Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Crop Damage on Agricultural Growth
02 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM), the primary responsibility for disaster management, including disbursal of relief assistance on ground level, rests with the State Governments concerned. The State Governments undertake relief measures in the wake of natural calamities, from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) already placed at their disposal, in accordance with Government of India approved items and norms. The Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments and provides requisite logistics and financial support. Additional financial assistance is provided from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per laid down procedure, in case of disaster of 'severe nature', which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT).
As per information received from Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the details of the crop area affected by floods in States/UTs, during the Monsoon 2025 is at Annexure-I
As per First advance estimates 2025-26, the kharif foodgrain production is estimated at record 1733.30 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) which is higher by 38.70 LMT over last year’s kharif Foodgrain production of 1694.60 lakh tonnes resulting in 2.28 % growth over 2024-25.
The State wise details of farmers enrollment and claims paid during Kharif 2025 under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is at Annexure-II.
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops and Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane, for the country as a whole and not Statewise, on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. The 22 mandated crops include 14 Kharif crops viz. paddy, jowar, bajra, maize, ragi, tur (arhar), moong, urad, groundnut, soyabean, sunflower, sesamum, nigerseed, cotton and 6 Rabi crops viz. wheat, barley, gram, masur (lentil), rapeseed & mustard, safflower and two commercial crops viz. jute and copra. In addition, MSP for toria and de-husked coconut are also fixed on the basisof MSPs of rapeseed/mustard and copra respectively.
While recommending MSPs, CACP considers important factors like cost of production, overall demand-supply conditions, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production. The details of MSPs fixed by Government from 2021-22 to 2025-26 is at Annexure-III.
Annexure-I
Details of damages as reported by State/UTs due to hydro-meteorological disasters during the year 2025-26 (as on 27.11.2025)
S. No.
State
Cropped Area affected (in lakh ha.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1.506
2
Arunachal Pr.
0.072
3
Assam
0.41
4
Bihar
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0.0068
6
Goa
0
7
Gujarat
0
8
Haryana
4.32
9
Himachal Pr.
0.32
10
Jharkhand
0.0017
11
Karnataka
14.81
12
Kerala
0
13
Madhya Pr.
0
14
Maharashtra
75.42
15
Manipur
0.039
16
Meghalaya
0.065
17
Mizoram
0
18
Nagaland
0.0058
19
Odisha
0.29
20
Punjab
1.93
21
Rajasthan
0
22
Sikkim
8.11
23
Tamil Nadu
0.29
24
Telangana
0
25
Tripura
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
2.22
27
Uttarakhand
0.0073
28
West Bengal
0
29
Andaman & Nicobar
0
30
Chandigarh
0
31
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
0
32
Delhi
0
33
J & K
0.78
34
Puducherry
0.001
Total
116.6046
*As received from Ministry of Home Affairs.
Annexure-II
PMFBY & RWBCIS farmers enrolled and claim paid during Kharif 2025 as on 31.10.2025
State/UT Name
Farmers Applications Insured
(lakh)
Approved Claims
Paid Claims
Total
Rs. Crore
A & N Islands
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
5.3
-
-
Assam
4.7
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
68.2
0.1
0.0
Goa
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
-
-
-
Haryana
74.2
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
0.0
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
1.9
0.0
0.0
Jharkhand
4.6
-
-
Karnataka
30.7
12.7
12.7
Kerala
0.9
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
101.2
10.5
9.0
Maharashtra
63.9
-
-
Manipur
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.4
-
-
Odisha
114.6
-
-
Puducherry
0.1
-
-
Rajasthan
205.0
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
-
-
Tamil Nadu
3.9
-
-
Telangana
-
-
-
Tripura
0.2
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
61.6
104.5
98.2
Uttarakhand
1.8
-
-
West Bengal
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
746.7
127.8
119.9
Minimum Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise) (₹/quintal) Annexure-III
Sr. No.
Commodities
KMS 2021-22
KMS 2022-23
KMS 2023-24
KMS 2024-25
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy (Common)
1940
2040
2183
2300
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1960
2060
2203
2320
2389
2
Jowar (Hybrid)
2738
2970
3180
3371
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
2758
2990
3225
3421
3749
3
Bajra
2250
2350
2500
2625
2775
4
Ragi
3377
3578
3846
4290
4886
5
Maize
1870
1962
2090
2225
2400
6
Arhar
6300
6600
7000
7550
8000
7
Moong
7275
7755
8558
8682
8768
8
Urad
6300
6600
6950
7400
7800
9
Cotton
(Medium Staple )
5726
6080
6620
7121
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple )
6025
6380
7020
7521
8110
10
Groundnut
5550
5850
6377
6783
7263
11
Sunflower Seed
6015
6400
6760
7280
7721
12
Soyabean Yellow
3950
4300
4600
4892
5328
13
Sesamum
7307
7830
8635
9267
9846
14
Nigerseed
6930
7287
7734
8717
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2022-23
RMS 2023-24
RMS 2024-25
RMS 2025-26
RMS 2026-27
15
Wheat
2015
2125
2275
2425
2585
16
Barley
1635
1735
1850
1980
2150
17
Gram
5230
5335
5440
5650
5875
18
Masur
5500
6000
6425
6700
7000
19
Rapeseed & mustard
5050
5450
5650
5950
6200
20
Safflower
5441
5650
5800
5940
6540
COMMERCIAL CROPS
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
21
Jute
4500
4750
5050
5335
5650
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
22
Copra (milling)
10335
10590
10860
11160
11582
Copra (ball)
10600
11000
11750
12000
12100
Source: Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare(Economics, Statistics & Evaluation Division)
Note: KMS: Kharif Marketing Season, RMS: Rabi Marketing Season
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی پیداوار پر فصل کے نقصان کا اثر
02 DEC 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
آفات کے انتظام سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی ڈی ایم) کے مطابق آفات کے انتظام کی بنیادی ذمہ داری، بشمول زمینی سطح پر امدادی امداد کی تقسیم، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں قدرتی آفات کے تناظر میں ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے امدادی اقدامات کرتی ہیں، جو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ اشیاء اور اصولوں کے مطابق پہلے ہی ان کے اختیار میں موجود ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے اور مطلوبہ رسد اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے شدید نوعیت کی آفت کی صورت میں مقررہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق اضافی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے پر مبنی تشخیص بھی شامل ہے۔
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق مانسون 2025 کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ فصلوں کے رقبے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پہلے پیشگی تخمینے 2025-26 کے مطابق، خریف اناج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ریکارڈ 1733.30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے خریف اناج کی پیداوار 1694.60 لاکھ ٹن سے 38.70 ایل ایم ٹی زیادہ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 2024-25 کے مقابلے میں 2.28 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت خریف 2025 کے دوران کسانوں کے اندراج اور دعووں کی ادائیگی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/متعلقہ محکموں کے خیالات پر غور کرنے کے بعد زرعی لاگت اور قیمت کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) اور گنے کے لیے منصفانہ اور معاوضے کی قیمت (ایف آر پی) پورے ملک کے لیے مقرر کی ہیں، نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے۔ 22 لازمی فصلوں میں 14 خریف فصلیں شامل ہیں: دھان، جوار، باجرہ، مکئی، راگی، تور (ارہر)، مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی، سویابین، سورج مکھی، سیسمم، نگرسیڈ اور کپاس، اور 6 ربیع کی فصلیں: گندم، جو، چنا، مسور (دال)، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، زعفران اور دو تجارتی فصلیں: جوٹ اور کھوپرا۔ اس کے علاوہ توریا اور ڈی ہسکڈ ناریل کے لیے ایم ایس پی بالترتیب ریپسیڈ/سرسوں اور کھوپرا کی ایم ایس پیز کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔
ایم ایس پیز کی سفارش کرتے وقت سی اے سی پی پیداوار کی لاگت، مجموعی مانگ اور سپلائی کے حالات، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی قیمتیں، بین فصلوں کی قیمتوں میں برابری، زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں کے درمیان تجارت کی شرائط، اور باقی معیشت پر ممکنہ اثرات جیسے اہم عوامل پر غور کرتا ہے۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ایم ایس پیز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-III میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
Annexure-I
Details of damages as reported by State/UTs due to hydro-meteorological disasters during the year 2025-26 (as on 27.11.2025)
S. No.
State
Cropped Area affected (in lakh ha.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1.506
2
Arunachal Pr.
0.072
3
Assam
0.41
4
Bihar
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0.0068
6
Goa
0
7
Gujarat
0
8
Haryana
4.32
9
Himachal Pr.
0.32
10
Jharkhand
0.0017
11
Karnataka
14.81
12
Kerala
0
13
Madhya Pr.
0
14
Maharashtra
75.42
15
Manipur
0.039
16
Meghalaya
0.065
17
Mizoram
0
18
Nagaland
0.0058
19
Odisha
0.29
20
Punjab
1.93
21
Rajasthan
0
22
Sikkim
8.11
23
Tamil Nadu
0.29
24
Telangana
0
25
Tripura
0
26
Uttar Pradesh
2.22
27
Uttarakhand
0.0073
28
West Bengal
0
29
Andaman & Nicobar
0
30
Chandigarh
0
31
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
0
32
Delhi
0
33
J & K
0.78
34
Puducherry
0.001
Total
116.6046
*As received from Ministry of Home Affairs.
Annexure-II
PMFBY & RWBCIS farmers enrolled and claim paid during Kharif 2025 as on 31.10.2025
State/UT Name
Farmers Applications Insured
(lakh)
Approved Claims
Paid Claims
Total
Rs. Crore
A & N Islands
-
-
-
Andhra Pradesh
5.3
-
-
Assam
4.7
-
-
Bihar
-
-
-
Chhattisgarh
68.2
0.1
0.0
Goa
0.0
-
-
Gujarat
-
-
-
Haryana
74.2
-
-
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
0.0
0.0
Jammu & Kashmir
1.9
0.0
0.0
Jharkhand
4.6
-
-
Karnataka
30.7
12.7
12.7
Kerala
0.9
-
-
Madhya Pradesh
101.2
10.5
9.0
Maharashtra
63.9
-
-
Manipur
0.0
-
-
Meghalaya
0.4
-
-
Odisha
114.6
-
-
Puducherry
0.1
-
-
Rajasthan
205.0
-
-
Sikkim
0.0
-
-
Tamil Nadu
3.9
-
-
Telangana
-
-
-
Tripura
0.2
-
-
Uttar Pradesh
61.6
104.5
98.2
Uttarakhand
1.8
-
-
West Bengal
-
-
-
GRAND TOTAL
746.7
127.8
119.9
Support Price
(Marketing Season-wise) (₹/quintal) Annexure-III
Sr. No.
Commodities
KMS 2021-22
KMS 2022-23
KMS 2023-24
KMS 2024-25
KMS 2025-26
KHARIF CROPS
1
Paddy (Common)
1940
2040
2183
2300
2369
Paddy (Grade ‘A’)
1960
2060
2203
2320
2389
2
Jowar (Hybrid)
2738
2970
3180
3371
3699
Jowar (Maldandi)
2758
2990
3225
3421
3749
3
Bajra
2250
2350
2500
2625
2775
4
Ragi
3377
3578
3846
4290
4886
5
Maize
1870
1962
2090
2225
2400
6
Arhar
6300
6600
7000
7550
8000
7
Moong
7275
7755
8558
8682
8768
8
Urad
6300
6600
6950
7400
7800
9
Cotton
(Medium Staple )
5726
6080
6620
7121
7710
Cotton
(Long Staple )
6025
6380
7020
7521
8110
10
Groundnut
5550
5850
6377
6783
7263
11
Sunflower Seed
6015
6400
6760
7280
7721
12
Soyabean Yellow
3950
4300
4600
4892
5328
13
Sesamum
7307
7830
8635
9267
9846
14
Nigerseed
6930
7287
7734
8717
9537
RABI CROPS
RMS 2022-23
RMS 2023-24
RMS 2024-25
RMS 2025-26
RMS 2026-27
15
Wheat
2015
2125
2275
2425
2585
16
Barley
1635
1735
1850
1980
2150
17
Gram
5230
5335
5440
5650
5875
18
Masur
5500
6000
6425
6700
7000
19
Rapeseed & mustard
5050
5450
5650
5950
6200
20
Safflower
5441
5650
5800
5940
6540
COMMERCIAL CROPS
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
21
Jute
4500
4750
5050
5335
5650
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
22
Copra (milling)
10335
10590
10860
11160
11582
Copra (ball)
10600
11000
11750
12000
12100
Source: Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare(Economics, Statistics & Evaluation Division)
Note: KMS: Kharif Marketing Season, RMS: Rabi Marketing Season
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان فلاح و بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔