Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
02 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Rs.1,634.62 crore subsidy has been disbursed under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme till 23/11/2025.
An allocation of Rs.500 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme towards e-ambulances. The stakeholder consultations have been done to notify guidelines for e-Ambulances. The scheme has been extended till 31.03.2028 for e-Ambulances including other segments but for e-2Ws and e-3Ws terminal date remains 31.03.2026.
Under the PM E-DRIVE scheme, there is an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for setting up of electric vehicles’ public charging infrastructure (EVPCI). As on 23/11/2025 no grants have been disbursed for installation of EVPCI. Two Oil Marketing Companies have shown interest and submitted proposals for installation of EVPCI under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, 1,500 e-buses have been allocated to Mumbai and 2,800 e-buses have been allocated to Delhi. Other than Mumbai, 1,000 e-buses have been allocated to Pune, in Maharashtra.
In order to ensure utilization, accessibility, the guidelines for EV charging infrastructure under the PM E-Drive Scheme have been notified and shared with the State Government and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
02 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत 23.11.2025 तक 1634.62 करोड़ रुपए की सबसिडी वितरित की गई।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अधीन ई-एंबुलेंस के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है। ई-एंबुलेंस के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित करने के उद्देश्य से हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया है। योजना को अन्य श्रेणियों समेत ई-एंबुलेंस के लिए 31.03.2028 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। लेकिन ई-दोपहिया और ई-तिपहिया के लिए समय सीमा 31.03. 2026 तक ही होगी।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत विद्युत वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना (ईवीपीसीआई) की स्थापना के लिए 2000 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। ईवीपीसीआई की स्थापना के लिए 23.11.2025 तक कोई भी अनुदान वितरित नहीं किया गया है। दो तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत ईवीपीसीआई की स्थापना में दिलचस्पी दिखाते हुए प्रस्ताव सौंपे हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत मुंबई को 1500 और दिल्ली को 2800 ई-बसें आवंटित की गई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई के अलावा पुणे को भी 1000 ई-बसें आवंटित की गई हैं।
उपयोग और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के अंतर्गत ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित कर उन्हें राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।