Ministry of Panchayati Raj
E-PANCHAYAT MISSION MODE PROJECT
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) is to strengthen e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country and enhance the transparency, accountability, efficiency, and effectiveness of service delivery and governance at the grassroots level. The project aims to automate internal workflows and core functions of Panchayats and bring about greater citizen-centricity in their functioning. Under the Digital India Programme, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) across all States and Union Territories. One of the flagship applications under this initiative is eGramSwaraj, an online platform for planning, budgeting, accounting, and monitoring of works by Gram Panchayats. Additionally, integration of eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) has enabled real-time payments to vendors and service providers, thereby enhancing financial transparency and efficiency.
Furthermore, the Ministry has developed several applications that strengthen Panchayat functioning and improve public access to information. Meri Panchayat provides dashboards on planning, activities, and progress at the Gram Panchayat level. Panchayat NIRNAY facilitates the conduct and recording of Gram Sabha proceedings. AuditOnline enables online auditing of Panchayat accounts, including audits of Central Finance Commission funds.
The Ministry continuously strives to enhance the effectiveness and impact of the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) by leveraging emerging technologies and adopting a consultative, feedback-driven approach. Regular feedback is collected from users at various levels, including through regional workshops and stakeholder consultations, to identify areas of improvement and prioritize future developments.
Feedback from State Governments and Panchayat functionaries is regularly obtained and incorporated to improve the usability and impact of digital platforms. As part of these efforts, the Ministry has conducted regional workshops in Shimla, Hyderabad, and Guwahati to gather feedback from stakeholders. To brainstorm and develop a roadmap for strengthening its e-Governance applications, the Ministry also organized an industry consultation event, “Manthan,” in New Delhi. Focused interactions with stakeholders were held, also in Maharashtra and Lucknow. In addition, several online meetings were convened to maintain active engagement with State Governments.
The Government has undertaken focused initiatives to strengthen digital capacity building including e-Governance tools, across Panchayati Raj Institutions. The Ministry is implementing Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 in States/UTs with main objective of capacitating Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) through funding capacity building and training interventions for Panchayat elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries.
The Ministry has conducted an evaluation of the e-Governance initiatives under the revamped RGSA through the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA). The assessment indicates improved adoption of digital platforms for planning, accounting and audit processes, leading to greater transparency, better financial management and enhanced service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 02nd December 2025.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) का उद्देश्य देश भर के पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) में ई-गवर्नेंस को मजबूत करना और जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण और शासन की पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्‍य पंचायतों के आंतरिक कार्यप्रवाहों और मुख्य कार्यों को स्वचालित करना और उनके कामकाज में अधिक नागरिक-केंद्रितता लाना है। डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) को लागू कर रहा है। इस पहल के तहत प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों में से एक ई-ग्रामस्वराज है, जो ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा कार्यों की योजना, बजट, लेखा और निगरानी के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ ई-ग्रामस्वराज के एकीकरण ने विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं को वास्तविक समय पर भुगतान सक्षम किया है, जिसे वित्तीय पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ती है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने कई अनुप्रयोग विकसित किए हैं जो पंचायतों के कामकाज को मज़बूत बनाते हैं और सूचनाओं तक जनता की पहुंच को बेहतर बनाते हैं। मेरी पंचायत ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर योजना, गतिविधियों और प्रगति पर डैशबोर्ड प्रदान करती है। पंचायत एनआईआरएनएवाई ग्राम सभा की कार्यवाही के संचालन और रिकॉर्डिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। ऑडिटऑनलाइन केंद्रीय वित्त आयोग के धन के ऑडिट सहित पंचायत खातों की ऑनलाइन ऑडिटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर और परामर्शात्मक, प्रतिक्रिया-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) की प्रभावशीलता और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। सुधार के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और भावी विकास को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं और हितधारक परामर्शों सहित विभिन्न स्तरों पर उपयोगकर्ताओं से नियमित रूप से प्रतिक्रिया एकत्र की जाती है।
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की उपयोगिता और प्रभाव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और पंचायत पदाधिकारियों से नियमित रूप से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की जाती है और उन्हें शामिल किया जाता है। इन प्रयासों के तहत मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए शिमला, हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की हैं। अपने ई-गवर्नेंस अनुप्रयोगों को मज़बूत करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श और एक रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में एक उद्योग परामर्श कार्यक्रम "मंथन" का भी आयोजन किया। महाराष्ट्र और लखनऊ में भी हितधारकों के साथ केंद्रित बातचीत आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव बनाए रखने के लिए कई ऑनलाइन बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
सरकार ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में ई-गवर्नेंस उपकरणों सहित डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण को मज़बूत करने के लिए केंद्रित पहलों को शुरू किया है। मंत्रालय वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की संशोधित केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पंचायत पदाधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के वित्तपोषण के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को सक्षम बनाना है।
मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण प्रबंधन संस्थान आनन्‍द (आईआरएमए) के माध्यम से संशोधित आरजीएसए के अंतर्गत ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों का मूल्यांकन किया है। इस मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि नियोजन, लेखांकन और ऑडिट प्रक्रियाओं के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को बेहतर ढंग से अपनाया जा रहा है, जिससे पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा अधिक पारदर्शिता, बेहतर वित्तीय प्रबंधन और बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने यह जानकारी 2 दिसंबर 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।