Ministry of Finance
RBI guidelines include Directions to Banks to Provide Customer Services in Regional Languages
PSBs have been advised to issue trilingual materials, recruit local officers, and ensure staff meet Local Language Proficiency for effective customer engagement
02 DEC 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on customer services in banks, provides comprehensive directions on usages of regional languages, so that banks could align their service delivery as per the regional needs. Banks have also been advised to have a Board approved policy for general management of the branches including, inter alia, display indicator boards at all the counters, provide customers with booklets consisting of all details of service and facilities available at the bank, make available all printed material like opening forms, pay-in-slips, passbooks etc. used by retail customers, availability of customer redressal etc. in Hindi, English and concerned regional language. Further, banks are having multilingual contact centres and digital channels to provide banking services and offer assistance in the Regional Languages.
Department of Financial Services has also advised Public Sector Banks (PSBs) to comply to RBI’s instructions on usage of concerned regional languages with respect to customer service in banks. Further, RBI in communication to Schedule Commercial Banks (SCBs), has reiterated that all communications to customers, should invariably be issued in a trilingual format-Hindi, English, and the regional language. Also, the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) in its communication to all PSBs has advised that they may have a policy on recruitment of Local Bank Officers (LBOs) to ensure effective communications with the local customers in their local language more particularly in Rural and semi-urban centres, and the same is being actively pursued by PSBs. Moreover, the customer service functions at the front-end in PSBs are primarily dealt by the Customer Service Associates (CSAs), wherein during the recruitment process, CSAs are now required to pass a Local Language Proficiency Test (LPT) for the official language of the State or Union Territory, where the staff shall be posted. This facilitates seamless communication in regional languages resulting in effective customer services.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये बँकांना प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये ग्राहक सेवा देण्याचे निर्देश
02 DEC 2025 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 डिसेंबर 2025
बँकांमध्ये ग्राहकांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सेवांबाबत भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने (आरबीआय) जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये प्रादेशिक भाषांच्या वापराबाबत सर्वसमावेशक दिशानिर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. त्याला अनुसरून बँका प्रादेशिक गरजेनुसार आपल्या सेवा वितरणाची आखणी करू शकतील. बँकांना शाखांच्या सामान्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी बोर्डाने मंजूर केलेले धोरण स्वीकारण्याची सूचना देण्यात आली आहे. यात इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच, सर्व काउंटरवर इंडिकेटर बोर्ड लावणे, ग्राहकांना बँकेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या सेवा आणि सुविधांच्या सर्व तपशीलांसह पुस्तिका उपलब्ध करणे, किरकोळ ग्राहकांना ओपनिंग फॉर्म, पे-इन-स्लिप, पासबुक यासारखे सर्व छापील साहित्य उपलब्ध करून देणे, हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि संबंधित प्रादेशिक भाषेत ग्राहकांसाठी साहित्याची उपलब्धता, या गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे. तसेच, बँकिंग सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये सहाय्य देण्यासाठी बँकांची बहुभाषिक संपर्क केंद्रे आणि डिजिटल चॅनेल उपलब्ध आहेत.
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांना (पीएसबी) बँकांमधील ग्राहक सेवेच्या संदर्भात संबंधित प्रादेशिक भाषांचा वापर करण्याबाबत आरबीआयच्या सूचनांचे पालन करण्याचे सूचित केले आहे. तसेच, आरबीआयने शेड्यूल कमर्शियल बँकांशी (एससीबी) संवाद साधताना पुन्हा सांगितले आहे की, ग्राहकांना दिले जाणारे सर्व संदेश नेहमीच हिंदी, इंग्रजी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषेत, असे त्रिभाषिक स्वरूपात जारी केले जावेत.
इंडियन बँक्स असोसिएशनने (आयबीए) सर्व सार्वजनिक बँकांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रात अशी सूचना केली आहे की, विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि निम-शहरी केंद्रांमध्ये स्थानिक ग्राहकांशी, त्यांच्या स्थानिक भाषेत प्रभावीपणे संवाद साधता यावा, यासाठी बँकांनी स्थानिक उमेदवारांची बँक अधिकारी म्हणून भरती करण्याचे धोरण स्वीकारावे, आणि सार्वजनिक बँकांनी देखील याचा सक्रियपणे पाठपुरावा करावा.
केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.