Ministry of Finance
RBI guidelines include Directions to Banks to Provide Customer Services in Regional Languages
PSBs have been advised to issue trilingual materials, recruit local officers, and ensure staff meet Local Language Proficiency for effective customer engagement
02 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on customer services in banks, provides comprehensive directions on usages of regional languages, so that banks could align their service delivery as per the regional needs. Banks have also been advised to have a Board approved policy for general management of the branches including, inter alia, display indicator boards at all the counters, provide customers with booklets consisting of all details of service and facilities available at the bank, make available all printed material like opening forms, pay-in-slips, passbooks etc. used by retail customers, availability of customer redressal etc. in Hindi, English and concerned regional language. Further, banks are having multilingual contact centres and digital channels to provide banking services and offer assistance in the Regional Languages.
Department of Financial Services has also advised Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to comply to RBI’s instructions on usage of concerned regional languages with respect to customer service in banks. Further, RBI in communication to Schedule Commercial Banks (SCBs), has reiterated that all communications to customers, should invariably be issued in a trilingual format-Hindi, English, and the regional language. Also, the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) in its communication to all PSBs has advised that they may have a policy on recruitment of Local Bank Officers (LBOs) to ensure effective communications with the local customers in their local language more particularly in Rural and semi-urban centres, and the same is being actively pursued by PSBs. Moreover, the customer service functions at the front-end in PSBs are primarily dealt by the Customer Service Associates (CSAs), wherein during the recruitment process, CSAs are now required to pass a Local Language Proficiency Test (LPT) for the official language of the State or Union Territory, where the staff shall be posted. This facilitates seamless communication in regional languages resulting in effective customer services.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के दिशानिर्देशों में बैंकों को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में ग्राहक सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के निर्देश सम्मिलित हैं
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को त्रिभाषी सामग्री जारी करने, स्थानीय अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति करने और प्रभावी ग्राहक संपर्क के लिए कर्मचारियों की स्थानीय भाषा दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने का परामर्श दिया गय है
02 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के ग्राहक सेवाओं पर बैंकों को जारी दिशानिर्देश, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के प्रयोग पर व्यापक निर्देश प्रदान करते हैं ताकि बैंक क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अपनी सेवा प्रदान कर सकें। बैंकों को शाखाओं के सामान्य प्रबंधन के लिए बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित नीति बनाने का भी परामर्श दिया गया है। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, सभी काउंटरों पर संकेतक बोर्ड प्रदर्शित करना, ग्राहकों को बैंक में उपलब्ध सेवाओं और सुविधाओं के सभी विवरणों वाली पुस्तिकाएँ प्रदान करना, खुदरा ग्राहकों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाली सभी मुद्रित सामग्री जैसे कि खाता खोलने के फॉर्म, भुगतान पर्ची, पासबुक आदि उपलब्ध कराना, ग्राहक निवारण आदि को हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और संबंधित क्षेत्रीय भाषा में उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, बैंकों के पास क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में बैंकिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करने और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बहुभाषी संपर्क केंद्र और डिजिटल चैनल हैं।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) को बैंकों में ग्राहक सेवा के बारे में संबंधित क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के प्रयोग पर भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के निर्देशों का पालन करने का भी परामर्श दिया है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) को भेजे अपने पत्र में फिर से कहा है कि ग्राहकों को सभी पत्र-व्यवहार अनिवार्य रूप से त्रिभाषी प्रारूप - हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषा में जारी किए जाने चाहिए। साथ ही, भारतीय बैंक संघ (आईबीए) ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को भेजे अपने पत्र में परामर्श दिया है कि वे स्थानीय ग्राहकों के साथ उनकी स्थानीय भाषा में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी केंद्रों में, प्रभावी संचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय बैंक अधिकारियों (एलबीओ) की भर्ती के लिए एक नीति बना सकते हैं, और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा इसका सक्रिय रूप से पालन किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों में ग्राहक सेवा का कार्य मुख्य रूप से ग्राहक सेवा सहयोगियों (सीएसए) द्वारा किया जाता है, जहाँ भर्ती प्रक्रिया के दौरान, सीएसए को अब उस राज्य या केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की आधिकारिक भाषा के लिए एक स्थानीय भाषा प्रवीणता परीक्षा (एलपीटी) उत्तीर्ण करनी होगी जहाँ कर्मचारी तैनात होंगे। इससे क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध संचार की सुविधा मिलती है और इससके परिणामस्वरूप प्रभावी ग्राहक सेवाएं मिलती हैं।
वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।