Ministry of Railways
Increased Transport of Key Commodities Such as Steel, Iron Ore and Fertilisers Boosts November Rail Freight to 135.7 Million Tonnes, Up 4.2% from Last Year
02 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
As India advances toward its aspiration of becoming a $5 trillion economy, the need for efficient, reliable, and scalable logistics remains central to this journey. Indian Railways, one of the nation’s most critical economic arteries, is playing an increasingly pivotal role by moving goods and people at unprecedented scale, reducing logistics costs, and enabling industries to grow faster and more sustainably. At the same time, Indian Railways is meeting the mobility needs of a large and growing population, carrying over two crore passengers every day, thereby reinforcing the backbone of India’s transport ecosystem.
On a cumulative basis up to November 2025, freight loading has risen by 3.3% to 1,070.8 million tonnes. This milestone is particularly significant given that the Indian Railways has moved more freight in just eight months of FY 2025–26 than it did in the entire year of 2013–14, when total loading stood at 1,055 million tonnes.
This sustained growth is strengthening industrial supply chains, supporting both domestic and international trade, and providing a more sustainable, cost-efficient logistics ecosystem. With rail transport costing nearly half as much as road transport, the impact of this cost advantage is further amplified—creating substantial savings for businesses and contributing to broader economic gains.
As more bulk goods shift to rail, the benefits extend well beyond commercial performance. Rail transport reduces carbon emissions, decongests highways, and offers industries—including MSMEs—a greener and more reliable logistics alternative. This shift reinforces India’s commitment to sustainable growth, aligning freight operations with the nation’s Net Zero Carbon Emission goals and further positioning Indian Railways as a key driver of both economic and environmental progress.
In November 2025, Indian Railways recorded a freight loading of 135.7 million tonnes, representing a 4.2% increase over 130.2 million tonnes in the same month last year.
The growth has been primarily driven by significant gains in the transport of key commodity segments, including Pig Iron and Finished Steel (16%), Iron Ore (9.7%), Fertilisers (10.6%), Containers (6.8%), and Balance Other Goods (23.6%), reflecting healthy diversification in freight traffic.

रेल मंत्रालय
इस्पात, लौह अयस्क और उर्वरक जैसी प्रमुख वस्तुओं के परिवहन में वृद्धि से नवंबर में रेल माल ढुलाई बढ़कर 135.7 मिलियन टन हो गई। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 4.2 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
02 DEC 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत जैसे-जैसे 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की अपनी आकांक्षा की ओर बढ़ रहा है। कुशल, विश्वसनीय और स्केलेबल लॉजिस्टिक्स की आवश्यकता इसके लिए केंद्रीय बनी हुई है। देश की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मार्ग में से एक भारतीय रेलवे, अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर माल और लोगों को ले जाकर, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करके और उद्योगों को तेज़ी से और अधिक टिकाऊ रूप से विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाकर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। साथ ही रेलवे प्रतिदिन दो करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को ले जाकर एक बड़ी और बढ़ती आबादी की गतिशीलता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर रही है। इससे भारत के परिवहन इकोसिस्टम की रीढ़ मजबूत हो रही है।
नवंबर 2025 तक संचयी आधार पर माल ढुलाई 3.3% बढ़कर 1,070.8 मिलियन टन हो गई है। यह विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि रेलवे ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के केवल आठ महीनों में 2013-14 के पूरे वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक माल ढुलाई की है। जब कुल ढुलाई 1,055 मिलियन टन थी।
यह निरंतर वृद्धि औद्योगिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मज़बूत कर रही है। घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार दोनों को सहारा दे रही है,और एक अधिक टिकाऊ, लागत-कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम प्रदान कर रही है। रेल परिवहन की लागत सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में लगभग आधी होने के कारण, इस लागत लाभ का प्रभाव और भी बढ़ जाता है। इससे व्यवसायों के लिए पर्याप्त बचत होती है और व्यापक आर्थिक लाभ होता है।
जैसे-जैसे अधिक से अधिक थोक माल रेलवे की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इसके लाभ वाणिज्यिक प्रदर्शन से कहीं आगे तक बढ़ रहे हैं। रेल परिवहन कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करता है, राजमार्गों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करता है। एमएसएमई सहित उद्योगों को एक अधिक हरित और विश्वसनीय लॉजिस्टिक्स विकल्प प्रदान करता है। यह बदलाव सतत विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है। माल ढुलाई को देश के शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ता है और रेलवे को आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रगति के एक प्रमुख चालक के रूप में स्थापित करता है।
नवंबर 2025 में रेलवे ने 135.7 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई दर्ज की। यह पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने के 130.2 मिलियन टन से 4.2% अधिक है।
यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से प्रमुख वस्तु खंडों के परिवहन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के कारण हुई है। इसमें पिग आयरन और तैयार स्टील (16%), लौह अयस्क (9.7%), उर्वरक (10.6%), कंटेनर (6.8%), और शेष अन्य सामान (23.6%) शामिल हैं। यह माल ढुलाई में स्वस्थ विविधीकरण को दर्शाता है।