Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Operational Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
02 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
All the applications enrolled in NCIP are subjected to Quality Check and Validation to ensure compliance with the provisions of Operational Guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana such as having Insurable Interest in the crop being insured, ownership of land or proof of being a tenant or share cropper, insured land area being equal to or less than the actual land area of the land parcel, insured crop to be same as that of sown crop and farmer name to be same as per the Aadhaar Name etc. The Applications which do not comply with these basic pre-requisites and provisions of the Operational Guidelines or have been created without providing correct details, incomplete details or without the required documents are liable to be rejected by the Insurance Companies. The Maximum timeline provided as per the Operational Guidelines for the same is 60 days from the cut-off date for debit of premium/enrollment of farmers in the scheme, which generally is 31st July for Kharif season and 31st Dec for Rabi season.
The applications deficient in documents are reverted back by the Insurance Companies to the enrollment channel (CSC, Insurance Intermediary/Banks) for providing/uploading the missing documents. In case the desired documents are provided, the applications are approved by the Insurance Companies else are rejected. In case the concerned farmer have objection against the rejection of the applications, the same can be reported through KrishiRakshak Portal & Helpline to the Insurance Company or can approach the Talik/tehsil/District level officers of Agriculture Department or through the District Level Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC) with desired documents for reviewing the applications and reconsider the same for approval by the Insurance Companies.
The Operational Guidelines has a provision for delayed claim payment on account of delay in settlement of claims beyond given timelines however, there is no mechanism to impose penalty on rejection of applications as the concerned District and State Govt. are required to reconcile and review rejection of applications. Only those applications can be rejected by the Insurance Companies, which are approved for rejection by the concerned State Govt. through National Crop Insurance Portal.
The Operational Guidelines of PMFBY has a provision for constitution of District level Monitoring Committee and State Level Monitoring Committee under the chairmanship of District Magistrate and Principal Secretary of Agriculture Department, respectively, as a mechanism for monitoring the overall implementation of the scheme. For redressal of Grievances of the insured/applicant farmers, first level of Grievance Redressal for the insured farmers under the scheme is provided through KrishiRakshak Portal & Helpline (KRPH) available through single toll-free number 14447. KRPHis available 24 X 7 all days in a year through web-portal and voice calls catered through more than 500 KRPH Executives located across 10 locations in the country.
Further, the appellate level of Grievance Redressal mechanism through various grievance redressal committees is also available under the scheme such as District Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC) & State Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকা
02 DEC 2025 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
এনসিআইপি-তে যাঁরা আবেদন করেছেন, তাঁদের আবেদনের গুণগত মান পরীক্ষা ও যাচাইকরণ করা হয়। তাঁরা প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকাগুলি মেনে চলছেন কিনা তা দেখা হয়। যেমন, বিমাকৃত ফসলের ওপর বিমাযোগ্য স্বার্থ থাকতে হবে, জমির মালিকানা অথবা ভাড়াটে বা ভাগচাষী হওয়ার প্রমাণ দাখিল করতে হবে, বিমাকৃত জমির পরিমাণ প্রকৃত জমির পরিমাণের সমান বা কম হতে হবে, বিমাকৃত শস্যের পরিমাণ বপন করা শস্যের সমান হতে হবে, কৃষকের নাম আধার কার্ডের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ হতে হবে ইত্যাদি। যেসব আবেদনকারী এইসব পূর্বশর্ত এবং পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলতে ব্যর্থ হবেন অথবা যাঁরা প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র দাখিল করবেন না, তাঁদের আবেদন বিমা সংস্থা বাতিল করে দিতে পারে। এই তথ্যগুলি প্রিমিয়ামের টাকা দেওয়া অথবা প্রকল্পে কৃষকের নাম নথিভুক্তির ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে দাখিল করতে হবে। সাধারণত এই সময়সীমা খরিফ মরশুমে ৩১ জুলাই এবং রবি মরশুমে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর শেষ হয়।
অসম্পূর্ণ আবেদনপত্রগুলি বিমা সংস্থা ফেরত পাঠাবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র দাখিল করলে সেগুলি বিমা সংস্থা অনুমোদন করবে, অন্যথায় সেগুলি বাতিল হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষক এর বিরুদ্ধে আবেদন জানাতে চাইলে ‘কৃষি রক্ষক’ পোর্টাল, বিমা সংস্থার হেল্পলাইন অথবা কৃষি দপ্তরের জেলাস্তরীয় আধিকারিক বা জেলাস্তরীয় অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটির কাছে তা জানাতে পারেন।
পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকায় দেরিতে দাবি নিষ্পত্তির সংস্থান থাকলেও এজন্য জরিমানা ধার্য করার কোনো বিধান নেই। সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলা ও রাজ্য সরকারকে বাতিল হওয়া আবেদনগুলির পর্যালোচনা করতে হবে। রাজ্য সরকার জাতীয় শস্য বিমা পোর্টালে অনুমোদন দিলে তবেই কোনো আবেদন চূড়ান্তভাবে বাতিল হতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার পরিচালনগত নির্দেশিকায় জেলাস্তরীয় নজরদারি কমিটি ও রাজ্যস্তরীয় নজরদারি কমিটি গঠনের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন যথাক্রমে জেলাশাসক এবং কৃষি দপ্তরের প্রধান সচিব। এই কমিটি প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ওপর সার্বিক নজরদারির দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। কৃষকদের কোনো অভিযোগ থাকলে তা প্রথমে ‘কৃষি রক্ষক’ পোর্টাল এবং ২৪ ঘন্টার বিনামূল্যের হেল্পলাইন 14447-এ জানানো যেতে পারে। পরবর্তীকালে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য বিভিন্ন স্তরে কমিটি রয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামনাথ ঠাকুর।