Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Assam on Asom Diwas
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas. Shri Modi stated that today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. "Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure. Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Best wishes to my sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas.
Today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure.
Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అసోం దివస్ సందర్భంగా అస్సాం ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
అసోమ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా అస్సాంలోని సోదరీ సోదరులకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. స్వర్గదేవ్ ఛావొలుంగ్ సుకఫా దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయాలన్న మన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించాల్సిన సందర్భం ఈ రోజు అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. ‘‘అస్సాం ప్రగతిని పెంపొందించడానికి గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా కేంద్రంలో, అస్సాంలో ఎన్‌డీఏ ప్రభుత్వాలు అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమిస్తున్నాయి. మౌలిక ససదుపాయాలతో పాటు సామాజిక స్థితిగతులను కూడా మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఇదివరకు ఎరుగని అడుగులు పడ్డాయి. తాయి-అహోమ్ సంస్కృతితో పాటు తాయి భాషకు ప్రజాదరణను పెంచే దిశగా అనేక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటున్నాం. ఇది అస్సాం యువతకు ఎంతో మేలు చేస్తుంది’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఒక సందేశాన్ని పొందుపరుస్తూ:
‘‘అసోమ్ దివస్ సందర్భంగా అస్సాంలోని నా సోదరీ సోదరులకు ఇవే నా శుభాకాంక్షలు.
స్వర్గదేవ్ ఛావొలుంగ్ సుకఫా దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేయాలన్న మన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించాల్సిన సందర్భం ఇది. అస్సాం ప్రగతిని పెంపొందించడానికి కేంద్రంలో, అస్సాంలో ఎన్‌డీఏ ప్రభుత్వాలు గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమిస్తున్నాయి. మౌలిక ససదుపాయాలనూ, సామాజిక స్థితిగతులనూ మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఇదివరకు ఎరుగని విధంగా ముందడుగు పడింది.
తాయి-అహోమ్ సంస్కృతితో పాటు తాయి భాషకు ప్రజాదరణను పెంచే దిశగా అనేక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటున్నాం. ఇది అస్సాం యువతకు ఎంతో మేలు చేస్తుంది’’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు.