Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Climate Resilient Agriculture
02 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project- National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture, conducts district level risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to future climate change. Under the project, risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. 310 districts were identified as vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, location-specific climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heat; in-situ incorporation of rice residues etc. have been demonstrated under the project through KVKs in 448 Climate Resilient Villages.Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is being undertaken under NICRA project that enables availability of seeds in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices including creation of awareness on using quality seeds among the farmers.
To mitigate the impacts of adverse weather on agriculture, under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme, medium-range weather forecasts for the next 5 days at the district and block levels are generated by Indian Meteorological Department (IMD). Based on rainfall and other weather parameters along with weather forecasts issued by IMD, 130 Agromet Field Units prepare Agromet Advisories in English as well as in the regional language for dissemination through multiple channels. Also, farmers access weather information including alerts and related agromet advisories specific to their districts through the mobile App viz., ‘Meghdoot’ launched by the Ministry ofEarth Sciences which is available in English and 13 regional languages. These weather details are also accessible to farmers through ‘Mausam’ App of IMD.The Panchayat-level weather forecast information is accessible through multiple digital platforms, including: eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), ‘Gram Manchitra’ Application of MoPR (https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC), ‘Meri Panchayat’ Mobile App and Mausamgram web portal of IMD (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/).
Pradhan MantriFasalBima Yojana (PMFBY) provides comprehensive risk coverage against crop damage from pre-sowing to post-harvest for food crops (cereals, millets and pulses), oilseeds, and commercial/horticultural crops notified by the concerned State Government. The scheme not only safeguards against widespread yield loss due to non-preventable natural risks such as flood, inundation, landslide, drought, dry spells, hailstorm, cyclone, pests/diseases, natural fire/lightning, storm, typhoon, tempest, hurricane, and tornado, but also provides coverage against farm-level yield loss due to localized risks (hailstorm, landslide, inundation, cloudburst, and natural fire) and post-harvest losses due to cyclone, cyclonic/unseasonal rain, and hailstorm.As on 30.11.2025, claims amounting to ₹1,90,374 crore have been disbursed to approximately 2,301 lakh farmers since the scheme’s inception in Kharif 2016 through Rabi 2024–25.
Organic farming is being promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in the States/UTs. The scheme stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing. Primary focus of the schemes is to form organic clusters, with preference to small and marginal farmers, to create a supply chain. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. As on 31.10.2025, total area of 16.90 lakh hectares area has been covered under PKVY Scheme benefitting 28.24 lakh farmers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि को बढ़ावा
02 DEC 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक परियोजना को कार्यान्वित कर रही है, जो कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करती है, भविष्य के जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में जिला स्तर पर संकट और जोखिम का आकलन करती है। परियोजना के तहत, अंतर-सरकारी जलवायु परिवर्तन पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, मुख्य रूप से 651 कृषि जिलों के लिए, जिला स्तर पर कृषि क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन के संकट और जोखिम का आकलन किया गया है। 310 जिलों की पहचान संवेदनशील जिलों के रूप में की गई, जिनमें से 109 जिलों को 'बहुत अधिक' और 201 जिलों को 'अत्यधिक' संवेदनशील के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के लिए किसानों के लचीलेपन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे चावल सघनता प्रणाली, एरोबिक चावल, चावल की सीधी बुआई, गेहूं की जीरो टिल बुवाई, सूखे और गर्मी जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों के लिए सहिष्णु जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों की खेती, चावल के अवशेषों को स्वः स्थाने शामिल करना आदि का परियोजना के तहत जलवायु अनुकूल 448 गांवों में केवीके के माध्यम से प्रदर्शन किया गया है। एनआईसीआरए प्रोजेक्ट के तहत गांव स्तरीय बीज बैंक और कम्युनिटी नर्सरी बनाने के लिए क्षमता वर्धन का कार्य किया जा रहा है, जिससे गांवों में बीज उपलब्ध हो सकें। एनआईसीआरए के कई गांवों में चावल, गेहूं, सोयाबीन, सरसों, सफेद चना, ज्वार, चना और कंगनी की सूखे और बाढ़ सहिष्णु जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसके अलावा, एग्रीकल्चरल टेक्नोलॉजी मैनेजमेंट एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के तहत खेती की पद्धतियों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित किए जाते हैं, जिसमें किसानों में अच्छी क्वालिटी के बीजों के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना भी शामिल है।
खेती पर खराब मौसम के असर को कम करने के लिए, ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) योजना के तहत, इंडियन मेटियोरोलॉजिकल डिपार्टमेंट (आईएमडी) अगले 5 दिनों के लिए ज़िला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर मीडियम-रेंज मौसम अनुमान तैयार करता है। बारिश और मौसम के दूसरे मापदंडों के साथ-साथ आईएमडी द्वारा जारी मौसम के अनुमानों के आधार पर, 130 एग्रोमेट फील्ड यूनिट्स एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी कई चैनलों के माध्यम से अंग्रेजी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय भाषा में तैयार करती हैं। साथ ही, किसान पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के द्वारा लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल ऐप ‘मेघदूत’ के माध्यम से अपने ज़िलों के लिए अलर्ट और उससे जुड़ी एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी सहित मौसम की जानकारी प्राप्त करते हैं, जो अंग्रेजी और 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। ये मौसम की जानकारी किसान आईएमडी के ‘मौसम’ ऐप के माध्यम से भी देख सकते हैं। पंचायत स्तर की मौसम पूर्वानुमान जानकारी कई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है, जिनमें शामिल हैं: ई-ग्राम स्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in/), पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का ‘ग्राम मानचित्र’ एप्लिकेशन (https://grammanchitra.gov.in/gm4MVC), ‘मेरी पंचायत’ मोबाइल ऐप और आईएमडी का मौसमग्राम वेब पोर्टल (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in/)
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित खाद्य फसलों (अनाज, मिलेट्स और दालें), तिलहन, और वाणिज्यिक/बागवानी फसलों के लिए बुआई पूर्व से फसल-उपरांत तक फसल को नुकसान से बचाने के लिए व्यापक जोखिम कवरेज प्रदान करती है। यह योजना न केवल बाढ़, जलप्लावन, भूस्खलन, सूखा, ड्राई-स्पेल्स, ओलावृष्टि, चक्रवात, कीट/रोग, प्राकृतिक आग/बिजली, तूफान, आंधी, टाईफून, तूफान और बवंडर जैसे गैर-रोकथाम योग्य प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के कारण व्यापक उपज नुकसान से सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है, अपितु स्थानीय जोखिमों (ओलावृष्टि, भूस्खलन, जलप्लावन, बादल फटना और प्राकृतिक आग) और चक्रवात, चक्रवाती/बेमौसम बारिश और ओलावृष्टि से फसल-उपरांत नुकसान के कारण खेत-स्तर की उपज हानि से भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। दिनांक 30.11.2025 तक, खरीफ 2016 से रबी 2024-25 तक, योजना की शुरुआत से लगभग 2,301 लाख किसानों को 1,90,374 करोड़ रुपए के दावे वितरित किए गए हैं।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। यह योजना जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रोसेसिंग, प्रमाणीकरण और मार्केटिंग तक, शुरू से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करने पर बल देती है। योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए ऑर्गेनिक क्लस्टर बनाना है, ताकि सप्लाई चेन बनाई जा सके। पीकेवीवाई के तहत, जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 3 वर्ष में प्रति हेक्टेयर 31,500 रुपये की मदद दी जाती है। इसमें से, किसानों को ऑन-फ़ार्म/ऑफ़-फ़ार्म ऑर्गेनिक इनपुट के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से प्रति हेक्टेयर 15,000 रुपये की मदद दी जाती है। दिनांक 31.10.2025 तक, पीकेवीवाई योजना के तहत कुल 16.90 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है, जिससे 28.24 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।