Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Director Shri Kumar Rohit inaugurates GNLU Phase of Induction Training for EPFO Officer Trainees; explores launch of Joint Diploma Programme in Labour Law and Social Security
02 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), inaugurated the National Law University (NLU) phase of the six-month Induction Training Programme for the Direct Recruit Enforcement Officers/Accounts Officers (EO-AO) of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), 2025 Batch, at Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) today.
The programme marks a significant milestone in the capacity-building journey of the newly recruited officer trainees, who will serve as frontline custodians of India’s social security framework. The inaugural ceremony was attended by Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, GNLU; Shri Sudeepta Ghosh, Additional Provident Fund Commissioner, Gujarat Zone; and Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU.
A Historic Training Phase Amid Landmark Legal Reform
Addressing the officer trainees, Shri Kumar Rohit stated that their entry into public service coincides with a transformative phase in India's legal and governance landscape. He highlighted that the notification of the four Labour Codes—consolidating 29 central labour laws—and the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam represent a paradigm shift in India’s labour and justice systems.
“You are the first batch to be trained under this reformed legal architecture,” he noted, urging them to evolve from a traditional role of “policing and inspection” towards a model based on “facilitation, cooperation, and trust.”
Emphasising the Government of India’s vision, he added:
“You are no longer mere compliance inspectors; you are strategic partners in improving the nation’s ease of doing business. Your role is not simply to ask ‘whether establishments comply’, but to explore ‘how we can achieve compliance together.”
Strengthening Professional Competence and Ethical Foundations
Shri Rohit encouraged the officer trainees to internalise both the letter and the spirit of law, underscoring the values of fairness, empathy, integrity, and public service. Their decisions in the field, he remarked, would have a direct impact on the livelihoods of millions of workers, employers, and beneficiaries under the EPFO.
Discussion on Joint Diploma Programme with GNLU
During the visit, Shri Rohit also held discussions with Prof. (Dr.) Shanthakumar and senior faculty members regarding the launch of a three-month Joint Diploma Programme in Labour Law and Social Security. The proposed programme is intended for HR professionals, compliance officers, and legal practitioners seeking contemporary knowledge of labour law reforms and operational frameworks.
The proposed course is expected to blend:
• Academic strengths of GNLU
• Training infrastructure of PDUNASS
• Field experience of EPFO officers
Once launched, the programme is expected to become a leading national certification in labour law and social protection.
Commitment to National Capacity Building
The collaboration between PDUNASS and GNLU reflects a shared commitment to strengthening India’s social security architecture, enhancing institutional capability, and enabling a legally informed compliance ecosystem.
About PDUNASS:
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institute of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in 1990, PDUNASS is dedicated to advancing training, research, and consultancy in the field of social security, with the goal of becoming an international centre of excellence.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے ای پی ایف او آفیسر ٹرینیوں کے لیے جی این ایل یو فیز آف انڈکشن ٹریننگ کا افتتاح کیا ؛ لیبر لاء اور سوشل سیکیورٹی میں جوائنٹ ڈپلومہ پروگرام کے آغاز کا جائزہ لیا
02 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے آج گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (جی این ایل یو) میں ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) 2025 بیچ کے ڈائریکٹ ریکروٹ انفورسمنٹ آفیسرز/اکاؤنٹس آفیسرز (ای او-اے او) کے لیے چھ ماہہ انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کے این ایل یو مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ پروگرام نئے بھرتی شدہ تربیت یافتہ افسران کے صلاحیت سازی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کے فرنٹ لائن محافظ کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ایس شانتی کمار، ڈائریکٹر جی این ایل یو، شری سدپتا گھوش، ایڈیشنل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر، گجرات زون، اور ڈاکٹر نتن ملک، رجسٹرار جی این ایل یو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تاریخی قانونی اصلاحات کے درمیان ایک تاریخی تربیتی مرحلہ
تربیت یافتہ افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کمار روہت نے کہا کہ عوامی خدمت میں ان کا داخلہ ہندوستان کے قانونی اور حکمرانی کے منظرنامے میں تبدیلی کے مرحلے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چار لیبر کوڈز کا نوٹیفکیشن، جو 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو مستحکم کرتا ہے، اور بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا، بھارتیہ ناگریک سرکشا سنہیتا اور بھارتیہ سکشیا ادھینیم کا نفاذ ہندوستان کے لیبر اور انصاف کے نظام میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "آپ اس اصلاح شدہ قانونی ڈھانچے کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والے پہلے بیچ ہیں"، اور افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ "پولیسنگ اور معائنہ" کے روایتی کردار سے آگے بڑھ کر "سہولت، تعاون اور اعتماد" پر مبنی ماڈل اپنائیں۔
جناب روہت نے حکومت ہند کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "آپ اب محض تعمیل کے انسپکٹر نہیں ہیں؛ آپ ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار ہیں۔ آپ کا کردار صرف یہ نہیں کہ 'کیا ادارے تعمیل کرتے ہیں'، بلکہ یہ بھی ہے کہ 'ہم مل کر تعمیل کیسے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔'"
پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور اخلاقی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانا
انہوں نے افسران کو پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور اخلاقی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی تلقین کی اور کہا کہ انصاف پسندی، ہمدردی، دیانتداری اور عوامی خدمت کے اقدار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے قانون کی روح اور اس کا حرف دونوں کو اپنے کام میں شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میدان میں ان کے فیصلوں کا ای پی ایف او کے تحت لاکھوں کارکنوں، آجروں اور مستفیدین کی روزی روٹی پر براہ راست اثر پڑے گا۔
جی این ایل یو کے ساتھ مشترکہ ڈپلومہ پروگرام پر تبادلہ خیال
دورے کے دوران جناب روہت نے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) شانتی کمار اور سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران کے ساتھ لیبر لاء اور سوشل سیکیورٹی میں تین ماہ کے مشترکہ ڈپلومہ پروگرام کے آغاز کے حوالے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ مجوزہ پروگرام کا مقصد انسانی وسائل کے پیشہ ور افراد، تعمیل کرنے والے افسران اور قانونی پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے عصری معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ لیبر لاء اصلاحات اور آپریشنل فریم ورک کو سمجھ سکیں۔
مجوزہ کورس کے یکجا ہونے کی توقع ہے:
جی این ایل یو کی تعلیمی طاقت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کا تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ای پی ایف او افسران کا فیلڈ تجربہ
ایک بار شروع ہونے کے بعد ، توقع ہے کہ یہ پروگرام لیبر قانون اور سماجی تحفظ میں ایک سرکردہ قومی سند بن جائے گا ۔
قومی صلاحیت سازی سے وابستگی
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس اور جی این ایل یو کے درمیان یہ اشتراک ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور قانونی آگاہی کے ساتھ تعمیل کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے بارے میں: پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کی اعلیٰ تربیتی اکیڈمی ہے، جو وزارت محنت و ملازمت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ 1990 میں قائم کی گئی، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں تربیت، تحقیق اور مشاورت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے اور بین الاقوامی معیار کی مرکز برائے عمدگی بننے کے ہدف کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔