Ministry of Commerce & Industry
FDI Policy Under Continuous Review to Maintain India’s Attractiveness as an Investment Destination
02 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government reviews the FDI policies on an ongoing basis and makes significant changes from time to time, to ensure that India remains an attractive & investor-friendly destination. However, the Government does not fix targets for FDI inflows as FDI is largely a matter of private business decisions. FDI inflows depend on a host of factors such as availability of natural resources, market size, infrastructure, political and general investment climate, as well as macroeconomic stability and investment decisions of foreign investors.
The Government of India always strives to attract larger FDI by removing regulatory barriers, streamlining processes, developing infrastructure, bettering logistics and improving the business environment by enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB).
To further strengthen a seamless business regulatory framework across the country and nudge states to promote healthy competition to attract investment, including FDI, various initiatives are being undertaken. The Government of India released Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2024 rankings and Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2024 report to inter-alia communicate to potential investors examples of positive business ecosystem as well as logistics performance undertaken by various States and UTs. The Regulatory Compliance Burden (RCB) initiative has resulted in over 42,000 compliance reductions, under 670 acts nationwide. Through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, the Government has decriminalised 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts from 19 Ministries/Departments.
The Government has undertaken transformative reforms across multiple sectors to liberalise FDI norms. Between 2014 and 2019, significant reforms included increased FDI caps in the Defence, Insurance, and Pension sectors, and liberalised policies for Construction, Civil Aviation, and Single Brand Retail Trading. From 2019 to 2024, notable measures included allowing 100% FDI under the automatic route in coal mining, contract manufacturing, and insurance intermediaries.
FDI policy provisions have been progressively liberalized and simplified across various sectors such as Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Pharmaceuticals, Single Brand Retail Trading, Construction & Development, Power Exchanges, e-commerce activities, Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Digital Media, Civil Aviation etc. In the recent past, reforms in the FDI Policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Defence, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom and Space.
The Government engaged Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency, to bring together governmental oversight and private-sector agility, ensuring that investment promotion becomes more efficient, professional, and responsive to investor needs.
To simplify tax compliance for Startups and foreign investors, the Income Tax Act, 1961 has been amended in 2024 to abolish angel tax and to reduce income tax rate chargeable on income of a foreign company. The GST reforms introduced in September 2025 represent a landmark step in reshaping India’s taxation system to better serve the aspirations of its youth. These reforms streamline tax structures, reduce rates, and correct existing anomalies to promote entrepreneurship, job creation, and affordable living. Priority has been given to sectors with high youth participation, including education, automobiles, technology, handicrafts, footwear, healthcare, food processing, and textiles, to strengthen innovation and competitiveness.
Further, a simplified GST structure with reduced rates across key sectors such as leather, footwear, paper, textiles, handicrafts, toys, packaging, and logistics is expected to support existing businesses, encourage startups, and ease compliance for traders. By lowering GST slabs to 5% on several goods and rationalising rates in transport and allied sectors, the reforms aim to reduce costs for consumers, ease compliance for traders and enhance competitiveness for Indian businesses.
Government has leveraged the Free Trade Agreements for promotion of Export Diversification and attract investment. India has signed 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with its trading partners. Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement between India and the European Free Trade Association (EFTA) signed on 10th March 2024, is a modern and forward-looking agreement. For the first time in history of Free Trade Agreements, unilateral binding commitment of $100 billion investment and 1 million direct jobs over the next 15 years has been secured from Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.
Government is working with all stakeholders to enable our exporters to better utilize the benefits of India's FTAs with major market such as Japan, Korea, UAE and effectively utilize the opportunities that have been created with the recent concluded FTAs such as with the EFTA countries and the UK. The Government is in negotiations for early conclusion of mutually beneficial FTAs with the EU, Peru, Chile, New Zealand, Oman etc. The Government is engaged with all stakeholders-including exporters, Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), industry associations, and state governments to assess the evolving impact of the U.S. tariff measures.
Various efforts (as placed in Annexure) have been taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination in services, software, and the manufacturing sector.
Apart from the above, the extant FDI policy framework follows a negative list approach wherein barring a select few sectors, FDI is permitted up to 100% under the Automatic Route, subject to applicable laws/regulations, security and other conditionalities. FDI has played a transformative role in India’s development by providing substantial non-debt financial resources, fostering technology transfers, and creating employment opportunities.
FDI inflow reported in the Financial Year 2024-25 (USD 80.62 billion) is the highest amongst the last three financial years. Further, total FDI inflow reported during the first half of FY 2025-26: USD 50.36 billion (Provisional) has increased by 16% compared to the first half of FY 2024-25: USD 43.37 billion. It is the highest ever for first half of a Financial Year.
FDI in the Defence sector is allowed up to 74% through the Automatic Route (from earlier 49%) for companies seeking new industrial licenses. Further, 100% FDI in the Telecom Sector is allowed under the Automatic Route. FDI sectoral cap in the insurance sector has been revised from 49% to 74% under the automatic route. This enhanced limit will be available for those companies, which invest the entire premium in India. Since their respective years of liberalization—FY 2020–21 for Defence Industries and FY 2021–22 for Insurance and Telecommunications—the Defence Industries, Insurance, and Telecommunications sectors have attracted FDI inflows of USD 11.59 million, USD 8,788.59 million, and USD 1,740.81 million, respectively, up to FY 2024–25. These sectors have also displayed strong post-reform momentum, registering growth of 196.83% increase in FDI in Defence Industries, 199.20% increase in Insurance, and 11.68% increase in Telecommunications during FY 2024-25 compared with their corresponding year of liberalization.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE
Details of initiatives taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination, particularly in the Software, Service, and Manufacturing Sector.
The details of initiatives taken to attract investments and improve India’s attractiveness as an investment destination, particularly in the Software, Service, and Manufacturing Sector, are placed below:
1. Software Sector:
To attract FDI in the software sector, Special Economic Zones (SEZs) and Software Technology Parks of India (STPIs) have been set up to promote the growth of the software sector by providing tax benefits, infrastructure support, and regulatory ease. SEZs offer tax incentives, simplified regulations, and world-class infrastructure to attract foreign and domestic investments in IT and software development. Further, STPIs help to promote software development and exports in addition to Government-backed incentives like Make in India and Digital India.
1. Service Sector:
To address barriers in service sectors, concerted efforts have been put to promote the Startup and Innovation Ecosystem in India. For instance, to stimulate innovation and attract investments in startups, the government has abolished the 'angel tax' for all classes of investors, effective from 2025 - 26. This move eliminates a significant hurdle for early-stage companies and their investors. Further, in the Union Budget 2025, it was announced that a new Fund of Funds with ₹10,000 crore will be established to expand support for startups.
1. Manufacturing Sector:
The Government has undertaken several initiatives to accelerate growth and establish India as a global manufacturing powerhouse. In order to attract investments, 100% FDI is allowed the automatic route in the Manufacturing sector. Launched in 2020, the PLI Scheme is a strategic leap toward self-reliance. Keeping in view India's vision of becoming 'Atmanirbhar', Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 14 key sectors were announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India's Manufacturing capabilities and exports. Further, the Make in India initiative stands as a testament to India’s determination to reshape its manufacturing landscape and enhance its global standing. In addition to ongoing schemes of various Ministries and Departments, the Government has taken various steps to boost share of manufacturing in Gross Value Added (GVA). These measures include Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) and QCOs (Quality Control Orders) etc. The initiatives taken by the Government have contributed to a 69% increase in FDI equity inflow in the manufacturing sector, rising from USD 98 billion in 2004-2014 to USD 165 billion in 2014-2024.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کی ایک پُرکشش منزل کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کا مسلسل جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے
02 DEC 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مسلسل ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیوں کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اہم تبدیلیاں کرتی رہتی ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بھارت ایک پُرکشش اور سرمایہ کار دوست ملک کے طور پر برقرار رہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کے لیے کوئی ہدف مقرر نہیں کرتی، کیونکہ ایف ڈی آئی بنیادی طور پر نجی کاروباری فیصلوں پر منحصر ہوتی ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے، جن میں قدرتی وسائل کی دستیابی، منڈی کا حجم، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سیاسی اور مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کا ماحول، میکرو اکنامک استحکام اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے فیصلے شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے، عمل کو مؤثر بنا کر، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور لاجسٹکس میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دے کر بہتر کاروباری ماحول تشکیل دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔
سرمایہ کاری، خصوصاً ایف ڈی آئی، کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستوں کو صحت مند مقابلہ آرائی کے ماحول کی طرف بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں ایک مؤثر اور آسان کاروباری ضابطہ جاتی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت نے بزنس ریفارمز ایکشن پلان 2024 کی درجہ بندی اور لاجسٹکس ایز ان اسٹیٹس 2024 کی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے، تاکہ ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو مثبت کاروباری ماحول اور مختلف ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی لاجسٹک کارکردگی سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ ریگولیٹری کمپلائنس برڈن مہم کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں 670 قوانین کے تحت 42 ہزار سے زیادہ تعمیلوں میں کمی لائی گئی ہے۔ جن وشواس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے 19 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے 42 مرکزی قوانین میں شامل 183 دفعات کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ایف ڈی آئی کے اصولوں کو آزاد اور سہل بنانے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں میں وسیع اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ 2014 سے 2019 کے درمیان دفاع، انشورنس اور پنشن کے شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کیپس میں اضافہ کیا گیا، جبکہ تعمیرات، شہری ہوا بازی اور سنگل برانڈ ریٹیل ٹریڈنگ جیسے شعبوں میں پالیسیاں مزید آزاد کی گئیں۔ 2019 سے 2024 تک کوئلہ کان کنی، کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اور انشورنس انٹرمیڈیٹریز میں خودکار راستے کے تحت سو فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی۔
ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو پنشن، مالیاتی خدمات، اثاثے از سر نو تشکیل دینے والی کمپنیوں، براڈکاسٹنگ، فارماسیوٹیکلز، سنگل برانڈ ریٹیل، تعمیرات و ترقی، پاور ایکسچینج، ای کامرس، کوئلے کی کان کنی، کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور سول ایوی ایشن سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں بتدریج نرم اور آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں دفاع، بیمہ، پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، ٹیلی کام اور خلائی شعبے میں بھی ایف ڈی آئی اصلاحات نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے انویسٹ انڈیا، قومی سرمایہ کاری فروغ و سہولت کاری ایجنسی قائم کی، تاکہ سرکاری نگرانی اور نجی شعبے کی تیزی کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کو زیادہ مؤثر، پیشہ ورانہ اور سرمایہ کاروں کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ٹیکس عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت اینجل ٹیکس کو ختم کر دیا گیا اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی آمدنی پر عائد انکم ٹیکس کی شرح کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ ستمبر 2025 میں جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات متعارف کرانا بھارتی ٹیکس نظام کو نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کے مطابق جدید خطوط پر استوار کرنے کی سمت ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ٹیکس ڈھانچے کو ہموار کرنا، شرحوں کو کم کرنا اور صنعت کاری، روزگار کے مواقع اور سستی زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے درپیش بے ضابطگیوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ تعلیم، آٹوموبائل، ٹیکنالوجی، دستکاری، جوتا سازی، صحت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل جیسے شعبوں کو، جہاں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت زیادہ ہے، خصوصی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں، چمڑے، جوتے، کاغذ، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، کھلونے، پیکجنگ اور لاجسٹکس جیسے اہم شعبوں میں کم شرحوں کے ساتھ ایک ہموار اور آسان جی ایس ٹی ڈھانچہ موجودہ کاروباروں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا، اسٹارٹ اَپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، اور تاجروں کے لیے تعمیل کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنائے گا۔ متعدد اشیا پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو پانچ فیصد تک کم کرنے اور ٹرانسپورٹ و متعلقہ شعبوں میں شرحوں کو معقول بنانے کا مقصد صارفین کے اخراجات میں کمی، کاروباری تعمیل کو سہل بنانا اور بھارتی صنعتوں کی مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
حکومت نے برآمدات میں تنوع پیدا کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کا بھرپور استعمال کیا ہے۔ بھارت نے اپنے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ پندرہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے اور چھ ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے طے کیے ہیں۔ بھارت اور یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان 10 مارچ 2024 کو طے پایا گیا ٹریڈ اینڈ اکنامک پارٹنرشپ ایگریمنٹ ایک جدید اور مستقبل پر مبنی معاہدہ ہے۔ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کی تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، لیختینسٹائن اور آئس لینڈ کی طرف سے آئندہ پندرہ سالوں میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری اور دس لاکھ براہ راست ملازمتوں کا یکطرفہ پابند وعدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔
حکومت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اشتراکِ عمل کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ بھارتی برآمد کنندگان جاپان، کوریا اور متحدہ عرب امارات جیسے بڑے بازاروں کے ساتھ بھارت کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں سے زیادہ موثر فائدہ اٹھا سکیں، اور ای ایف ٹی اے ممالک اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ حال ہی میں طے شدہ معاہدوں کے مواقع کو بھی پوری طرح استعمال کر سکیں۔ حکومت یورپی یونین، پیرو، چلی، نیوزی لینڈ، عمان اور دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ باہمی فائدہ مند آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کو جلد از جلد حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے مذاکرات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت برآمد کنندگان، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز، صنعتی انجمنوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر امریکی ٹیرف اقدامات کے بدلتے ہوئے اثرات کا بھی مسلسل جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور خدمات، سافٹ ویئر اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر بھارت کی کشش میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بھی متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
موجودہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی فریم ورک میں منفی فہرست کا نقطۂ نظر اختیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت چند مخصوص شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر زیادہ تر شعبوں میں قابل اطلاق قوانین اور سیکیورٹی شرائط کے تابع خودکار راستے سے سو فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی نے ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملک کو خاطر خواہ غیر قرض مالیاتی وسائل، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور روزگار کے مواقع میسر آئے ہیں۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 80.62 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کی پہلی ششماہی میں مجموعی ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 50.36 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو مالی سال 2024-25 کی پہلی ششماہی کے مقابلے میں سولہ فیصد زیادہ ہے، اور کسی بھی مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی کی سب سے زیادہ آمد ہے۔
دفاعی شعبے میں نئے صنعتی لائسنس حاصل کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے خودکار راستے سے ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو پچانوے فیصد سے بڑھا کر چوہتر فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں خودکار راستے سے سو فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت برقرار ہے۔ انشورنس سیکٹر میں بھی ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو انچاس فیصد سے بڑھا کر چوہتر فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے، بشرطیکہ کمپنیاں مکمل پریمیم بھارت میں ہی سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ ان شعبوں میں لبرلائزیشن کے بعد دفاعی صنعتوں، انشورنس اور ٹیلی مواصلات میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد بالترتیب 11.59 ملین، 8,788.59 ملین اور 1,740.81 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں دفاعی شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 196.83 فیصد، انشورنس میں 199.20 فیصد اور ٹیلی کام میں 11.68 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو متعلقہ شعبوں میں لبرلائزیشن کے سال کے مقابلے میں نمایاں بہتری ہے۔
یہ تمام معلومات وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کی ایک پرکشش منزل کے طور پر مستحکم بنانے کے لیے، خصوصاً سافٹ ویئر، سروس اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں حکومت نے متعدد عملی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
سافٹ ویئر شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے سافٹ ویئر صنعت کی ترقی اور برآمدات کو تقویت دی جا رہی ہے۔ خصوصی اقتصادی زون عالمی معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیکس مراعات اور آسان ضابطوں کے ذریعے ملکی و غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو راغب کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسی سرکاری پالیسیوں کی اعانت کے ساتھ سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ اور ایکسپورٹ کو مؤثر انداز میں فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
سروس شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اہم رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا گیا ہے۔ اختراع اور سرمایہ کاری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے سرمایہ کاروں پر عائد ’اینجل ٹیکس‘ کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا ہے، جو مالی سال 2025-26 سے نافذ ہوگا۔ اس اقدام سے ابتدائی مرحلے کی کمپنیوں اور ان کے سرمایہ کاروں کو خاطر خواہ سہولت ملے گی۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں یہ اعلان بھی کیا گیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کے لیے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایک نیا فنڈ آف فنڈ قائم کیا جائے گا، تاکہ نئی کمپنیوں کو مالی معاونت اور سرمائے تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں بھارت کو ایک مضبوط عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے لیے کئی اہم اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ میں خودکار راستے سے سو فیصد براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ سنہ 2020 میں شروع کی گئی پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم خود انحصاری کی سمت ایک ٹھوس پیش رفت ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت چودہ اہم شعبوں کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری مختص کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا پہل بھی اسی مقصد کے تحت جاری ہے، جس کے ذریعے ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی مسابقت بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ عوامی خریداری میں ملکی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دینے کا نظام، فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام اور کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز جیسے اقدامات بھی اسی سلسلے کی کڑیاں ہیں۔ ان پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان 98 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران بڑھ کر 165 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر بھارت کی اقتصادی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ پُرکشش اور قابلِ اعتماد منزل میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔