Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI Policy Under Continuous Review to Maintain India’s Attractiveness as an Investment Destination
02 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government reviews the FDI policies on an ongoing basis and makes significant changes from time to time, to ensure that India remains an attractive & investor-friendly destination. However, the Government does not fix targets for FDI inflows as FDI is largely a matter of private business decisions. FDI inflows depend on a host of factors such as availability of natural resources, market size, infrastructure, political and general investment climate, as well as macroeconomic stability and investment decisions of foreign investors.
The Government of India always strives to attract larger FDI by removing regulatory barriers, streamlining processes, developing infrastructure, bettering logistics and improving the business environment by enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB).
To further strengthen a seamless business regulatory framework across the country and nudge states to promote healthy competition to attract investment, including FDI, various initiatives are being undertaken. The Government of India released Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2024 rankings and Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2024 report to inter-alia communicate to potential investors examples of positive business ecosystem as well as logistics performance undertaken by various States and UTs. The Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) initiative has resulted in over 42,000 compliance reductions, under 670 acts nationwide. Through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, the Government has decriminalised 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts from 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Government has undertaken transformative reforms across multiple sectors to liberalise FDI norms. Between 2014 and 2019, significant reforms included increased FDI caps in the Defence, Insurance, and Pension sectors, and liberalised policies for Construction, Civil Aviation, and Single Brand Retail Trading. From 2019 to 2024, notable measures included allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route in coal mining, contract manufacturing, and insurance intermediaries.
FDI policy provisions have been progressively liberalized and simplified across various sectors such as Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Pharmaceuticals, Single Brand Retail Trading, Construction & Development, Power Exchanges, e-commerce activities, Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Digital Media, Civil Aviation etc. In the recent past, reforms in the FDI Policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Defence, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom and Space.
The Government engaged Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, to bring together governmental oversight and private-sector agility, ensuring that investment promotion becomes more efficient, professional, and responsive to investor needs.
To simplify tax compliance for Startups and foreign investors, the Income Tax Act, 1961 has been amended in 2024 to abolish angel tax and to reduce income tax rate chargeable on income of a foreign company. The GST reforms introduced in September 2025 represent a landmark step in reshaping India’s taxation system to better serve the aspirations of its youth. These reforms streamline tax structures, reduce rates, and correct existing anomalies to promote entrepreneurship, job creation, and affordable living. Priority has been given to sectors with high youth participation, including education, automobiles, technology, handicrafts, footwear, healthcare, food processing, and textiles, to strengthen innovation and competitiveness.
Further, a simplified GST structure with reduced rates across key sectors such as leather, footwear, paper, textiles, handicrafts, toys, packaging, and logistics is expected to support existing businesses, encourage startups, and ease compliance for traders. By lowering GST slabs to 5% on several goods and rationalising rates in transport and allied sectors, the reforms aim to reduce costs for consumers, ease compliance for traders and enhance competitiveness for Indian businesses.
Government has leveraged the Free Trade Agreements for promotion of Export Diversification and attract investment. India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with its trading partners. Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) signed on 10th March 2024, is a modern and forward-looking agreement. For the first time in history of Free Trade Agreements, unilateral binding commitment of $100 billion investment and 1 million direct jobs over the next 15 years has been secured from Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.
Government is working with all stakeholders to enable our exporters to better utilize the benefits of India's FTAs with major market such as Japan, Korea, UAE and effectively utilize the opportunities that have been created with the recent concluded FTAs such as with the EFTA countries and the UK. The Government is in negotiations for early conclusion of mutually beneficial FTAs with the EU, Peru, Chile, New Zealand, Oman etc. The Government is engaged with all stakeholders-including exporters, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry associations, and state governments to assess the evolving impact of the U.S. tariff measures.
Various efforts (as placed in Annexure) have been taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination in services, software, and the manufacturing sector.
Apart from the above, the extant FDI policy framework follows a negative list approach wherein barring a select few sectors, FDI is permitted up to 100% under the Automatic Route, subject to applicable laws/regulations, security and other conditionalities. FDI has played a transformative role in India’s development by providing substantial non-debt financial resources, fostering technology transfers, and creating employment opportunities.
FDI inflow reported in the Financial Year 2024-25 (USD 80.62 billion) is the highest amongst the last three financial years. Further, total FDI inflow reported during the first half of FY 2025-26: USD 50.36 billion (Provisional) has increased by 16% compared to the first half of FY 2024-25: USD 43.37 billion. It is the highest ever for first half of a Financial Year.
FDI in the Defence sector is allowed up to 74% through the Automatic Route (from earlier 49%) for companies seeking new industrial licenses. Further, 100% FDI in the Telecom Sector is allowed under the Automatic Route. FDI sectoral cap in the insurance sector has been revised from 49% to 74% under the automatic route. This enhanced limit will be available for those companies, which invest the entire premium in India. Since their respective years of liberalization—FY 2020–21 for Defence Industries and FY 2021–22 for Insurance and Telecommunications—the Defence Industries, Insurance, and Telecommunications sectors have attracted FDI inflows of USD 11.59 million, USD 8,788.59 million, and USD 1,740.81 million, respectively, up to FY 2024–25. These sectors have also displayed strong post-reform momentum, registering growth of 196.83% increase in FDI in Defence Industries, 199.20% increase in Insurance, and 11.68% increase in Telecommunications during FY 2024-25 compared with their corresponding year of liberalization.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE
Details of initiatives taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination, particularly in the Software, Service, and Manufacturing Sector.
The details of initiatives taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination, particularly in the Software, Service, and Manufacturing Sector, are placed below:
1. Software Sector:
To attract FDI in the software sector, Special Economic Zones (SEZs) and Software Technology Parks of India (STPIs) have been set up to promote the growth of the software sector by providing tax benefits, infrastructure support, and regulatory ease. SEZs offer tax incentives, simplified regulations, and world-class infrastructure to attract foreign and domestic investments in IT and software development. Further, STPIs help to promote software development and exports in addition to Government-backed incentives like Make in India and Digital India.
1. Service Sector:
To address barriers in service sectors, concerted efforts have been put to promote the Startup and Innovation Ecosystem in India. For instance, to stimulate innovation and attract investments in startups, the government has abolished the 'angel tax' for all classes of investors, effective from 2025 - 26. This move eliminates a significant hurdle for early-stage companies and their investors. Further, in the Union Budget 2025, it was announced that a new Fund of Funds with ₹10,000 crore will be established to expand support for startups.
1. Manufacturing Sector:
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to accelerate growth and establish India as a global manufacturing powerhouse. In order to attract investments, 100% FDI is allowed the automatic route in the Manufacturing sector. Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors were announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and exports. Further, the Make in India initiative stands as a testament to India’s determination to reshape its manufacturing landscape and enhance its global standing. In addition to ongoing schemes of various Ministries and Departments, the Government has taken various steps to boost share of manufacturing in Gross Value Added (GVA). These measures include Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) and QCOs (Quality Control Orders) etc. The initiatives taken by the Government have contributed to a 69% increase in FDI equity inflow in the manufacturing sector, rising from USD 98 billion in 2004-2014 to USD 165 billion in 2014-2024.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निवेश गंतव्य के तौर पर भारत को आकर्षक बनाए रखने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति की लगातार होती समीक्षा
02 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को एक आकर्षक और निवेशक-अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार निरंतर आधार पर प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीतियों की समीक्षा करती रही है और समय-समय पर महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव करती है। हालांकि, सरकार प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के लिए लक्ष्य निर्धारित नहीं करती है, क्योंकि एफडीआई मुख्य तौर पर निजी व्यावसायिक निर्णयों से जुड़ा है। एफडीआई का इनफ्लो कई कारकों, जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की आवश्यकता, बाजार का आकार, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, राजनीतिक और सामान्य निवेश वातावरण, साथ ही व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता और विदेशी निवेशकों के निवेश निर्णय, पर निर्भर करता है।
भारत सरकार नियामक संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर कर, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास करके, लॉजिस्टिक्स को बेहतर बनाकर और कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार करके, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ाकर, बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने का लगातार प्रयास करती रही है।
देश भर में एक निर्बाध व्यावसायिक नियामक फ्रेमवर्क को और मजबूत करने तथा राज्यों को एफडीआई समेत निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्साहन देने और प्रेरित करने के लिए, कई पहल की जा रही हैं। भारत सरकार ने संभावित निवेशकों को विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से किए गए सकारात्मक व्यावसायिक इकोसिस्टम और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन के उदाहरणों से अवगत कराने के लिए, व्यापार सुधार कार्य योजना (बीआरएपी) 2024 रैंकिंग और विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स की सुगमता (लीड्स) 2024 रिपोर्ट जारी की है। नियामक अनुपालन बोझ (आरसीबी) पहल के चलते देश भर में 670 अधिनियमों के अंतर्गत 42,000 से अधिक अनुपालन में कमी आई है। जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से, सरकार ने 19 मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों के 183 प्रावधानों को गैर-अपराधीकृत कर दिया है।
सरकार ने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) मानदंडों को उदार बनाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में बदलावकारी सुधार किए हैं। 2014 और 2019 के बीच, महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों में रक्षा, बीमा और पेंशन क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई सीमा में बढ़ोतरी और निर्माण, नागरिक उड्डयन और एकल ब्रांड खुदरा व्यापार के लिए नीतियों को उदार बनाना शामिल है। 2019 से 2024 तक, उल्लेखनीय उपायों में कोयला खनन, अनुबंध निर्माण और बीमा मध्यस्थों में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति देना शामिल है।
पेंशन, अन्य वित्तीय सेवाएं, परिसंपत्ति पुनर्निर्माण कंपनियां, प्रसारण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एकल ब्रांड खुदरा व्यापार, निर्माण एवं विकास, पावर एक्सचेंज, ई-कॉमर्स गतिविधियां, कोयला खनन, अनुबंध निर्माण, डिजिटल मीडिया, नागरिक उड्डयन आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई नीति प्रावधानों को उत्तरोत्तर उदार और सरल बनाया गया है। हाल के दिनों में, रक्षा, बीमा, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, दूरसंचार और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई नीति में सुधार किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने सरकारी निगरानी और निजी क्षेत्र की तेजी को एक साथ लाने के लिए, निवेश प्रोत्साहन को अधिक कुशल, पेशेवर और निवेशकों की जरूरतों की ओर उत्तरदायी बनाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एवं सुविधा एजेंसी, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया को नियुक्त किया।
स्टार्टअप्स और विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए कर अनुपालन को सरल बनाने के लिए, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 में 2024 में संशोधन किया गया, जिससे एंजेल टैक्स को खत्म किया जा सके और विदेशी कंपनी की आय पर लगने वाले आयकर की दर को कम किया जा सके। सितंबर 2025 में शुरू किए गए जीएसटी सुधार, युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए भारत की कराधान प्रणाली को नया रूप देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम हैं। ये सुधार कर संरचनाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करते हैं, दरों को कम करते हैं और उद्यमिता, रोजगार निर्माण और किफायती जीवन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए मौजूदा विसंगतियों को दूर करते हैं। नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए शिक्षा, ऑटोमोबाइल, प्रौद्योगिकी, हस्तशिल्प, फुटवियर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और वस्त्र सहित उच्च युवा भागीदारी वाले क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चमड़ा, जूते, कागज़, कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प, खिलौने, पैकेजिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कम दरों के साथ एक सरलीकृत जीएसटी संरचना से मौजूदा व्यवसायों को सहयोग मिलने, स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन मिलने और व्यापारियों के लिए अनुपालन आसान होने की उम्मीद है। कई वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी स्लैब को घटाकर 5% करने और परिवहन एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के जरिए, इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लागत कम करना, व्यापारियों के लिए अनुपालन सरल बनाना और भारतीय व्यवसायों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाना है।
सरकार ने निर्यात विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देने और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाया है। भारत ने अपने व्यापारिक साझेदारों के साथ 15 मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) और 6 अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौतों (पीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 10 मार्च 2024 को भारत और यूरोपीय मुक्त व्यापार संघ (ईएफटीए) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता एक आधुनिक और दूरदर्शी समझौता है। मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के इतिहास में पहली बार, आने वाले 15 वर्ष में 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश और 1 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों की एकतरफा बाध्यकारी प्रतिबद्धता स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे, लिकटेंस्टीन और आइसलैंड से मिली है।
सरकार सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है, जिससे हमारे निर्यातक जापान, कोरिया, यूएई जैसे प्रमुख बाजारों के साथ भारत के एफटीए के लाभों का बेहतर इस्तेमाल कर सकें और हाल ही में संपन्न एफटीए (जैसे ईएफटीए देशों और यूके के साथ) से पैदा हुए अवसरों का प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल कर सकें। सरकार यूरोपीय संघ, पेरू, चिली, न्यूजीलैंड, ओमान आदि के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी एफटीए को शीघ्र संपन्न करने के लिए बातचीत कर रही है। सरकार अमेरिकी टैरिफ उपायों के उभरते असर का आकलन करने के लिए निर्यातकों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी), उद्योग संघों और राज्य सरकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रही है।
निवेश आकर्षित करने और सेवाओं, सॉफ्टवेयर और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में भारत के आकर्षण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कई प्रयास (जैसा कि अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है) किए गए हैं।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, मौजूदा एफडीआई नीति फ्रेमवर्क एक नकारात्मक सूची दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करता है, जिसमें कुछ चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर, लागू कानूनों/ नियमों, सुरक्षा और अन्य शर्तों के अधीन, स्वचालित मार्ग के अंतर्गत 100% तक एफडीआई की अनुमति है। एफडीआई ने पर्याप्त गैर-ऋण वित्तीय संसाधन प्रदान कर, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देकर और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके भारत के विकास में एक बदलावकारी भूमिका निभाई है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में दर्ज एफडीआई इनफ्लो (80.62 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) बीते तीन वित्त वर्ष में सर्वाधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली छमाही के दौरान दर्ज कुल एफडीआई इनफ्लो 50.36 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (प्रोविजनल) रहा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली छमाही में 43.37 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 16% बढ़ा है। यह किसी भी वित्त वर्ष की पहली छमाही के लिए अब तक का सर्वाधिक है।
नए औद्योगिक लाइसेंस चाहने वाली कंपनियों के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वचालित रूट के जरिए 74% तक एफडीआई की अनुमति है (पहले 49% से)। इसके अतिरिक्त, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वचालित रूट के अंतर्गत 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति है। बीमा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई क्षेत्रीय सीमा को स्वचालित रूट के अंतर्गत 49% से संशोधित कर 74% कर दिया गया है। यह बढ़ी हुई सीमा उन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी, जो भारत में संपूर्ण प्रीमियम का निवेश करती हैं। उदारीकरण के अपने-अपने वर्षों के बाद से, रक्षा उद्योगों के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 और बीमा और दूरसंचार के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22, रक्षा उद्योग, बीमा और दूरसंचार क्षेत्रों ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक क्रमशः 11.59 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर, 8,788.59 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और 1,740.81 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई इनफ्लो आकर्षित किया है। इन क्षेत्रों ने भी सुधार के बाद मजबूत गति दिखाई है, जिसमें उदारीकरण के संबंधित वर्ष की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान रक्षा उद्योगों में एफडीआई में 196.83% की बढ़ोतरी, बीमा में 199.20% की बढ़ोतरी और दूरसंचार में 11.68% की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
निवेश आकर्षित करने और एक निवेश गंतव्य के तौर पर भारत के आकर्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सॉफ्टवेयर, सेवा और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में, उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी।
निवेश आकर्षित करने और एक निवेश गंतव्य के तौर पर भारत के आकर्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से सॉफ्टवेयर, सेवा और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में, उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. सॉफ्टवेयर क्षेत्र:
सॉफ्टवेयर क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) आकर्षित करने के लिए, कर लाभ, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सहयोग और नियामक सुगमता प्रदान करके सॉफ्टवेयर क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) और सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) स्थापित किए गए हैं। एसईजेड आईटी और सॉफ्टवेयर विकास में विदेशी और घरेलू निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन, सरलीकृत नियम और विश्व स्तरीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एसटीपीआई मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे सरकार सहयोगी प्रोत्साहनों के साथ ही सॉफ्टवेयर विकास और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने में भी सहयोग करते हैं।
1. सेवा क्षेत्र:
सेवा क्षेत्रों में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए, भारत में स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए बड़े प्रयास किए गए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए, सरकार ने 2025-26 से सभी वर्ग के निवेशकों के लिए 'एंजेल टैक्स' को समाप्त कर दिया है। यह कदम शुरुआती चरण की कंपनियों और उनके निवेशकों के लिए एक बड़ी बाधा को दूर करता है। इसके साथ ही, केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में, यह घोषणा की गई थी कि स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ₹10,000 करोड़ के साथ एक नया फंड ऑफ फंड्स स्थापित किया जाएगा।
1. मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र:
सरकार ने विकास को गति देने और भारत को एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति है। 2020 में शुरू की गई, पीएलआई योजना आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक छलांग है। भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनने के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये (26 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक) के आउटले के साथ 14 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए उत्पादन संबंधी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं की घोषणा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, मेक इन इंडिया पहल भारत के अपने मैन्युफैक्चरिंग परिदृश्य को नया रूप देने और अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति को बढ़ाने के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रमाण है। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों की चल रही योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन उपायों में सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को प्राथमिकता) आदेश, चरणबद्ध मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) और क्यूसीओ (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश) आदि शामिल हैं। सरकार की ओर से की गई पहलों से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एफडीआई इक्विटी इनफ्लो में 69% की बढ़ोतरी हुई, जो 2004-2014 में 98 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2014-2024 में 165 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया है।