Ministry of Panchayati Raj
E-PANCHAYAT MISSION MODE PROJECT
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) is to strengthen e-Governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) across the country and enhance the transparency, accountability, efficiency, and effectiveness of service delivery and governance at the grassroots level. The project aims to automate internal workflows and core functions of Panchayats and bring about greater citizen-centricity in their functioning. Under the Digital India Programme, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) across all States and Union Territories. One of the flagship applications under this initiative is eGramSwaraj, an online platform for planning, budgeting, accounting, and monitoring of works by Gram Panchayats. Additionally, integration of eGramSwaraj with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) has enabled real-time payments to vendors and service providers, thereby enhancing financial transparency and efficiency.
Furthermore, the Ministry has developed several applications that strengthen Panchayat functioning and improve public access to information. Meri Panchayat provides dashboards on planning, activities, and progress at the Gram Panchayat level. Panchayat NIRNAY facilitates the conduct and recording of Gram Sabha proceedings. AuditOnline enables online auditing of Panchayat accounts, including audits of Central Finance Commission funds.
The Ministry continuously strives to enhance the effectiveness and impact of the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) by leveraging emerging technologies and adopting a consultative, feedback-driven approach. Regular feedback is collected from users at various levels, including through regional workshops and stakeholder consultations, to identify areas of improvement and prioritize future developments.
Feedback from State Governments and Panchayat functionaries is regularly obtained and incorporated to improve the usability and impact of digital platforms. As part of these efforts, the Ministry has conducted regional workshops in Shimla, Hyderabad, and Guwahati to gather feedback from stakeholders. To brainstorm and develop a roadmap for strengthening its e-Governance applications, the Ministry also organized an industry consultation event, “Manthan,” in New Delhi. Focused interactions with stakeholders were held, also in Maharashtra and Lucknow. In addition, several online meetings were convened to maintain active engagement with State Governments.
The Government has undertaken focused initiatives to strengthen digital capacity building including e-Governance tools, across Panchayati Raj Institutions. The Ministry is implementing Revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) w.e.f. financial year 2022-23 in States/UTs with main objective of capacitating Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) through funding capacity building and training interventions for Panchayat elected representatives and Panchayat functionaries.
The Ministry has conducted an evaluation of the e-Governance initiatives under the revamped RGSA through the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA). The assessment indicates improved adoption of digital platforms for planning, accounting and audit processes, leading to greater transparency, better financial management and enhanced service delivery by Panchayati Raj Institutions.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 02nd December 2025.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ای -پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ
02 DEC 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 2 دسمبر 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ )ایم ایم پی( کا مقصد ملک بھر میں پنچایتی راج اداروں )پی آر آئی(میں ای-گورننس کو مضبوط کرنا اور نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی اور حکمرانی کی شفافیت ، جوابدہی ، کارکردگی اور موثریت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد پنچایتوں کے اندرونی کام کاج اور بنیادی کاموں کو خودکار بنانا اور اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں پر مرکوزبنانا ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ )ایم ایم پی(کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت اہم ایپلی کیشنز میں سے ایک ای گرام سوراج ہے ، جو گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، بجٹ سازی ، اکاؤنٹنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سرکاری مالیاتی بندوبست نظام(پی ایف ایم ایس)کے ساتھ ای گرام سوراج کے انضمام نے وینڈرز اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو بروقت ادائیگیوں کو قابل بنایا ہے ، جس سے مالی شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، وزارت نے کئی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کی ہیں جو پنچایت کے کام کاج کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور معلومات تک عوام کی رسائی کو بہتر بناتی ہیں ۔ میری پنچایت گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی ، سرگرمی اور پیش رفت پر ڈیش بورڈز فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ پنچایت این آئی آر این اے وائی گرام سبھا کی کارروائی کے انعقاد اور ریکارڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ آڈٹ آن لائن مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن کے فنڈز کے آڈٹ سمیت پنچایت کھاتوں کے آن لائن آڈٹ کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
وزارت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور مشاورتی ، فیڈ بیک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ (ایم ایم پی)کی افادیت اور اثرات کو بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوشش کرتی ہے ۔ بہتری کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور مستقبل کی پیش رفت کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے علاقائی ورکشاپس اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سمیت مختلف سطح پر صارفین سے باقاعدہ فیڈ بیک اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال اور اثرات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور پنچایت کے عہدیداروں سے باقاعدگی سے رائے حاصل کی جاتی ہے اور اسے شامل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت نے متعلقہ فریقوں سے رائے حاصل کرنے کے لیے شملہ ، حیدرآباد اور گوہاٹی میں علاقائی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ اپنی ای-گورننس ایپلی کیشنز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ذہن سازی اور روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں ایک صنعتی مشاورتی پروگرام "منتھن" کا بھی انعقاد کیا ۔ مہاراشٹر اور لکھنؤ میں بھی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مرکوز بات چیت کی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سرگرم مشغولیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کئی آن لائن میٹنگیں بلائی گئیں ۔
حکومت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں ای-گورننس ٹولز سمیت ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے پرمرکوز اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ وزارت پنچایت کے منتخب نمائندوں اور پنچایت کے عہدیداروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی اقدام کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)کو بااختیار بنانے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مالی سال 2022-23 سے راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے)کی تجدید شدہ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
وزارت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل مینجمنٹ آنند (آئی آر ایم اے)کے ذریعے تجدید شدہ آر جی ایس اے کے تحت ای-گورننس اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ اس جائزے سے منصوبہ بندی ، اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹ کے عمل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو بہتر طریقے سے اپنانے کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ، جس سے زیادہ شفافیت ، بہتر مالی انتظام اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ج
Uno-2202