Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY
02 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) was set up under the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 as a Central Counter Terrorism Law Enforcement Agency in the wake of the 26/11 Mumbai attacks.
The Agency investigates and prosecutes offences affecting the sovereignty, security and integrity of India, security of State, friendly relations with foreign States, matters relating to international treaties etc. specified in the Schedule to the NIA Act, 2008.
To enhance the capacity of the NIA, with the objective to make NIA in to a world-class investigating agency while proficiently fulfilling its responsibilities- in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting / threatening national security, following steps / initiatives have been taken:
(i). The Government has empowered the NIA through ‘NIA (Amendment) Act, 2019’, to investigate scheduled offences involving Indian citizens or Indian interests that are committed outside India.
(ii). Further, the mandate of NIA has also been expanded to investigate offences related to Explosive Substances Act, 1908, Human Trafficking, Cyber Terrorism and Arms Act, 1959.
(iii). Footprint of NIA has been expanded pan India, by establishing 21 branch offices in different parts of the country, with 02 Zonal Offices (in Guwahati and Jammu) and Headquarter at Delhi.
(iv). The NIA has total 1901 sanctioned posts at present, out of which 769 posts have been sanctioned during the last five years.
(v). The Government has designated 52 NIA Special Courts across the country, out of which 03 NIA Special Courts at Ranchi, Jammu and Mumbai have been designated as the Special Courts exclusively for the trial of Scheduled Offences investigated by the NIA.
(vi). ‘National Terror Data Fusion & Analysis Centre (NTDFAC)’ has been established in the NIA for enabling of Big Data Analytics and facilitating the automation and digitization of the various investigative process, procedures that will strengthen supervision and enhance efficiency, consistency and accountability.
(vii). The Government has created ISIS Investigation Research Cell (IIRC) in NIA in January, 2018 and broadened its scope to other theatres of terrorism and renamed it as Counter Terrorism Research Cell (CTRC).
(viii). Exclusive Divisions, such as, ‘Anti Human Trafficking Division (AHTD)’, ‘Anti Cyber Terrorism Division (ACTD)’, ‘Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Cell’, ‘Financial Analysis Unit (FAU)’ and a Special Cell comprising of legal experts have also been created in the NIA.
(ix). To institutionalize India’s capacity in handling investigations that involve a foreign jurisdiction, a dedicated ‘Foreign Investigation Request Unit (FIRU)’ has been established within NIA in 2024.
(x). The NIA has been made the Nodal Agency at Central level for investigation of Terror Funding and High Quality ‘Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN)’ cases, for which a ‘Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell’ has been constituted in the NIA for conducting focused investigation.
(xi). To collaborate with countries across the world, NIA organised the 3rd edition of the Ministerial Level Conference ‘No Money for Terror (NMFT)’ during 2022. Delegates from 78 countries and 16 Multilateral Organizations participated in the said conference.
(xii). During the past 05 years, NIA in collaboration with foreign agencies, have conducted the ‘Capacity Building Training Programmes (CBTPs)’ for the NIA officers and States/UT Police, Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The NIA has also conducted such programmes for the Foreign Officers during the last 03 years.
(xiii). Recently, the Government has accorded an approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NIA and ‘National Forensic Science University (NFSU)’ for capacity building of NIA officers in the field of forensic expertise. It has been signed by both the parties in March, 2025.
(xiv). A Joint Task Force (JTF) has been instituted between India and Bangladesh for exchange of information related to FICN. NIA has conducted capacity building programs of various Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) at Central and State level as well as for police officers of neighbouring countries including Bangladesh and Nepal for dealing with FICN smuggling.
(xv). An effort has been made to benchmark the capacities of NIA at par with the parameters of functioning of the best counter-terrorism agencies in the world, in order to bolster the capacity of the NIA in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting/ threatening national security.
As an outcome of these steps, capabilities of NIA have been significantly bolstered, to grow it as a premier investigating agency,
which has been performing efficiently and effectively- in discharging its mandate in an impactful manner. NIA has now emerged as a globally renowned investigative agency, with a conviction rate of 92.44% in judgements pronounced in 172 cases (out of the total 692 registered cases since its inception).
The Government of India maintains a ‘Zero-tolerance policy’ against any form of unlawful activities, that are prejudicial to the sovereignty, unity, integrity, and security of the nation.
The Government of India has taken continuous and stringent action against various organizations found to be involved in unlawful activities in accordance with the provisions of Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.
Accordingly, in the last five years, the Government has declared 23 organizations as Unlawful Associations. The list is enclosed as Annexure ‘A’.
*******
ANNEXURE-A
List of organizations declared as unlawful associations during the last 05 years:
Sl.
No.
Name of Unlawful Association
1.
Students Islamic Movement of India (SIMI)
2.
United Liberation Front of Assam (ULFA)
3.
All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF)
4.
Meitei Extremist Organizations, namely-
(i) Peoples’ Liberation Army (PLA) and its political wing, the Revolutionary People’s Front (RPF)
(ii) United National Liberation Front (UNLF) and its armed
wing, the Manipur Peoples’ Army (MPA)
(iii) Peoples’ Revolutionary Party of Kangleipak (PREPAK) and its Armed wing, the ‘Red Army’.
(iv) Kangleipak Communist Party (KCP) and its armed
wing, also called the ‘Red Army’
(v) Kanglei Yaol Kanba Lup (KYKL)
(vi) Coordination Committee (CorCom) and
(vii) Alliance for Socialist Unity Kangleipak (ASUK)
5.
National Liberation Front of Tripura (NLFT)
6.
Hynniewtrep National Liberation Council (HNLC)
7.
Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE)
8.
National Socialist Council of Nagaland (Khaplang) [NSCN (K)]
9.
Islamic Research Foundation (IRF)
ANNEXURE-A
10.
Jamaat-e-Islami (JeI), Jammu and Kashmir
11.
Jammu and Kashmir Liberation Front (Mohd. Yasin Malik faction) (JKLF-Y)
12.
Sikhs for Justice (SFJ)
13.
Popular Front of India (PFI) and its associates or affiliates or fronts including Rehab India Foundation (RIF), Campus Front of India (CFI), All India Imams Council (AIIC), National Confederation of Human Rights Organization (NCHRO), National Women’s Front, Junior Front, Empower India
Foundation and Rehab Foundation, Kerala.
14.
Jammu and Kashmir Democratic Freedom Party (JKDFP)
15.
Muslim League Jammu Kashmir (Masarat Alam faction)/ (MLJK-MA)
16.
Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH)
17.
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Bhat faction) (MCJK-B)
18.
Muslim Conference Jammu and Kashmir (Sumji faction) (MCJK-S)
19.
Jammu Kashmir National Front (JKNF)
20.
Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Freedom League (JKPFL)
21.
Four factions of Jammu and Kashmir Peoples League (JKPL), namely: JKPL
(Mukhtar Ahmed Waza), JKPL (Bashir Ahmad Tota), JKPL (Ghulam Mohammad Khan @Sopori) and JKPL (Aziz Sheikh) led by Yaqoob Sheikh
22.
Jammu and Kashmir Ittihadul Muslimeen (JKIM)
23.
Awami Action Committee (AAC)
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अन्वेषण अभिकरण
02 DEC 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर बताया कि राष्ट्रीय अन्वेषण अभिकरण – एनआईए की स्थापना मुंबई में 26/11 हमलों के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत एक केंद्रीय आतंकवाद रोधी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी के रूप में की गई थी।
एजेंसी भारत की संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और अखंडता, देश की सुरक्षा, बाहरी देशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधियों से संबंधित मामलों सहित एनआईए अधिनियम, 2008 की अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट अपराधों की जांच और मुकदमा चलाती है।
एनआईए की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले/खतरा उत्पन्न करने वाले अपराधों की रोकथाम, जांच और अभियोजन दायित्वों को कुशलतापूर्वक अंजाम देने और एनआईए को विश्व स्तरीय जांच एजेंसी बनाने के उद्देश्य से, निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गये हैं/पहल की गई हैं:
(i) सरकार ने 'एनआईए (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019' द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अन्वेषण अभिकरण को भारतीय नागरिकों या भारतीय हितों से जुड़े विशिष्ट अपराधों की जांच का अधिकार दिया है जो देश के बाहर किए जाते हैं।
(ii) इसके अलावा, एनआईए के कार्यक्षेत्र विस्फोटक पदार्थ अधिनियम 1908, मानव तस्करी, साइबर आतंकवाद और शस्त्र अधिनियम, 1959 से संबंधित अपराधों की जांच में भी विस्तारित किया गया है।
(iii) एनआईए का कार्यक्षेत्र विस्तार पूरे भारत में किया गया है, जिसके तहत दिल्ली में इसके मुख्यालय सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उसके 21 अधीनस्थ कार्यालय स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके दो क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय गुवाहाटी और जम्मू में संचालित हैं।
(iv) एनआईए में अभी कुल 1901 स्वीकृत पद हैं। इनमें 769 पद पिछले पांच वर्षों में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
(v) सरकार ने देश भर में एनआईए की 52 विशेष अदालतें गठित की हैं। इनमें से रांची, जम्मू और मुंबई में एनआईए की तीन विशेष अदालतें विशेष रूप से एनआईए से संबंधित आपराधिक मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए गठित की गई हैं।
(vi) बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स को सक्षम बनाने और विभिन्न जांच प्रक्रिया, प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण सुगमता के लिए एनआईए में 'राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद डेटा संलयन और विश्लेषण केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। इससे पर्यवेक्षण सुदृढ़ होगा और यह दक्षता, निरंतरता और दायित्व बढ़ाएगा।
(vii) सरकार ने जनवरी, 2018 में एनआईए में आईएसआईएस जांच अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित किया है और आतंकवाद के अन्य क्षेत्रों तक दायरा विस्तृत कर इसका नाम बदलकर आतंकवाद निरोधक अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ कर दिया है।
(viii) एनआईए में 'मानव तस्करी रोधी प्रभाग', 'साइबर आतंकवाद रोधी प्रभाग', 'वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल प्रकोष्ठ', 'वित्तीय विश्लेषण इकाई' जैसे विशिष्ट प्रभाग हैं। इसमें कानूनी विशेषज्ञों से युक्त एक विशेष प्रकोष्ठ भी बनाया गया है।
(ix) विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकार से संबंधित जांच और क्षमता संस्थागत बनाने के लिए, वर्ष 2024 में एनआईए के तहत एक समर्पित 'विदेशी जांच अनुरोध इकाई (एफआईआरयू)' भी स्थापित की गई है।
(x) एनआईए को आतंकी वित्तपोषण और जाली भारतीय नोट' के मामले की जांच के लिए केंद्रीय स्तर पर नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया है। इसके लिए एनआईए में 'आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण रोकथाम और नकली मुद्रा सेल' गठित किया गया है ताकि इन मामलों की केंद्रित जांच हो सके।
(xi) आतंकी वित्तपोषण रोकने में विश्व के अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए, एनआईए ने वर्ष 2022 में तीसरा मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर आयोजित किया। सम्मेलन में 78 देशों और 16 बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
(xii) पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान, एनआईए ने विदेशी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से, एनआईए अधिकारियों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस बल, केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के लिए 'क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय अन्वेषण अभिकरण ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में विदेशी अधिकारियों के लिए भी क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
(xiii) सरकार ने फोरेंसिक जांच विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र में एनआईए अधिकारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए हाल में, एनआईए और 'राष्ट्रीय न्यायालयिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय' के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंज़ूरी दी है। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा मार्च, 2025 में इस पर हस्ताक्षर किए गये।
(xiv) भारतीय जाली करेंसी नोट से संबंधित सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान हेतु भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य बल गठित किया गया है। एनआईए ने जाली नोट तस्करों से निपटने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ ही बांग्लादेश और नेपाल सहित पड़ोसी देशों के पुलिस अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता वर्धन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
(xv) राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने/खतरा उत्पन्न करने वाले अपराधों की रोकथाम, जांच और अभियोजन में एनआईए की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, विश्व की सर्वश्रेष्ठ आतंकवाद-रोधी एजेंसियों के कामकाज मापदंडों के अनुरूप एनआईए की क्षमता निर्धारित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
इन कदमों से, एनआईए की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ यह एक प्रमुख जांच एजेंसी के रूप में विकसित हुई है, जो अपने कार्य कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावकारी तरीके से निभा रही है। एनआईए अब एक विश्व स्तरीय प्रतिष्ठित जांच एजेंसी बन गई है। स्थापना के बाद से उसके द्वारा दर्ज कुल 692 मामलों में 172 मामलों के फैसलों में दोष सिद्धि दर 92.44 प्रतिशत रही है।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता, एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा के लिए हानिकारक किसी भी तरह की गैरकानूनी गतिविधियों के प्रति 'शून्य सहनशीलता नीति' अपनाती है।
भारत सरकार ने गैरकानूनी गतिविधियां (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1967 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार ऐसी गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाए गए विभिन्न संगठनों के विरुद्ध लगातार कड़ी कार्रवाई की है।
इसी अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में सरकार ने 23 संगठनों को गैरकानूनी घोषित किया है, जिसकी सूची अनुलग्नक 'ए' में संलग्न है।
अनुग्नक-ए
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान गैरकानूनी संगठन घोषित किये गये संगठनों की सूची:
क्र.सं. गैरकानूनी संगठन का नाम
1. स्टूडेंट्स इस्लामिक मूवमेंट ऑफ इंडिया (सिमी)
2. यूनाइटेड लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ असम (उल्फा)
3. ऑल त्रिपुरा टाइगर फोर्स (एटीटीएफ)
4. मेत्तेई उग्रवादी संगठन, अर्थात्
1. पीपुल्स लिबरेशन आर्मी (पीएलए) और इसकी राजनीतिक शाखा, रिवोल्यूशनरी पीपुल्स फ्रंट (आरपीएफ)
2. यूनाइटेड नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट (यूएनएलएफ) और उसके सशस्त्र विंग, मणिपुर पीपुल्स आर्मी (एमपीए)
3. पीपुल्स रिवोल्यूशनरी पार्टी ऑफ कांगलीपाक और इसकी सशस्त्र शाखा, 'रेड आर्मी'।
4. कांगलेईपाक कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (केसीपी) और उसके सशस्त्र विंग, जिसे 'लाल सेना' भी कहा जाता है
5. कांगलेई याओल कनबा लुप
6. को-ऑर्डिनेशन कमेटी (कोरकॉम) और
7. एलायंस फॉर सोशलिस्ट यूनिटी कांगलेइपाक (एएसयूके)
5. नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी)
6. हिनीवट्रेप नेशनल लिब्रेशन काउंसिल (एचएनएलसी)
7. लिबरेशन टाइगर्स ऑफ तमिल ईलम (एलटीटीई)
8. नेशनल सोशलिस्ट काउंसिल ऑफ नागालैंड (खपलांग) [एनएससीएन (के)]
9. इस्लामिक रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (आईआरएफ)
10. जमात-ए-इस्लामी (जेईआई), जम्मू-कश्मीर
11. जम्मू-कश्मीर लिबरेशन फ्रंट (मोहम्मद यासीन मलिक गुट) (जेकेएलएफ-वाई)
12. सिख फॉर जस्टिस (एसएफजे)
13. पॉपुलर फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया (पीएफआई) और इसके सहयोगी या फ्रंट जिनमें रिहैब इंडिया फाउंडेशन (आरआईएफ), कैंपस फ्रंट ऑफ इंडिया (सीएफआई), ऑल इंडिया इमाम्स काउंसिल (एआईआईसी), नेशनल कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ ह्यूमन राइट्स ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एनसीएचआरओ) नेशनल वुमेन्स फ्रंट, जूनियर फ्रंट, एम्पावर इंडिया और
फाउंडेशन और रिहैब फाउंडेशन, केरल
1. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर डेमोक्रेटिक फ्रीडम पार्टी (जेकेडीएफपी)
2. मुस्लिम लीग जम्मू-कश्मीर (मसरत आलम गुट)/ (एमएलजेके-एमए)
3. तहरीक-ए-हुर्रियत, जम्मू एंड कश्मीर (टीईएच)
4. मुस्लिम कॉन्फ्रेंस जम्मू एंड कश्मीर (भट गुट) (एमसीजेके-बी)
5. मुस्लिम कॉन्फ्रेंस जम्मू एंड कश्मीर (सुमजी गुट) (एमसीजेके-एस)
6. जम्मू-कश्मीर नेशनल फ्रंट (जेकेएनएफ)
7. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर पीपुल्स फ्रीडम लीग (जेकेपीएफएल)
8. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर पीपुल्स लीग (जेकेपीएल) के चार गुट, अर्थात्: जेकेपीएल (मुख्तार अहमद वाजा), जेकेपीएल (बशीर अहमद टोटा), जेकेपीएल (गुलाम मोहम्मद खान @सोपोरी) और याकूब शेख के नेतृत्व वाला जेकेपीएल (अज़ीज़ शेख) गुट
9. जम्मू एंड कश्मीर इत्तिहादुल मुस्लिमीन (जेकेआईएम), और
10. अवामी एक्शन कमेटी (एएसी)