Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets people of Assam on Asom Diwas
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his best wishes to sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas. Shri Modi stated that today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. "Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure. Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Best wishes to my sisters and brothers of Assam on Asom Diwas.
Today is an occasion to reiterate our commitment to fulfilling the vision of Swargadeo Chaolung Sukapha. Over the last few years, the NDA Governments in the Centre and Assam are working tirelessly to boost the progress of Assam. Remarkable strides have been made in enhancing physical and social infrastructure.
Numerous steps are being taken towards popularising the Tai-Ahom culture and Tai language. This will greatly benefit the youth of Assam."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम दिवस पर असम के लोगों को बधाई दी
02 DEC 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम दिवस पर असम के बहनों और भाइयों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज स्वर्गदेव चाओलुंग सुकाफा के विजन को पूरा करने के हमारे संकल्प को दोहराने का अवसर है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा, "पिछले कुछ सालों में, केंद्र और असम में एनडीए सरकारें असम की तरक्की को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही हैं। फिजिकल और सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने में काफी तरक्की हुई है। ताई-अहोम कल्चर और ताई भाषा को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इससे असम के युवाओं को बहुत लाभ होगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया
"असम के मेरे बहनों और भाइयों को असम दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं।
आज स्वर्गदेव चाओलुंग सुकाफा के विजन को पूरा करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराने का मौका है। पिछले कुछ सालों में, केंद्र और असम में एनडीए सरकारें असम की तरक्की को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रही हैं। फिजिकल और सोशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने में काफी तरक्की हुई है।
ताई-अहोम कल्चर और ताई भाषा को पॉपुलर बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। इससे असम के युवाओं को बहुत फायदा होगा।”