Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Assam on Asom Diwas
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas. Shri Modi stated that today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. "Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure. Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Best wishes to my sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas.
Today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure.
Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସାମ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆସାମବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସାମ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆସାମର ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗଦେଓ ଚାଓଲୁଙ୍ଗ ସୁକାଫାଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାର ଆଜି ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଅବସର। "ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ଏନଡିଏ ସରକାର ଆସାମର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭୌତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି। ତାଇ-ଅହୋମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ତାଇ ଭାଷାକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଆସାମର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଆସାମ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଆସାମର ମୋର ଭଉଣୀ ଏବଂ ଭାଇମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା।
ସ୍ୱର୍ଗଦେଓ ଚାଓଲୁଙ୍ଗ ସୁକାଫାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାର ଆଜି ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ। ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଧରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆସାମର ଏନଡିଏ ସରକାର ଆସାମର ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଭୌତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି।
ତାଇ-ଅହୋମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ତାଇ ଭାଷାକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମର ଯୁବକମାନେ ବହୁତ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।