National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA has taken up Nationwide Outreach Programmes and Audit Firms Survey 2025 to enhance Audit Quality
‘Audit Practice Toolkits’ launched to support the small and medium practitioners engaged in the audits
02 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The initiative of National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) through outreach programmes across the country is aimed at enhancing audit quality and promoting sustainable audit practices for all sizes of audit firms and especially the small & medium sized audit firms. The series of outreach programme is titled “Creating a Better Financial Reporting World” and are being organized at various locations across the country.
Outreach programmes and workshops were held as detailed below:
1. At Hyderabad on 26.09.2025. It was attended by 65 practitioners, including representatives from 27 audit firms.
2. At Indore on 06.10.2025. It was attended by 42 practitioners, including representatives from 13 audit firms.
NFRA initiated its first-ever “Audit Firms Survey 2025” alongside the outreach activities aimed at addressing issues related to audit quality, and towards its role of supporting all audit practitioners effectively. The insights gathered will enable NFRA to further tailor its roles and responsibilities and enable constructive dialogue with all audit firms and audit practitioners. A total of 383 firms across India participated in the survey
NFRA has taken the following main steps in keeping with its mandate:
1. Standard Setting Functions:
Auditing Standards: A set of 40 revised high-quality Standards on Auditing including revised Standard on Group Audits and Standards on Quality Management, have been recommended by NFRA
Accounting Standards: A total of 47 amendments/changes to Ind AS (Indian Accounting Standards) have been recommended of which 44 have been notified. A set of 27 Accounting Standards for small and medium companies have been recommended which have been notified by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
1. Enforcement Functions:
NFRA has taken disciplinary action for professional misconduct thereby sensitising the audit profession regarding their responsibility in law and accounting and auditing standards.
Learnings from NFRA orders has been published by the profession itself. NFRA has also conducted webinars and is consistently engaging with stakeholders to disseminate its experience and findings.
1. Audit Quality Inspections:
In December 2022, NFRA initiated audit quality inspections of audit firms covering both firm-wide inspection and inspection of individual audit engagement undertaken by the audit firms in respect of the audit of Public Interest Entities. So far 12 audit quality inspection reports have been published on NFRA website.
1. NFRA Circulars:
NFRA has issued circulars, reiterating provisions in law and standards, with a view to prevent recurrence of such non-compliances and bring in systemic improvement in the quality of financial reporting in India, towards advising and guiding various stakeholders.
1. NFRA series on Auditor-Audit Committee Interactions:
A series of Auditor-Audit Committee Interactions has been commenced as it has critical role in ensuring better audit quality.
1. NFRA has collaborated with Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and a 4-month course had been launched for capacity building of independent directors and audit committee members of companies who have significant responsibilities towards audit quality in law.
(vii) NFRA has issued ‘Audit Practice Toolkits’ on its website on 04 November 2025 with a focus on supporting the small and medium practitioners engaged in the audits.
(viii) Announced launch of webinar series as part of its 2025-26 initiative “Creating a Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem”.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए ने लेखापरीक्षा गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने हेतु देशव्यापी आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और ऑडिट फर्म सर्वेक्षण 2025 आरंभ किया
लेखापरीक्षा में लगे छोटे और मध्यम पेशेवरों की सहायता के लिए 'लेखापरीक्षा अभ्यास टूलकिट' जारी किया गया
02 DEC 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
देश में लेखा मानकों और लेखापरीक्षा मानकों के अनुपालन की निगरानी करने और उसे लागू करने वाली संस्था राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण – एनएफआरए ने देश भर में लेखापरीक्षा गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सभी आकार की ऑडिट फर्मों, विशेष रूप से लघु एवं मध्यम आकार के फर्मों के ऑडिट गुणवत्ता में सुधार और सतत ऑडिट प्रथाओं को बेहतर बनाना है। देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित किये जा रहे आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का विषय "एक बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग दुनिया का निर्माण" है।
आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और कार्यशालाएं निम्नानुसार आयोजित की गईं:
1. 26.09.2025 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 27 ऑडिट फर्मों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 65 पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया।
2. 06.10.2025 को इंदौर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 13 ऑडिट फर्मों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 42 पेशेवरों ने हिस्सा लिया।
एनएफआरए ने लेखा गुणवत्ता से संबंधित मुद्दों और सभी लेखा पेशेवरों को प्रभावी समर्थन देने की भूमिका के तहत आउटरीच गतिविधियों के साथ ही पहला "ऑडिट फर्म सर्वेक्षण 2025" की पहल की है। सर्वेक्षण में मिली जानकारी एनएफआरए को अपनी भूमिकाओं और दायित्वों को और अधिक अनुकूलित करने और सभी ऑडिट फर्मों और ऑडिट पेशेवरों के साथ रचनात्मक संवाद स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। सर्वेक्षण में देश भर की 383 फर्मों ने भाग लिया।
एनएफआरए ने अपने अधिदेश के अनुरूप निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. मानक स्थापन कार्य:
लेखा परीक्षा मानक: एनएफआरए द्वारा लेखा परीक्षा पर 40 संशोधित उच्च मानक समूह की संस्तुति की गई है, जिसमें समूह लेखा परीक्षा से संबंधित संशोधित मानक और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन मानक शामिल हैं।
लेखांकन मानक: भारतीय लेखांकन मानक में कुल 47 संशोधन/बदलाव की सिफ़ारिश की गई है, जिनमें से 44 अधिसूचित कर दिये गये हैं। लघु और मध्यम कंपनियों के लिए 27 लेखांकन मानकों की सिफ़ारिश की गई है, जिन्हें कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है।
1. प्रवर्तन कार्य:
एनएफआरए ने व्यावसायिक कदाचार के विरुद्ध अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई कर लेखापरीक्षा पेशे को वैधानिक तथा लेखांकन तथा लेखापरीक्षा मानकों के दायित्व के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया है।
एनएफआरए के आदेशों को पेशे से संबद्ध संगठन द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है। एनएफआरए वेबिनार भी आयोजित कर अपने अनुभवों और निष्कर्षों को प्रसारित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संवादरत है।
1. लेखापरीक्षा गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण:
एनएफआरए ने दिसंबर 2022 में, ऑडिट फर्मों के लेखा गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण आरंभ किए थे, जिसमें फर्मों और ऑडिट फर्मों द्वारा किए गए व्यक्तिगत ऑडिट कार्यों का निरीक्षण शामिल है। अब तक एनएफआरए की वेबसाइट पर 12 ऑडिट गुणवत्ता निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गयी हैं।
1. एनएफआरए परिपत्र:
एनएफआरए ने गैर-अनुपालन पुनरावृत्ति रोकने और भारत में वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग की गुणवत्ता में प्रणालीगत सुधार के उद्देश्य से, विभिन्न हितधारकों को सलाह और मार्गदर्शन के लिए अधिनियम और मानकों के प्रावधानों को दोहराते हुए परिपत्र जारी किए हैं।
1. एनएफआरए की लेखा परीक्षक-लेखा परीक्षा समिति संवाद श्रृंखला:
बेहतर लेखापरीक्षा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लेखापरीक्षक-लेखापरीक्षा समिति के बीच संवाद की एक श्रृंखला आरंभ की गई है।
1. एनएफआरए ने भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के सहयोग से लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता के प्रति अहम दायित्व वाली कंपनियों के स्वतंत्र निदेशकों और लेखा परीक्षा समिति के सदस्यों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 4 महीने का पाठ्यक्रम आरंभ किया है।
(vii) एनएफआरए ने लेखांकन में लगे लघु और मध्यम पेशेवरों की सहायता के लिए 04 नवंबर 2025 को अपनी वेबसाइट पर 'ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट' जारी किया है।
(viii) एनएफआरए ने अपनी 2025-26 पहल एक बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करने के तहत वेबिनार श्रृंखला आरंभ करने की घोषणा की।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य तथा सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।