Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sardar@150 Padyatra Crosses 115 km; with Day 7 Witnessing Massive Public Participation
“Sardar Patel’s Vision of United India Continues to Guide the Nation Under PM Modi’s Leadership”: Defence Minister Rajnath Singh at Sardar@150 Padyatra
“Today’s Strong and Integrated India Exists Because of Sardar Patel’s Resolve”: Punjab Governor Gulab Chand Kataria at Sardar@150 Commemoration
“Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Is the Culmination of Sardar Patel’s National Resolve”: Pushkar Singh Dhami
“Sardar@150 Padyatra Has Become a Nationwide Vichar-Yatra Reflecting People’s Deep Faith in the Iron Man of India” - Says Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
02 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Sardar@150 National Unity Padyatra, being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports through its MY Bharat platform, continued its spirited journey on Day 7 today, carrying forward the nationwide commemoration of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s 150th birth anniversary. Over the past week, the padyatra has witnessed tree plantation activities, yoga shivirs, cultural programmes, youth engagement, Sardar Gatha, Gram Sabhas, cleanliness drives and extensive community participation, covering a distance of over 93 km in its first six days. With 21.5 km covered today, the padyatra’s cumulative distance has now reached 115 km as it advances with an unprecedented spirit of jan-bhagidari.
Day 7 began with a tree plantation activity under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative at Smriti Van, where volunteers, padyatris, students and local residents enthusiastically participated. The programme was attended by key dignitaries across segments including tree plantation, padyatra, Sardar Sabha and Gram Sabha. Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje joined the padyatra this morning, followed by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, who walked with padyatris and interacted with the youth.
A major highlight of the day was the Sardar Gatha held at Sadhali, Vadodara, themed “Legacy & Revival – The Eternal Sardar.” The event witnessed the distinguished presence of Union Minister of Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Governor of Punjab & Administrator of Chandigarh Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Minister of State for Labour & Employment Smt. Shobha Karandlaje.
The Sardar gatha commenced with Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya welcoming the dignitaries and highlighting the progress of the padyatra. He noted that in just seven days, the padyatra has transformed into a true vichar-yatra, with citizens, particularly farmers, offering local produce to padyatris along the way. He underlined that the initiative is part of a two-year nationwide commemoration, reflecting the deep emotional connection citizens hold towards Sardar Patel’s legacy.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami paid a heartfelt tribute to Sardar Patel, recalling how the great leader had dedicated his life to uniting the nation and integrating the princely states. Shri Dhami affirmed that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, the nation is realising Sardar Patel’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, and called upon citizens to continue contributing to this national resolve.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, in his address, stated that Sardar Patel instilled patriotism and unity among millions, and emphasised that the unity India enjoys today—and the existence of the world’s tallest statue—is a direct result of Sardar Patel’s decisive leadership. He expressed confidence that today’s aware and patriotic youth will shape India into one of the world’s strongest nations.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the padyatris for walking 17–18 km every day, calling it a testament to their commitment to Sardar Patel’s ideals. He emphasised that the padyatra is part of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to revive shining chapters of India’s unity. Shri Singh said Sardar Patel’s contributions to safeguarding India’s territorial integrity will never be forgotten, and described the statesman as an enduring source of inspiration for generations of leaders.
The Defence Minister recalled Sardar Patel’s historic role in the Bardoli Satyagraha, where women bestowed upon him the title “Sardar.” He highlighted Patel’s transformative efforts for farmers, including land reforms, and acknowledged the immense contribution of Patel in implementing Gandhiji’s vision on the ground.
The Defence Minister underscored how Sardar Patel laid the foundations of India’s strong civil services, often referred to as the “steel frame” of governance. Shri Singh also shared that India’s economy has risen from 11th position before 2014 to 4th today, and is on track to become the world’s 3rd largest in the coming years, driven by cultural, economic, social and spiritual unity. He reiterated that India is rapidly advancing towards Viksit Bharat 2047 and Atmanirbhar Bharat, strengthened by Patel’s inspiration and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership. Following the address of the Defence Minister, Atmanirbharta Pledge was also taken.
As the padyatra progressed, it covered the following route on Day 7:
Kayavarohan → Sadhali Road → Timbarva → Birsa Munda Circle → Sadhali → Sadhali Bus Stand → Surasamal → Shinor → Sinor APMC.
In the evening, a vibrant Gram Sabha will be organised at Shinor APMC, featuring Nritya Natika, Local Dayro, and an exhibition themed “Sardar & Home Affairs – The Architect of Order” and “Sardar & Administration – The Iron Framework of India.”
The day’s programme also included extensive cultural performances along the route, interactions with community groups, and thematic storytelling sessions. unity and spirit of the Sardar@150 movement. With strong community participation, inspiring leadership and a renewed spirit of national unity, Day 7 reaffirmed the collective resolve to carry Sardar Patel’s message right from villages to national consciousness as the padyatra marches ahead towards Ekta Nagar.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سردار@150 پیدل یاترا نے 115 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ عبور کیا ؛ ساتویں دن بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت کا مشاہدہ
سردار پٹیل کا متحدہ بھارت کا ویژن وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی رہنمائی کرتا رہے گا: وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ سردار@150 پد یاترا پر
آج کا مضبوط اور مربوط ہندوستان سردار پٹیل کے عزم کی وجہ سے موجود ہے: سردار@150 یادگاری تقریب میں پنجاب کے گورنر گلاب چند کٹاریہ
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، سردار پٹیل کے قومی عزم کا حاصل تکمیل ہے: پشکر سنگھ دھامی
سردار @150 پدیاترا (پیدل یاترا) ایک ملک گیر وچار (فکری) یاترا کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے، جو بھارت کے آئرن مین پر عوام کے گہرے اعتماد کی عکاس ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
02 DEC 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت اپنے ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سردار @150 قومی اتحاد پدیاترا کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی ڈیڑھ سویں یومِ پیدائش کی ملک گیر تقریبات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، پدیاترا آج اپنے ساتویں دن بھی پوری جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران پدیاترا میں شجر کاری کی سرگرمیاں، یوگا کیمپ، ثقافتی پروگرام، نوجوانوں کی بھرپور شرکت، سردار گاتھا، گرام سبھا اجلاس، صفائی مہم اور کمیونٹی کی وسیع پیمانے پر شمولیت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
پہلے چھ دنوں میں پدیاترا نے تیرہانوے(93) کلومیٹر سے زائد فاصلہ طے کیا۔ آج مزید اکیس اعشاریہ پانچ (21.5) کلومیٹر کے سفر کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، پدیاترا کا مجموعی فاصلہ بڑھ کر ایک سو پندرہ (115) کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے، اور یہ عوامی شرکت کے بے مثال جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ساتویں دن کا آغاز اسمرتی ون میں ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ پہل کے تحت شجرکاری کی سرگرمی سے ہوا، جس میں رضاکاروں، پدیاتریوں، طلباء اور مقامی باشندوں نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر شجرکاری، پدیاترا، سردار سبھا اور گرام سبھا سے وابستہ مختلف شعبوں کی نمایاں شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج صبح پدیاترا میں شرکت کی، جس کے بعد اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے بھی پدیاتریوں کے ساتھ چل کر نوجوانوں سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس دن کا ایک اہم حصہ سادھالی، وڈودرا میں منعقد ہونے والی سردار گاتھا تھی، جس کا عنوان ’’میراث اور احیاء — ابدی سردار‘‘ تھا۔ اس اجلاس میں وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ، پنجاب کے گورنر و چندی گڑھ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر گلاب چند کٹاریہ، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی، اور محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے شرکت کی، جبکہ وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی نمایاں طور پر موجود تھیں۔
سردار گاتھا کا آغاز وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کے خیرمقدمی کلمات اور پدیاترا کی پیش رفت کے جائزے سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پدیاترا صرف سات دنوں میں ایک حقیقی ویچار یاترا(فکری یاترا) کی صورت اختیار کر چکی ہے، جہاں شہریوں، خصوصاً کسانوں نے راستے میں پدیاتریوں کو مقامی پیداوار پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پہل دو سالہ ملک گیر یادگاری تقریبات کا حصہ ہے، جو سردار پٹیل کی میراث سے عوام کے جذباتی لگاؤ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے سردار پٹیل کو پرتپاک خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے اپنی زندگی قوم کو متحد کرنے اور شاہی ریاستوں کو ایک لڑی میں پرونے کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج ملک سردار پٹیل کے ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں گلاب چند کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے عوام میں حب الوطنی اور اتحاد کا جذبہ پیدا کیا، اور آج بھارت کو جو اتحاد حاصل ہے—اور دنیا کے سب سے اونچے مجسمے کی موجودگی—یہ سب سردار پٹیل کی دوراندیش قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ آج کا باشعور اور محب وطن نوجوان بھارت کو دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ممالک میں شامل کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پدیاتریوں کے روزانہ 17 تا 18 کلومیٹر پیدل چلنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے سردار پٹیل کے نظریات سے سچی وابستگی کی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پدیاترا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اُس وژن کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کے اتحاد کی شاندار تاریخ کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سالمیت کے تحفظ میں سردار پٹیل کی خدمات ہمیشہ یاد رکھی جائیں گی۔
راج ناتھ سنگھ نے باردولی ستیہ گرہ میں سردار پٹیل کے تاریخی کردار کی یاد دلائی، جہاں خواتین نے انہیں ’’سردار‘‘ کا خطاب دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے زمین داری اصلاحات سمیت کسانوں کے لیے سردار پٹیل کی انقلابی کاوشوں کا ذکر کیا اور گاندھی جی کے وژن کو عملی شکل دینے میں پٹیل کے کردار کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سردار پٹیل نے بھارت کی مضبوط سول سروسز کی بنیاد رکھی، جسے حکمرانی کا ’’اسٹیل فریم ورک‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی معیشت 2014 سے پہلے دنیا میں 11 ویں نمبر پر تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر چوتھے نمبر پر پہنچ چکی ہے، اور ثقافتی، اقتصادی، سماجی اور روحانی ہم آہنگی کی بنیاد پر آنے والے برسوں میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف تیزی سے گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے عہد دہرایا کہ بھارت وکست بھارت 2047 اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہداف کی جانب مضبوط قدموں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع کے خطاب کے بعد آتم نربھرتا کا عہد بھی لیا گیا۔
پدیاترا نے ساتویں دن درج ذیل راستے پر سفر کیا: کایاوروہن → سادھالی روڈ → ٹمبروا → برسا منڈا سرکل → سادھالی → سادھالی بس اسٹینڈ → سوراسمال → شنور → شنور اے پی ایم سی۔
شام کو شنور اے پی ایم سی میں ایک پُرجوش گرام سبھا کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں نرتیہ ناٹیکا، لوکل ڈیرو اور ’’سردار اینڈ ہوم افیئرز—دی آرکیٹیکٹ آف آرڈر‘‘ اور ’’سردار اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن—دی آئرن فریم ورک آف انڈیا‘‘ کے موضوعات پر نمائش پیش کی جائے گی۔
دن کے پروگرام میں راستے بھر ثقافتی پیشکشیں، کمیونٹی گروپوں سے تجاویز اور موضوعاتی کہانی گوئی کے سیشن شامل تھے، جو سردار @150 تحریک کے اتحاد اور جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ مضبوط کمیونٹی شرکت، متاثر کن قیادت اور قومی اتحاد کے تازہ عزم کے ساتھ، ساتویں دن اس اجتماعی ولولے کی توثیق ہوئی جس کے ذریعے سردار پٹیل کا پیغام گاؤں سے بڑھ کر قومی شعور تک پہنچ رہا ہے، جبکہ پدیاترا ایکتا نگر کی سمت اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔