up Mega Textile Parks and has finalised 7 sites including one in Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) for setting up of PM MITRA Park. Other selected sites are Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Telangana (Warangal) and Maharashtra (Amravati).
It is envisaged that each park when completed will lead to an investment of Rs. 10,000 Cr. and generate about 1 lakh direct and 2 lakh indirect jobs. In addition, provision for skilling through creation of infrastructure and through convergence with ongoing schemes has been made for PM MITRA Parks.
The details of investment received/grounded/MoUs signed under the PM MITRA Scheme so far are as under:
S. No
State
Investment (MoUs & EOIs)
(in Crores)
1
Madhya Pradesh
₹14,099
2
Gujarat
₹13,084
3
Uttar Pradesh
₹5,270
4
Telangana
₹3,862
5
Maharashtra
₹3,245
6
Karnataka
₹1,700
7
Tamil Nadu
₹1,231
Total
₹42,491
For development of PM MITRA Parks, there is a provision of Development Capital Support (DCS) @30% of the project cost with a maximum support of ₹ 500 Cr and ₹200 Crore per park for Greenfield and Brownfield PM MITRA Parks respectively from the Government of India.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم مترا پارکوں کی پیش رفت
02 DEC 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں مضبوط مقام قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے 2021-22 سے 2027-28 کے عرصے کے لیے 4,445 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات سے گرین فیلڈ/براون فیلڈ سائٹس پر 7 (سات) پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ ایپریل (پی ایم مترا ) پارکوں کےقائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان میں پلگ اینڈ پلے سہولت سمیت دنیا معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت کو میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے قیام کے لیے 13 ریاستوں سے 18 تجاویز موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے پی ایم میرا پارک کے قیام کے لیے اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) سمیت 7 مقامات کو حتمی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر منتخب مقامات میں تمل ناڈو (ویرودھ نگر) گجرات (نوساری) کرناٹک (کلبرگی) مدھیہ پردیش (دھار) تلنگانہ (ورنگل) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ ہر پارک کے مکمل ہونے پر تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور تقریباً 1 لاکھ براہِ راست اور 2 لاکھ بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم میرا پارکوں کے لیے ہنر مند افراد کی تربیت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے اور جاری اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے اس کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اب تک پی ایم مترا اسکیم کے تحت موصول ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری، عملی اقدامات اور دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
سرمایہ کاری (ایم او یو اور ای او آئی) (کروڑوں میں)
1
مدھیہ پردیش
₹14,099
2
گجرات
₹13,084
3
اتر پردیش
₹5,270
4
تلنگانہ
₹3,862
5
مہاراشٹر
₹3,245
6
کرناٹک
₹1,700
7
تمل ناڈو
₹1,231
کل
₹42,491
پی ایم مترا پارکوں کی ترقی کے لیے ترقیاتی سرمایہ معاونت( ڈیولپمنٹ کیپیٹل سپورٹ (ڈی سی ایس) کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے جو منصوبے کی لاگت کا 30فیصد ہوگی، اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 500 کروڑ روپے اور 200 کروڑ روپے فی پارک کے حساب سے گرین فیلڈ اور براون فیلڈ پی ایم مترا پارکوں کے لیے بھارت کی حکومت کی طرف سے دی جائے گی۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے ٹیکسٹائل جناب پبترا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
......................
ش ح۔ ش آ
U. NO. 2194