Ministry of Home Affairs
ORGANIZED DRUG SYNDICATES
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, in close coordination with various Central and State Drug Law Enforcement Agencies, has taken coordinated measures to combat drug trafficking in the country, some of which are mentioned below: -
1. Constituted a 4-tier Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) mechanism which enables coordination among Central and State agencies.
2. Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF) has been established in all States/UTs, which also serves as NCORD secretariats for local enforcement.
3. Joint Coordination Committee (JCC) has been set up at the Centre and State level to oversee significant drug seizure investigations.
4. Border Guarding Forces and Railway Protection Force are empowered under the NDPS Act for enforcement at borders and rail routes.
5. In a major breakthrough, ATS Gujarat Police on 03.08.2024 conducted a raid in Bhiwandi (Maharashtra) and seized 10.969 kg of solid Mephedrone and 781.463 kg of liquid Mephedrone. 02 persons were arrested in connection with the seizure.
6. NCB collaborates with other agencies like Navy, Coast Guard, Border Security Force, and State ANTFs to carry out joint anti-drug operations.
7. Electronic scanning of consignments at ports are installed to detect drugs.
8. For better coordination with State Authorities, sharing of real time intelligence and effective operational efficiency, 01 Regional Office, 01
Zonal Office and 01 Field Office of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) are functional in the State of Maharashtra.
1. Several digital initiatives like NCORD portal, Crime and Criminal Tracking Network System (CCTNS), National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco-Offenders (NIDAAN), National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) etc. are in operation to strengthen drug law enforcement, intelligence sharing, investigation and capacity building.
As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2023, Persons Arrested (PAR), drug seizures and Persons Convicted (PCV) in Maharashtra during 2022 and 2023 registered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985 is as under: -
Year
PAR
Seizure
PCV
2022
16777
20185.509 Kgs
22672 Nos
5240.308 Ltrs
5509
2023
16646
22044.77 Kgs
32376 Nos
6936.53 Ltrs
6184
Source: Crime in India, NCRB
The Government has taken various measures for public awareness, rehabilitation support for citizens affected by the growing menace of drugs, some of which are as under: -
1. Madak-Padarth Nished Asoochna Kendra (MANAS)- A 24x7 toll-free helpline (1933) has been established to report drug-related issues via calls, SMS, chatbot, email, or web.
2. To reduce demand, NCB has initiated Mission SPANDAN. MoU has been signed with 05 organizations to tackle drug abuse & addiction to psychotropic substance through spiritual awareness & collective action.
3. Launched Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of the country. It has reached out to more-than 24.9 crore people including 8.7 crore youth and 6 crore women.
4. Government is providing financial assistance to 349 Integrated Rehabilitation Centers for Addicts (IRCAs), 45 Community based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) Centers, 76 Outreach and Drop In Centers (ODICs), 154 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs), 139 District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) across the country.
5. A Toll-free Helpline No.14446 for de-addiction is operated for providing primary counseling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
1. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with Spiritual organizations to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
2. Narcotics Control Bureau signed a MoU with Central Board of Secondary Education on 03.09.2025. The objective of the MoU is to strengthen cooperation in the field of awareness program against drug abuse in CBSE affiliated schools.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সংগঠিত মাদক সিন্ডিকেট
02 DEC 2025 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ০২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৫
বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য মাদক আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় সাধন করে সরকার দেশে মাদক পাচারের মোকাবিলায় যেসব ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে, তার কয়েকটি হল:-
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের জন্য চতুর্স্তরীয় মাদক সমন্বয় কেন্দ্র- NCORD গঠন করা হয়েছে।
সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মাদক বিরোধী টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করা হয়েছে, যা স্থানীয় স্তরে NCORD-এর সচিবালয় হিসেবেও কাজ করে।
যেসব ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমাণ মাদক বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে, তার তদন্তে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্যস্তরে যৌথ সমন্বয় কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে।
সীমান্ত এবং রেল পথে আইন প্রয়োগের জন্য সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী ও রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনীকে এনডিপিএস আইনের আওতায় ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গুজরাট পুলিশের এটিএস ০৩-০৮-২৪ তারিখে মহারাষ্ট্রের ভিওয়ানদিতে অভিযান চালিয়ে ১০.৯৬৯ কেজি কঠিন মেফিড্রোন এবং ৭৮১.৪৬৩ কেজি তরল মেফিড্রোন বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। এরসঙ্গে জড়িত সন্দেহে ২ জনকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে।
মাদক বিরোধী অভিযান চালাতে মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো নৌ-বাহিনী, উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী, সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী এবং রাজ্য এএনটিএফগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ অভিযান চালাচ্ছে।
মাদক সনাক্ত করার জন্য বন্দরগুলিতে চালানের ইলেকট্রনিক স্ক্যানিং করা হচ্ছে।
মাদক আইন প্রয়োগ, গোয়েন্দা তথ্য বিনিময়, তদন্ত ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য NCORD পোর্টাল, ক্রাইম অ্যান্ড ক্রিমিন্যাল ট্র্যাকিং নেটওয়ার্ক সিস্টেম- CCTNS, ন্যাশনাল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডেটা বেস অন অ্যারেসটেড নারকো অফেনডার্স- NIDAAN, ন্যাশনাল ফিঙ্গার প্রিন্ট আইডেন্টিফিকেশন সিস্টেম- NAFIS- এর মতো বহু ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মাদকের ক্রমবর্ধমান অভিশাপ থেকে নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করতে সরকার জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের পুনর্বাসনে সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে:
মাদক পদার্থ নিষেধ আসূচনা কেন্দ্র- MANAS- মাদক সংক্রান্ত যেকোনো খবর জানাতে একটি ২৪ ঘন্টার বিনা মূল্যের হেল্প লাইন খোলা হয়েছে। এর নাম্বার হল – ১৯৩৩। ফোন করে, এসএমএস করে, চ্যাটবট, ই-মেল বা ওয়েবের মাধ্যমে এখানে খবর জানানো যাবে।
মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো মিশন স্পন্দন চালু করেছে। এর আওতায় জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ৫টি সংগঠনের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
দেশের সব রাজ্যে নেশামুক্ত ভারত অভিযান চলছে। এর আওতায় এপর্যন্ত ২৪.৯ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৮.৭ কোটি যুবক যুবতী এবং ৬ কোটি মহিলা রয়েছেন।
সরকার দেশ জুড়ে ৩৫০টি সংযুক্ত পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্র, ৪৫টি গোষ্ঠী ভিত্তিক পরামর্শদান কেন্দ্র, ৭৬টি প্রচার কেন্দ্র, ১৫৪টি মাদকাসক্তি চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র এবং ১৩৯টি জেলা মাদকাসক্তি নিরাময় কেন্দ্রকে আর্থিক সহায়তা করছে।
প্রাথমিক ও তাৎক্ষণিক পরামর্শদানের জন্য বিনামূল্যে একটি হেল্প লাইন চালু করা হয়েছে। এর নাম্বার হল – ১৪৪৪৬।
মাদকাসক্তিরোধে বিভিন্ন আধ্যাত্মিক সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
গত তেসরা সেপ্টেম্বর মাদক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো কেন্দ্রীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পর্ষদ সিবিএসই-র সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল সিবিএসই অনুমোদিত স্কুলগুলিতে মাদকের বিরুদ্ধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।