Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME
02 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Rs.1,634.62 crore subsidy has been disbursed under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme till 23/11/2025.
An allocation of Rs.500 crore has been made under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme towards e-ambulances. The stakeholder consultations have been done to notify guidelines for e-Ambulances. The scheme has been extended till 31.03.2028 for e-Ambulances including other segments but for e-2Ws and e-3Ws terminal date remains 31.03.2026.
Under the PM E-DRIVE scheme, there is an allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for setting up of electric vehicles’ public charging infrastructure (EVPCI). As on 23/11/2025 no grants have been disbursed for installation of EVPCI. Two Oil Marketing Companies have shown interest and submitted proposals for installation of EVPCI under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, 1,500 e-buses have been allocated to Mumbai and 2,800 e-buses have been allocated to Delhi. Other than Mumbai, 1,000 e-buses have been allocated to Pune, in Maharashtra.
In order to ensure utilization, accessibility, the guidelines for EV charging infrastructure under the PM E-Drive Scheme have been notified and shared with the State Government and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மின்னணு போக்குவரத்து திட்டம்
02 DEC 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் மின்னணு போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 23:11:2025 வரை ரூ.1,634.62 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மின்னணு போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார அவசர ஊர்திகளுக்கு ரூ.500 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அறிவிக்க பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிற பிரிவுகள் உட்பட மின்சார அவசர ஊர்திகளுக்காக இந்தத் திட்டம் 31.03.2028 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மின்னணு போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான பொது மின்னேற்றி உள்கட்டமைப்பை (EVPCI) அமைப்பதற்காக ரூ.2,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. 23:11:2025 நிலவரப்படி இவற்றை நிறுவுவதற்கு எந்த மானியங்களும் வழங்கப்படவில்லை. மின்னேற்றி உள்கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கு இரண்டு எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆர்வம் காட்டி, திட்டங்களை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை கனரகத் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு ஸ்ரீனிவாச வர்மா இன்று (02 டிசம்பர் 2025) மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197545&reg=3&lang=1