Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preserve the Agricultural Land
02 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 25.11.2024 to promote Natural Farming across the country. Natural Farming is a chemical free farming, involving livestock integrated natural farming methods and diversified crop systems rooted in the Indian traditional knowledge. It aims to improve soil health, restoring ecosystems and reducing input cost to the farmers.
The mission target is 15,000 clusters to initiate Natural Farming in 7.5 Lakh Ha area covering 18.75 lakhs farmers and to make 1 crore farmers aware of Natural Farming. Till date, over 15 lakh farmers have been enrolled under the Mission. For easy availability of natural farming bio-inputs like Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, etc., the Mission provides for10,000 need-based Bio-input Resource Centres for natural farming farmers.
Natural farming is integrated with livestock involves use of on-farm inputs like Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, GhanJeevamrut, Neemastra, Dashparni, etc., multi-cropping systems, Pre-monsoon dry sowing, biomass based mulching, use of traditional varieties of seeds, integration of trees on buffer zones of farm, etc. By combining biological control, habitat management, and eco-friendly formulations, Natural Farming reduces dependence on chemical pesticides while maintaining crop health and productivity.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC. Besides some State Government also provide Top-up subsidy to farmers from their State Budget.Total area of 106.75 lakh ha. has been covered under micro irrigation through PDMC scheme as on 31.10.2025.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی زمین کا تحفظ
02 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف)قومی مشن برائے قدرتی زراعت کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 25.11.2024 کو ملک بھر میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منظوری دی تھی ۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری ایک کیمیاسے آزاد کاشتکاری ہے ، جس میں مویشیوں کے مربوط قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقے اور متنوع فصل کے نظام شامل ہیں جن کی جڑیں ہندوستانی روایتی علم میں ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ، ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنا اور کسانوں کی ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
مشن کا ہدف 18.75 لاکھ کسانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں قدرتی کاشتکاری شروع کرنے اور ایک کروڑ کسانوں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے 15,000 کلسٹرز ہیں ۔ اب تک اس مشن کے تحت 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ جیوامرت ، بیج امرت وغیرہ جیسے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے بائیو ان پٹ کی آسان دستیابی کے لیے ، مشن قدرتی کاشتکاری کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے 10,000 ضرورت پر مبنی بائیو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹر فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری کو مویشیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے جس میں بیج امرت ، جیوامرت ، گھن جیوامرت ، نیمسترا، دشپرنی وغیرہ جیسے کھیت پر انپٹس کا استعمال ، کثیر فصلوں کے نظام ، مانسون سے پہلے خشک بوائی ، بائیو ماس پر مبنی ملچنگ (پتوں سے ڈھکنا) بیجوں کی روایتی اقسام کا استعمال ، کھیت کے بفر زونوں پر درختوں کا انضمام وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ حیاتیاتی کنٹرول ، رہائش گاہ کے انتظام ، اور ماحول دوست فارمولیشن کو یکجا کرکے ، قدرتی کاشتکاری فصلوں کی صحت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کیمیائی کیڑے مار ادویات پر انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے ۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) 2015-16 سے ملک میں فی بوند زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ پی ڈی ایم سی مائیکرو ایریگیشن یعنی ڈرپ اور سپرنکلر ایریگیشن سسٹم چھڑکاؤ کے ذریعے آب پاشی نظام کے ذریعے فارم کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ حکومت پی ڈی ایم سی کے تحت ڈراپ اور اسپرنکلر سسٹم کی تنصیب کے لیے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے 55فیصد اور دیگر کسانوں کے لیے 45سے کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کچھ ریاستی حکومتیں کسانوں کو اپنے ریاستی بجٹ سے ٹاپ اپ سبسڈی بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔۔ 31.10.2025 تک پی ڈیم سی اسکیم کے ذریعےمائکرو آب پاشی کے تحت کل 106.75 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔