Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records 231 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions in November, 8.47% growth over Nov 2024
Face authentication continues to show good traction; Almost 60% of the Digital Life Certificates generated by pensioners during November used Face Authentication
e-KYC jumps over 24% in Nov over the same period last year
02 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders executed 231Cr authentication transactions in November 2025, clocking a growth of almost 8.5% as against the same period last year. It is indicative of the growing usage of Aadhaar, as well as the growth of digital economy in the country. The November 2025 authentication transactions are highest so far when compared with any of the previous months this fiscal year. In October, the numbers were 219.51 Cr. The growing usage shows, how Aadhaar has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing services offered by service providers.
The Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions are also witnessing consistent traction. Nearly 60% of the Digital Life Certificates generated by pensioners during November used Aadhaar face authentication. This AI based face authentication modality of UIDAI works both on Android and iOS platforms. It enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards. Overall, 28.29 Cr face authentication transactions were executed in November 2025, as against 12.04 Cr such transactions during the same period in 2024.
Similarly, e-KYC transactions during November registered a significant jump, with 47.19 Cr such transactions were recorded during the month, more than 24% increase when compared with Nov 2024. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues be a catalyst in improving customer experience and adding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے نومبر میں 231 کروڑ آدھار تصدیق لین دین ریکارڈ کیا ، نومبر 2024 کے مقابلے میں 8.47 فیصد کا اضافہ
چہرے کی تصدیق میں اچھی پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ جاری ہے ؛ نومبر کے دوران پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ تقریبا 60 فیصد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ نےچہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کیا
پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے نومبر میں ای-کے وائی سی میں 24 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا
02 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز نے نومبر 2025 میں 231 کروڑ تصدیق کے لین دین کو انجام دیا ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 8.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے ۔ یہ آدھار کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی کا اشارہ ہے ۔ اس مالی سال کے پچھلے مہینوں کے مقابلے میں نومبر 2025 میں تصدیق کے لین دین اب تک سب سے زیادہ ہیں ۔ اکتوبر میں یہ تعداد 219.51 کروڑ تھی ۔ بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح آدھار مؤثر فلاحی فراہمی اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ خدمات کو رضاکارانہ طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کے حل بھی مسلسل پیش رفت حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ نومبر کے دوران پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ تقریبا 60فیصد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ میں آدھار کے چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کیا گیا ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کا یہ اے آئی پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کا طریقہ اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ صارفین کو سخت حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سہولت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے صرف چہرے کے اسکین کے ساتھ اپنی شناخت کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، نومبر 2025 میں 28.29 کروڑ چہرے کی تصدیق لین دین انجام دیئے گئے ، جبکہ 2024 میں اسی مدت کے دوران اس طرح کے 12.04 کروڑ لین دین ہوئے تھے ۔
اسی طرح ، نومبر کے دوران ای-کے وائی سی لین دین میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ، اس مہینے کے دوران 47.19 کروڑ ایسے لین دین ریکارڈ کیے گئے ، جو نومبر 2024 کے مقابلے میں 24 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے ۔ آدھار ای-کے وائی سی سروس صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک بنی ہوئی ہے ۔