Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Director Shri Kumar Rohit inaugurates GNLU Phase of Induction Training for EPFO Officer Trainees; explores launch of Joint Diploma Programme in Labour Law and Social Security
02 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), inaugurated the National Law University (NLU) phase of the six-month Induction Training Programme for the Direct Recruit Enforcement Officers/Accounts Officers (EO-AO) of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), 2025 Batch, at Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) today.
The programme marks a significant milestone in the capacity-building journey of the newly recruited officer trainees, who will serve as frontline custodians of India’s social security framework. The inaugural ceremony was attended by Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, GNLU; Shri Sudeepta Ghosh, Additional Provident Fund Commissioner, Gujarat Zone; and Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU.
A Historic Training Phase Amid Landmark Legal Reform
Addressing the officer trainees, Shri Kumar Rohit stated that their entry into public service coincides with a transformative phase in India's legal and governance landscape. He highlighted that the notification of the four Labour Codes—consolidating 29 central labour laws—and the implementation of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam represent a paradigm shift in India’s labour and justice systems.
“You are the first batch to be trained under this reformed legal architecture,” he noted, urging them to evolve from a traditional role of “policing and inspection” towards a model based on “facilitation, cooperation, and trust.”
Emphasising the Government of India’s vision, he added:
“You are no longer mere compliance inspectors; you are strategic partners in improving the nation’s ease of doing business. Your role is not simply to ask ‘whether establishments comply’, but to explore ‘how we can achieve compliance together.”
Strengthening Professional Competence and Ethical Foundations
Shri Rohit encouraged the officer trainees to internalise both the letter and the spirit of law, underscoring the values of fairness, empathy, integrity, and public service. Their decisions in the field, he remarked, would have a direct impact on the livelihoods of millions of workers, employers, and beneficiaries under the EPFO.
Discussion on Joint Diploma Programme with GNLU
During the visit, Shri Rohit also held discussions with Prof. (Dr.) Shanthakumar and senior faculty members regarding the launch of a three-month Joint Diploma Programme in Labour Law and Social Security. The proposed programme is intended for HR professionals, compliance officers, and legal practitioners seeking contemporary knowledge of labour law reforms and operational frameworks.
The proposed course is expected to blend:
• Academic strengths of GNLU
• Training infrastructure of PDUNASS
• Field experience of EPFO officers
Once launched, the programme is expected to become a leading national certification in labour law and social protection.
Commitment to National Capacity Building
The collaboration between PDUNASS and GNLU reflects a shared commitment to strengthening India’s social security architecture, enhancing institutional capability, and enabling a legally informed compliance ecosystem.
About PDUNASS:
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institute of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in 1990, PDUNASS is dedicated to advancing training, research, and consultancy in the field of social security, with the goal of becoming an international centre of excellence.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने ईपीएफओ प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के लिए जीएनएलयू चरण के प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण का उद्घाटन किया; श्रम कानून और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में संयुक्त डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की संभावना पर विचार
02 DEC 2025 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने आज गुजरात राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (जीएनएलयू) में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों/लेखा अधिकारियों (ईओ-एओ), 2025 बैच के लिए छह महीने के प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एनएलयू) चरण का उद्घाटन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम नवनियुक्त प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे के अग्रिम पंक्ति के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। उद्घाटन समारोह में जीएनएलयू के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) एस. शांताकुमार, गुजरात क्षेत्र के अपर भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री सुदीप्ता घोष और जीएनएलयू के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. नितिन मलिक उपस्थित थे।
ऐतिहासिक कानूनी सुधार के बीच उल्लेखनीय प्रशिक्षण चरण
श्री कुमार रोहित ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि लोक सेवा में उनकी प्रविष्टि भारत के विधिक और प्रशासनिक परिदृश्य में एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि चार श्रम संहिताओं—जो 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को एकीकृत करती हैं—की अधिसूचना और भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम का कार्यान्वयन भारत की श्रम और न्याय प्रणालियों में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "आप इस सुधारित कानूनी संरचना के तहत प्रशिक्षित होने वाले पहले बैच हैं।" उन्होंने उनसे "पुलिस और निरीक्षण" की पारंपरिक भूमिका से आगे बढ़कर "सुविधा, सहयोग और विश्वास" पर आधारित मॉडल अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
भारत सरकार के विजन पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अब आप केवल अनुपालन निरीक्षक नहीं हैं; आप देश में व्यापार को सुगम बनाने में कार्यनीतिक साझेदार हैं। आपकी भूमिका केवल यह पूछना नहीं है कि 'क्या प्रतिष्ठान अनुपालन करते हैं', बल्कि यह पता लगाना है कि 'हम मिलकर अनुपालन कैसे सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।"
व्यावसायिक क्षमता और आचार संबंधी नींव का सुदृढीकरण
श्री रोहित ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को कानून की मूल भावना का अक्षरशः पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और निष्पक्षता, सहानुभूति, सत्यनिष्ठा और जनसेवा के मूल्यों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र में उनके निर्णयों का ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाखों श्रमिकों, नियोक्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की आजीविका पर सीधा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
जीएनएलयू के साथ संयुक्त डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम पर चर्चा
इस दौरान श्री रोहित ने प्रो. (डॉ.) शांताकुमार और वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्यों के साथ श्रम कानून एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर तीन महीने के संयुक्त डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर भी चर्चा की। प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रम मानव संसाधन पेशेवरों, अनुपालन अधिकारियों और कानूनी पेशेवरों के लिए है जो श्रम कानून सुधारों और प्रचालनगत संरचनाओं का समकालीन ज्ञान प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं।
प्रस्तावित पाठ्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित रहने की उम्मीद है:
• जीएनएलयू की शैक्षणिक शक्ति
• पीडीयूएनएएसएस की प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना
• ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों का प्रक्षेत्र अनुभव
आरंभ हो जाने के बाद इस कार्यक्रम के श्रम कानून और सामाजिक संरक्षण में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन बन जाने की उम्मीद है।
राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
पीडीयूएनएएसएस और जीएनएलयू के बीच सहयोग भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा संरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, संस्थागत क्षमता को बढ़ाने और कानूनी रूप से सूचित अनुपालन इको-सिस्टम को सक्षम करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के बारे में:
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस), भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) का शीर्ष प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। 1990 में स्थापित, पीडीयूएनएएसएस सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और परामर्श को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है, जिसका लक्ष्य एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनना है।