Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER SECURITY INFRASTRUCTURE
02 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has institutionalized a nationwide integrated and coordinated system to deal with cyber threats. National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC) under the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) ensures coordination amongst different agencies whereas Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) deals with cybercrimes in a coordinated and effective manner.
The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000. CERT-In operates an automated cyber threat intelligence exchange platform for sharing tailored alerts with organization across sectors for proactive threat mitigation. National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) implemented by CERT-In, examines the cyberspace to detect cyber security threats. It shares the information with concerned organizations, state governments and stakeholder agencies for taking action. CERT-In issues alerts and advisories regarding latest cyber threats/vulnerabilities from time to time.
The Government has also established National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) for protection of critical information infrastructure in the country under the provisions of section 70 A of the IT Act, 2000. NIC provides Information Technology (IT) support to Ministries, Departments and agencies of the Central Government, State Governments and district administrators for various e-governance solutions and follows information security policies and practices in line with industry standards and practices, aimed at preventing cyber-attacks and safeguarding data.
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has established CyMAC (Cyber Multi Agency Centre) under the MAC (Multi Agency Centre) platform with participating agencies viz. IB, CIRA, DCYA, DoT, Cert-In, I4C, NCIIPC and NIC, to effectively address cybercrime, cyber espionage, cyber terrorism, cyber security threats, misuse of emerging technologies against national security and similar concerns. The CyMAC platform serves as a unified and strategic platform to enhance cyber resilience across all Cyber Security Agencies. By enabling real-time monitoring, threat intelligence sharing, and coordinated response capabilities, it ensures the proactive detection & analysis and collaborative approach to manage cyber security risks effectively. All agencies are being encouraged to fully integrate with this system to strengthen National Cyber Defence and safeguard Indian Information and Communication Technology (ICT) infrastructure.
A new National Cyber Forensic (Investigation) Laboratory has been set up in Assam, to provide cyber forensic facilities and enhance digital investigation capabilities of all LEAs mainly working in North East Region and Sikkim. This is operationalized since 29.08.2025.
National Cyber Forensic (Investigation) Laboratory {NCFL(I)}, a ‘State-of-the-Art’ facility has been set up at Dwarka, New Delhi under the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre(I4C) in 2019 to provide forensic assistance during investigation to LEAs and other central agencies. NCFL services or facilities are being utilized by States/UTs across the country. Till 31.10.2025, NCFL have provided its services to State LEAs in around 12,952 cyber cases pertaining to cybercrime. Till, 31.10.2025, 2118 LEAs personal have been trained on latest forensic tools and techniques.
Cyber Forensic Labs in States/UTs had been set up under Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC) Scheme which was launched in 2018. Under this Scheme, MHA had provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 131.60 crores to States/UTs for setting up of Cyber Forensic Consultants. Cyber Forensic-cum-Training Laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs.
CERT-In conducts workshops along with drills in states including North-Eastern region for facilitating coordination and information sharing in the area of cyber security.
Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam and Guwahati under Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) covering the whole country based on cyber crime hotspots/areas having multi-jurisdictional issues by onboarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs.
Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System (MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of 16,840 accused and 1,05,129 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ to build the capacity of police and judicial officers in cyber crime investigation, forensics, and prosecution. It offers standardized online courses with certification, ensuring uniform skill development across agencies. 1,44,895 Police officers/Judges/Prosecutors/CPO/CAPFs are registered and 1,19,628 Certificates issued through the portal till 31.10.2025.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर सुरक्षा अवसंरचना
02 DEC 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए पूरे देश में एक समेकित और नियामत प्रणाली बनाई है। नेशनल सिक्योरिटी काउंसिल सेक्रेटेरिएट (एनएससीएस) के तहत नेशनल साइबर सिक्योरिटी कोऑर्डिनेटर (एनसीएससी) अलग-अलग एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल पक्का करता है, जबकि इंडियन साइबरक्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (I4सी) साइबर अपराध से नियामक और असरदार तरीके से निपटता है।
इंडियन कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) को इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईटी) कानून, 2000 के सेक्शन 70बी के प्रावधान के तहत साइबर सुरक्षा की घटनाओं पर जवाब देने के लिए नेशनल एजेंसी बनाया गया है। सीईआरटी-इन, प्रोएक्टिव खतरे को कम करने के लिए अलग-अलग क्षेत्र के संगठनों के साथ खास अलर्ट शेयर करने के लिए एक ऑटोमेटेड साइबर थ्रेट इंटेलिजेंस एक्सचेंज प्लेटफॉर्म चलाता है। सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा लागू किया गया नेशनल साइबर कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (एनसीसीसी), साइबर सिक्योरिटी खतरों का पता लगाने के लिए साइबरस्पेस की जांच करता है। यह एक्शन लेने के लिए संबंधित ऑर्गनाइज़ेशन, राज्य सरकारों और स्टेकहोल्डर एजेंसियों के साथ जानकारी शेयर करता है। सीईआरटी-इन समय-समय पर लेटेस्ट साइबर खतरों/कमजोरियों के बारे में अलर्ट और एडवाइज़री जारी करता है।
सरकार ने आईटी कानून, 2000 के सेक्शन 70ए के प्रावधान के तहत देश में क्रिटिकल इन्फॉर्मेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सुरक्षा के लिए नेशनल क्रिटिकल इन्फॉर्मेशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोटेक्शन सेंटर (एनसीआईआईपीसी) भी बनाया है। एनआईसी, केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और ज़िला प्रशासन के मंत्रालयों, डिपार्टमेंट और एजेंसियों को अलग-अलग ई-गवर्नेंस सॉल्यूशन के लिए इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईटी) सहायता देता है और इंडस्ट्री स्टैंडर्ड और प्रैक्टिस के हिसाब से इन्फॉर्मेशन सिक्योरिटी पॉलिसी और प्रैक्टिस को फॉलो करता है, जिसका मकसद साइबर अटैक को रोकना और डेटा को सुरक्षित रखना है।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने साइबर क्राइम, साइबर जासूसी, साइबर टेररिज्म, साइबर सिक्योरिटी के खतरों, नेशनल सिक्योरिटी के खिलाफ नई टेक्नोलॉजी के गलत इस्तेमाल और इसी तरह की चिंताओं से असरदार तरीके से निपटने के लिए आईबी, सीआईआरए, डीसीवाईए, डीओटी, सीईआरटी-इन, I4सी, एनसीआईआईपीसी और एनआईसी जैसी भागीदार एजेंसियों के साथ एमएसी (मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर) प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत सीवाईएमएसी (साइबर मल्टी एजेंसी सेंटर) बनाया है। सीवाईएमएसी प्लेटफॉर्म सभी साइबर सिक्योरिटी एजेंसियों में साइबर रेजिलिएंस बढ़ाने के लिए एक यूनिफाइड और स्ट्रेटेजिक प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर काम करता है। रियल-टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, थ्रेट इंटेलिजेंस शेयरिंग और कोऑर्डिनेटेड रिस्पॉन्स क्षमताओं को इनेबल करके, यह साइबर सिक्योरिटी रिस्क को असरदार तरीके से मैनेज करने के लिए प्रोएक्टिव डिटेक्शन और एनालिसिस और कोलेबोरेटिव अप्रोच पक्का करता है। सभी एजेंसियों को नेशनल साइबर डिफेंस को मजबूत करने और इंडियन इन्फॉर्मेशन एंड कम्युनिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीटी) इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की सुरक्षा के लिए इस सिस्टम के साथ पूरी तरह इंटीग्रेट होने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
असम में एक नई नेशनल साइबर फोरेंसिक (इन्वेस्टिगेशन) लैबोरेटरी बनाई गई है, ताकि मुख्य रूप से नॉर्थ ईस्ट रीजन और सिक्किम में काम करने वाले सभी एलईए को साइबर फोरेंसिक सुविधाएं दी जा सकें और उनकी डिजिटल इन्वेस्टिगेशन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया जा सके। यह 29.08.2025 से चालू है।
नेशनल साइबर फोरेंसिक (इन्वेस्टिगेशन) लैबोरेटरी {एनसीएफएल(I)}, एक ‘स्टेट-ऑफ-द-आर्ट’ फैसिलिटी है, जिसे 2019 में इंडियन साइबर क्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (I4सी) के तहत द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में एलईए और दूसरी सेंट्रल एजेंसियों को जांच के दौरान फोरेंसिक मदद देने के लिए बनाया गया है। एनसीएफएल की सेवाओं या सुविधाओं का इस्तेमाल देश भर के राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश कर रहे हैं। 31.10.2025 तक, एनसीएफएल ने साइबर क्राइम से जुड़े लगभग 12,952 साइबर मामलों में राज्य एलईए को अपनी सर्विसेज़ दी हैं। 31.10.2025 तक, 2118 एलईए के लोगों को नवीनतम फोरेंसिक टूल्स और टेक्नीक्स की ट्रेनिंग दी जा चुकी है।
राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक लैब्स महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर क्राइम प्रिवेंशन (सीसीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) स्कीम के तहत बनाई गई थीं, जिसे 2018 में शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत, गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर फोरेंसिक कंसल्टेंट्स बनाने के लिए राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 131.60 करोड़ रुपये की वित्‍तीय सहायता दी थी। 33 राज्यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-कम-ट्रेनिंग लैब्स शुरू की गई हैं।
सीईआरटी-इन, साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में तालमेल और जानकारी शेयर करने में मदद के लिए नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न इलाके समेत राज्यों में ड्रिल के साथ वर्कशॉप करता है।
इंडियन साइबरक्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर (I4सी) के तहत मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए सात जॉइंट साइबर कोऑर्डिनेशन टीम (जेसीसीटी) बनाई गई हैं। ये टीमें पूरे देश को कवर करती हैं। ये टीमें साइबर क्राइम हॉटस्पॉट/मल्टी-ज्यूरिस्डिक्शनल मामलों वाले इलाकों के आधार पर काम करती हैं। इसके लिए राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश को शामिल किया गया है ताकि राज्यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसियों के बीच कोऑर्डिनेशन फ्रेमवर्क को बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
समन्वय प्लेटफॉर्म को साइबर क्राइम डेटा शेयरिंग और एनालिटिक्स के लिए एक मैनेजमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एमआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा रिपॉजिटरी और लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसियों (एलईए) के लिए एक तालमेल मंच के तौर पर काम करने के लिए चालू किया गया है। यह अलग-अलग राज्यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश में साइबर अपराध की शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधों और अपराधियों के एनालिटिक्स आधारित इंटरस्टेट लिंकेज देता है। मॉड्यूल ‘प्रतिबिंब’ अपराधियों की जगहों और क्राइम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मैप पर दिखाता है ताकि अधिकार क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को उनकी जानकारी मिल सके। यह मॉड्यूल लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसियों को I4सी और दूसरे एसएमई से टेक्नो-लीगल मदद मांगने और पाने में भी मदद करता है। इससे 16,840 आरोपियों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है और 1,05,129 साइबर जांच मदद का अनुरोध किया गया है।
मैसिव ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसका नाम ‘सीवाईट्रेनहै, साइबर अपराध जांच, फोरेंसिक और प्रॉसिक्यूशन में पुलिस और न्यायिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए है। यह प्रमाणपत्र देने के साथ मानक ऑनलाइन कोर्स देता है, जिससे सभी एजेंसियों में एक जैसा कौशल विकास पक्का होता है। 31.10.2025 तक पोर्टल के ज़रिए 1,44,895 पुलिस अधिकारी/जज/प्रॉसिक्यूटर/सीपीओ/सीएपीएफ रजिस्टर्ड हैं और 1,19,628 सर्टिफिकेट जारी किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।