Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Preserve the Agricultural Land
02 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 25.11.2024 to promote Natural Farming across the country. Natural Farming is a chemical free farming, involving livestock integrated natural farming methods and diversified crop systems rooted in the Indian traditional knowledge. It aims to improve soil health, restoring ecosystems and reducing input cost to the farmers.
The mission target is 15,000 clusters to initiate Natural Farming in 7.5 Lakh Ha area covering 18.75 lakhs farmers and to make 1 crore farmers aware of Natural Farming. Till date, over 15 lakh farmers have been enrolled under the Mission. For easy availability of natural farming bio-inputs like Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, etc., the Mission provides for10,000 need-based Bio-input Resource Centres for natural farming farmers.
Natural farming is integrated with livestock involves use of on-farm inputs like Beejamrut, Jeevamrut, GhanJeevamrut, Neemastra, Dashparni, etc., multi-cropping systems, Pre-monsoon dry sowing, biomass based mulching, use of traditional varieties of seeds, integration of trees on buffer zones of farm, etc. By combining biological control, habitat management, and eco-friendly formulations, Natural Farming reduces dependence on chemical pesticides while maintaining crop health and productivity.
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) in the Country from 2015-16. PDMC focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation namely Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation Systems. The Government provides financial assistance @ 55% for small and marginal farmers and @ 45% for other farmers for installation of Drip and Sprinkler systems under the PDMC. Besides some State Government also provide Top-up subsidy to farmers from their State Budget.Total area of 106.75 lakh ha. has been covered under micro irrigation through PDMC scheme as on 31.10.2025.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि भूमि का संरक्षण
02 DEC 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा दिनांक 25.11.2024 को राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) को मंजूरी दी गई थी। प्राकृतिक खेती एक रसायन मुक्त खेती है, जिसमें पशुधन एकीकृत प्राकृतिक खेती की पद्धतियां और भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान में निहित विविध फसल प्रणालियां शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मिट्टी में सुधार, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का जीर्णोद्धार करना तथा किसानों के लिए इनपुट लागत को कम करना है।
इस मिशन का लक्ष्य 18.75 लाख किसानों को कवर करते हुए 7.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक खेती शुरू करने तथा 1 करोड़ किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए 15,000 क्लस्टर बनाना है। अब तक, 15 लाख से अधिक किसानों को मिशन के तहत नामांकित किया गया है। इस मिशन में प्राकृतिक खेती जैव-इनपुट्स जैसे जीवामृत, बीजामृत आदि की सुचारू उपलब्धता के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले किसानों के लिए 10,000 आवश्यकता-आधारित जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्रों का प्रावधान किया गया है।
प्राकृतिक खेती को पशुधन के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जिसमें बीजामृत, जीवमृत, घन जीवामृत, नीमास्त्र, दशपर्णी आदि, बहु-फसल प्रणाली, मानसून पूर्व सूखी बुआई, बायोमास आधारित मल्चिंग, बीजों की पारंपरिक किस्मों का उपयोग, खेत के बफर जोन पर पेड़ों का एकीकरण आदि जैसे ऑन-फार्म इनपुट्स का उपयोग शामिल है। जैविक नियंत्रण, आवास प्रबंधन और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल फॉर्मूलेशन के संयोजन से, प्राकृतिक खेती, फसल के स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता को बनाए रखते हुए रासायनिक कीटनाशकों पर निर्भरता को कम करती है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग वर्ष 2015-16 से देश में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) की केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। पीडीएमसी, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई अर्थात् ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई पद्धतियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। सरकार, पीडीएमसी के तहत ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए 55% की दर पर और अन्य किसानों के लिए 45% की दर पर वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुछ राज्य सरकारें भी अपने राज्य बजट से किसानों को टॉप-अप सब्सिडी प्रदान करती हैं। दिनांक 31.10.2025 तक पीडीएमसी योजना के माध्यम से कुल 106.75 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के तहत शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।