Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Recognises 1,97,692 Startups Under Startup India Initiative
Government Strengthens Startup Growth Through DPIIT Recognition Framework
02 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recognised 1,97,692 entities as startups under the Startup India initiative as of 31st October 2025. These recognitions have been granted in accordance with the eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. Notification 127(E) dated 19 February 2019, which outlines the criteria for entities to be classified as startups.
As on 31st October 2025, 6,385 recognised startups are categorized as closed (i.e., dissolved/struck-off), as per the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) [basis data shared on 11th November 2025]. The State/Union Territory (UT)-wise number of entities which are categorized as closed (i.e., dissolved/struck-off) are placed as Annexure-I.
The Government has not observed any increase in startup closures. Closures that do occur are generally influenced by factors such as the viability of the business model, alignment with market demands, domestic and global economic conditions, the nature of products and services developed, the ability to attract funding, and other business specific considerations.
Startup India is an initiative of the Government of India. Under Startup India initiative, the Government is implementing three flagship Schemes, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS), and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to provide funding opportunities and support startups across sectors at various stages of their business cycle.
FFS has been established with a corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore to catalyze venture capital investments and is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), which provides capital to Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) which in turn invest in startups. The amount committed and disbursed to AIFs in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are placed as Annexure-II.
SISFS provides financial assistance to seed stage startups through incubators. SISFS is implemented from 1st April 2021 with a corpus of Rs. 945 crore. The amount approved and disbursed to incubators in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are placed as Annexure-III.
CGSS is implemented for enabling collateral free loans to startups through eligible financial institutions. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) Limited and has been operationalized from 1st April 2023. The amount of loans guaranteed to startup borrowers in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 as on 31st October 2025 are placed as Annexure-IV.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
***
Abhishek Dayal/Shabbir Azad/Anushka Pandey
ANNEXURE-I
The State/UT-wise number of entities which have been recognised as startups by DPIIT categorized as closed (i.e., dissolved/struck-off) as per the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) data as of 11th November 2025 are as under:
State/UT
Number of entities recognised as startups
categorized as closed (i.e., dissolved/struck-off)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
Andhra Pradesh
121
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Assam
59
Bihar
96
Chandigarh
27
Chhattisgarh
64
Delhi
737
Goa
29
Gujarat
348
Haryana
306
Himachal Pradesh
14
Jammu and Kashmir
41
Jharkhand
64
Karnataka
845
Kerala
241
Madhya Pradesh
180
Maharashtra
1,200
Manipur
10
Meghalaya
4
Mizoram
3
Nagaland
4
Odisha
117
Puducherry
7
Punjab
50
Rajasthan
211
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
338
Telangana
368
Tripura
9
Uttar Pradesh
598
Uttarakhand
58
West Bengal
231
Total
6,385
ANNEXURE-II
The amount committed and disbursed/drawdown by AIFs in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 under FFS as on 31st October 2025 is provided below:
(in Rs. crore)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Amount Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Amount
Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Amount Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Assam
-
2.42
-
1.63
-
-
Delhi
250.00
55.85
78.00
67.76
20.00
34.12
Gujarat
50.00
28.75
-
13.31
-
21.67
Haryana
-
21.33
20.00
1.36
45.00
17.41
Karnataka
495.00
201.49
551.00
227.67
245.00
286.07
Maharashtra
1,438.75
730.52
515.00
691.07
370.00
497.37
Rajasthan
-
-
20.00
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
50.00
56.45
135.00
53.32
70.00
19.61
Telangana
-
56.24
-
18.82
100.00
3.32
Total
2,283.75
1,153.05
1,319.00
1,074.93
850.00
879.57
ANNEXURE-III
The amount approved and disbursed to incubators in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 under SISFS as on 31st October 2025 is provided below:
(in Rs. crore)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Andhra Pradesh
19.95
9.22
5.25
3.68
0
2.8
Assam
5.25
0
5.25
2.1
0
2.1
Bihar
8.4
3.02
0
1.22
0
2.35
Chhattisgarh
2.1
1.14
0
0
0
0.6
Delhi
30.45
10.4
4.2
6.54
2.1
4.38
Goa
0
1.82
3.15
2.25
0
2.66
Gujarat
5.25
3.98
5.25
5.82
2.63
9.44
Haryana
7.35
4.17
6.3
2.16
0
4.13
Himachal Pradesh
5.25
1.26
0
3.6
0
0
Jammu & Kashmir
5.25
2.1
0
0
0
0
Jharkhand
4.2
1.68
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
30.45
24.19
16.8
8.4
0
7.4
Kerala
0
0.3
0
1.5
0
3.54
Madhya Pradesh
8.4
5.51
5.25
5.23
0
0.63
Maharashtra
16.8
15.81
5.25
13.25
15.23
18.37
Mizoram
4.2
0.42
0
1.57
0
0
Nagaland
7.35
2.94
0
0.63
0
0
Odisha
16.28
5.41
0
7.24
0
0.07
Puducherry
0
0.91
0
2.51
0
1.58
Punjab
25.2
9.98
0
5.78
5.25
4.57
Rajasthan
12.6
10
5.25
5.58
1.58
5.66
Sikkim
0
0.91
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
42
23.99
5.25
6.67
4.98
7.6
Telangana
15.75
12.49
13.65
7.14
0
8.17
Uttar Pradesh
10.5
8.86
18.9
10.75
5.25
5.25
Uttarakhand
0
1.58
0
1.58
3.15
0.92
West Bengal
0
1.58
0
0
2.1
2.34
Total
282.9
163.6
99.7
105.2
42.3
94.6
ANNEXURE-IV
The amount of loans guaranteed to startup borrowers in calendar years 2023, 2024, and 2025 under CGSS as on 31st October 2025 is provided below:
(in Rs. crore)
State/UT
Amount of loans guaranteed
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Andhra Pradesh
5.30
9.70
2.00
Assam
0.00
2.52
11.45
Bihar
0.00
0.28
0.00
Chandigarh
0.00
0.15
0.00
Delhi
25.65
25.96
2.50
Gujarat
6.50
3.00
30.27
Haryana
25.25
58.17
14.87
Jammu & Kashmir
10.00
4.35
5.00
Karnataka
30.16
37.18
24.88
Kerala
4.50
24.50
3.00
Madhya Pradesh
8.80
1.00
1.00
Maharashtra
59.75
64.99
34.83
Odisha
0.00
0.00
4.50
Rajasthan
11.80
20.50
0.00
Tamil Nadu
8.65
62.00
10.22
Telangana
0.30
5.17
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
18.12
20.86
6.88
Uttarakhand
0.00
10.00
0.00
West Bengal
6
30.75
2
Total
220.78
381.08
153.4

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت 1,97,692 اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا
حکومت نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ریکگ نیشن(تسلیماتی) فریم ورک کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی کو مضبوط کیا
02 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت 1,97,692 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ یہ اعترافات G.S.R نوٹیفکیشن 127 (ای) مورخہ 19 فروری 2019 کے تحت مقرر کردہ اہلیت کی شرائط کے مطابق دیئے گئے ہیں، جس میں اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے کے معیار کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے مطابق 6,385 تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بند (یعنی تحلیل یا منقطع) کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے لحاظ سے ان اداروں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ کی بندش میں کوئی اضافے کا رجحان نہیں دیکھا ہے۔ جو بندشیں واقع ہوئی ہیں، وہ عام طور پر کاروباری ماڈل کی عملداری، مارکیٹ کی طلب کے مطابق ہم آہنگی، گھریلو اور عالمی معاشی حالات، تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نوعیت، فنڈنگ کو راغب کرنے کی صلاحیت، اور دیگر کاروباری مخصوص عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے، جس کے تحت حکومت تین فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے: فنڈ آف فنڈ فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس)، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس)، اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم فار اسٹارٹ اپس (سی جی ایس ایس)۔
ایف ایف ایس ایک کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں وینچر کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فنڈ اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے، جو ایس ای بی آئی میں رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایف) کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو بدلے میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں اے آئی ایف کو دی گئی رقم ضمیمہ-II میں درج ہے۔
ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے سیڈ اسٹیج اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اسے یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا حجم 945 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں انکیوبیٹرز کو منظور شدہ اور تقسیم شدہ رقم ضمیمہ-III میں رکھی گئی ہے۔
سی جی ایس ایس اہل مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ضمانت سے آزاد قرضے فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی (این سی جی ٹی سی) لمیٹڈ آپریشنل کرتی ہے اور یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں اسٹارٹ اپ قرض لینے والوں کو فراہم کردہ ضمانت شدہ قرضوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-IV میں درج ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
11 نومبر 2025 تک، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم شدہ اداروں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تعداد جو بند (یعنی تحلیل/منقطع) کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
State/UT
Number of entities recognised as startups
categorized as closed (i.e., dissolved/struck-off)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
Andhra Pradesh
121
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Assam
59
Bihar
96
Chandigarh
27
Chhattisgarh
64
Delhi
737
Goa
29
Gujarat
348
Haryana
306
Himachal Pradesh
14
Jammu and Kashmir
41
Jharkhand
64
Karnataka
845
Kerala
241
Madhya Pradesh
180
Maharashtra
1,200
Manipur
10
Meghalaya
4
Mizoram
3
Nagaland
4
Odisha
117
Puducherry
7
Punjab
50
Rajasthan
211
Sikkim
1
Tamil Nadu
338
Telangana
368
Tripura
9
Uttar Pradesh
598
Uttarakhand
58
West Bengal
231
Total
6,385
ضمیمہ-II
31 اکتوبر 2025 تک، ایف ایف ایس کے تحت کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں اے آئی ایفز کی جانب سے کمٹ کی گئی اور جاری/ڈراون رقم درج ذیل ہے:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Amount Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Amount
Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Amount Committed to AIFs
Amount Disbursed/Drawdown by AIFs
Assam
-
2.42
-
1.63
-
-
Delhi
250.00
55.85
78.00
67.76
20.00
34.12
Gujarat
50.00
28.75
-
13.31
-
21.67
Haryana
-
21.33
20.00
1.36
45.00
17.41
Karnataka
495.00
201.49
551.00
227.67
245.00
286.07
Maharashtra
1,438.75
730.52
515.00
691.07
370.00
497.37
Rajasthan
-
-
20.00
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
50.00
56.45
135.00
53.32
70.00
19.61
Telangana
-
56.24
-
18.82
100.00
3.32
Total
2,283.75
1,153.05
1,319.00
1,074.93
850.00
879.57
ضمیمہ-III
31
اکتوبر 2025 تک، کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں SISFS کے تحت انکیوبیٹرز کو منظور شدہ اور تقسیم کی گئی رقم درج ذیل ہے:
(
روپے کروڑ میں)
State/UT
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Amount approved to incubators
Amount disbursed to incubators
Andhra Pradesh
19.95
9.22
5.25
3.68
0
2.8
Assam
5.25
0
5.25
2.1
0
2.1
Bihar
8.4
3.02
0
1.22
0
2.35
Chhattisgarh
2.1
1.14
0
0
0
0.6
Delhi
30.45
10.4
4.2
6.54
2.1
4.38
Goa
0
1.82
3.15
2.25
0
2.66
Gujarat
5.25
3.98
5.25
5.82
2.63
9.44
Haryana
7.35
4.17
6.3
2.16
0
4.13
Himachal Pradesh
5.25
1.26
0
3.6
0
0
Jammu & Kashmir
5.25
2.1
0
0
0
0
Jharkhand
4.2
1.68
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
30.45
24.19
16.8
8.4
0
7.4
Kerala
0
0.3
0
1.5
0
3.54
Madhya Pradesh
8.4
5.51
5.25
5.23
0
0.63
Maharashtra
16.8
15.81
5.25
13.25
15.23
18.37
Mizoram
4.2
0.42
0
1.57
0
0
Nagaland
7.35
2.94
0
0.63
0
0
Odisha
16.28
5.41
0
7.24
0
0.07
Puducherry
0
0.91
0
2.51
0
1.58
Punjab
25.2
9.98
0
5.78
5.25
4.57
Rajasthan
12.6
10
5.25
5.58
1.58
5.66
Sikkim
0
0.91
0
0
0
0
Tamil Nadu
42
23.99
5.25
6.67
4.98
7.6
Telangana
15.75
12.49
13.65
7.14
0
8.17
Uttar Pradesh
10.5
8.86
18.9
10.75
5.25
5.25
Uttarakhand
0
1.58
0
1.58
3.15
0.92
West Bengal
0
1.58
0
0
2.1
2.34
Total
282.9
163.6
99.7
105.2
42.3
94.6
ضمیمہ-IV
31
اکتوبر 2025 تک، کیلنڈر سال 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں CGSS کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ قرض لینے والوں کو دیے گئے ضمانت شدہ قرض کی رقم درج ذیل ہے:
(
روپے کروڑ میں)
State/UT
Amount of loans guaranteed
2023
2024
2025 (as on 31st October 2025)
Andhra Pradesh
5.30
9.70
2.00
Assam
0.00
2.52
11.45
Bihar
0.00
0.28
0.00
Chandigarh
0.00
0.15
0.00
Delhi
25.65
25.96
2.50
Gujarat
6.50
3.00
30.27
Haryana
25.25
58.17
14.87
Jammu & Kashmir
10.00
4.35
5.00
Karnataka
30.16
37.18
24.88
Kerala
4.50
24.50
3.00
Madhya Pradesh
8.80
1.00
1.00
Maharashtra
59.75
64.99
34.83
Odisha
0.00
0.00
4.50
Rajasthan
11.80
20.50
0.00
Tamil Nadu
8.65
62.00
10.22
Telangana
0.30
5.17
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
18.12
20.86
6.88
Uttarakhand
0.00
10.00
0.00
West Bengal
6
30.75
2
Total
220.78
381.08
153.4