Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
AI-Based Monsoon Forecasting Scheme
02 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
An AI-based pilot was conducted in collaboration with the Development Innovation Lab- India on agriculturally relevant local monsoon onset forecasts across parts of 13 states in India for Kharif 2025. An open source blended model was used, including Google’s NeuralGCM, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts’ (ECMWF) Artificial Intelligence Forecasting System (AIFS), and historical rainfall data from 125 years from the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
The probabilistic forecasts predicted only the local onset of monsoon, which is essential for taking a decision on the date of sowing of crops. Local monsoon onset forecasts were sent via SMS through the M-Kisan portal to 3,88,45,214 farmers in 13states in five regional languages- Hindi, Odia, Marathi, Bangla, and Punjabi. No financial assistance was provided for this pilot.
Telephonic farmer feedback surveys were conducted in Madhya Pradesh and Bihar through Kisan Call Centres after the forecasts were sent. The survey revealed that 31–52% farmers adjusted their planting decisions, primarily through changes in land preparation and sowing timing, which included crop and input choice.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एआई-आधारित मानसून पूर्वानुमान योजना
02 DEC 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ 2025 के लिए भारत के 13 राज्यों के कुछ हिस्सों में कृषि संबंधी स्थानीय मानसून की शुरुआत के पूर्वानुमानों के लिए डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन लैब-इंडिया के सहयोग से एक एआई-आधारित पायलट आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्य हेतु एक ओपन सोर्स से बने मॉडल का उपयोग किया गया था, जिसमें गूगल का न्यूरलजीसीएम, यूरोपियन सेंटर फॉर मीडियम-रेंज वेदर फोरकास्ट्स (ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ) आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम (एआईएफएस), और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) से 125 वर्षों का ऐतिहासिक वर्षा डेटा शामिल था।
संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमानों ने केवल मानसून की स्थानीय शुरुआत की भविष्यवाणी की जाती है, जो फसलों की बुआई के समय निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक है। स्थानीय मानसून शुरुआत के पूर्वानुमान, एम-किसान पोर्टल के माध्यम से 13 राज्यों के 3,88,45,214 किसानों को पांच क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं- हिंदी, ओडिया, मराठी, बांग्ला और पंजाबी में एसएमएस के माध्यम से भेजे गए थे।
पूर्वानुमान भेजने के पश्चात किसान कोल सेंटर के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश तथा बिहार में दूरभाष द्वारा किसान फीडबैक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किए जाते हैं। सर्वेक्षण से पता चला कि 31-52% किसानों द्वारा मुख्य रूप से भूमि की तैयारी और बुआई के समय में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से अपने रोपण से संबंधित निर्णयों को समायोजित किया, जिसमें फसल और इनपुट का विकल्प शामिल था।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।