Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY EXTENDS HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE TO SRI LANKA IN WAKE OF CYCLONE DITWAH
02 DEC 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
In response to the impact of Cyclonic Storm Ditwah in Sri Lanka, the Indian Navy has undertaken comprehensive Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations under Operation Sagar Bandhu. Indian Naval Ships INS Vikrant and INS Udaygiri, which were present in Colombo as part of the 75th Anniversary International Fleet Review (IFR-2025) of the Sri Lanka Navy, were tasked at short notice to provide immediate relief based on emerging requirements ashore. As part of the effort, the ships have handed over relief provisions for distribution to affected communities.
The ship-borne helicopters were deployed for aerial reconnaissance of the affected areas and augmented ongoing Search and Rescue efforts, leading to the successful rescue of Sri Lankan citizens.
Augmenting these efforts, the Indian Navy has additionally deployed INS Sukanya to Trincomalee on 01 Dec 2025. The ship carried critical relief materials to further strengthen ongoing assistance to the people of Sri Lanka. Close coordination between Indian and Sri Lankan authorities is underway to ensure the timely and effective delivery of essential aid.
Indian Navy's swift response once again underscores its role as the First Responder in Indian Ocean Region (IOR). It also reaffirms India’s unwavering commitment to support partner nations in times of need, in line with the Government of India’s MAHASAGAR vision and Neighbourhood First policy. The Indian Navy remains fully committed to extending humanitarian support and remains in steadfast solidarity with the people of Sri Lanka.
(3)TQLB.jpeg)
59JL.jpeg)
(1)MUHB.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے سمندری طوفان ڈِٹوہ کے بعد سری لنکا کو انسانی امداد فراہم کی
02 DEC 2025 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
سری لنکا میں سمندری طوفان ڈِٹوہ کے اثرات کے پیش نظر، بھارتی بحریہ نے ’آپریشن ساگر بندھو‘ کے تحت انسانی ہمدردی اور آفت سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے اقدامات انجام دیے۔بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت اورآئی این ایس ادے گیری، جو سری لنکا کی بحریہ کی75ویں سالگرہ کی بین الاقوامی بیڑے کی نمائش (آئی ایف آر -2025) کے سلسلے میں کولمبو میں موجود تھے، کو فوری طور پر ساحل پرپیش آنے والی ضروریات کے مطابق فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا۔اس اقدام کے تحت ان جہازوں نے متاثرہ برادریوں تک تقسیم کے لیے راحت کے ساز و سامان فراہم کئے۔
جہاز پر موجود ہیلی کاپٹروں کو متاثرہ علاقوں کی فضائی نگرانی کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا اور تلاش و بچاؤ کی کوششوں میں ان سے مدد لی گئی اور سری لنکا کے شہریوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ریسکیو کیا گیا۔
ان کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ نے آئی این ایس سوکنیا کو 1 دسمبر 2025 کو ٹرنکومالی کے لیے روانہ کیا۔ اس جہاز نے سری لنکا کے عوام کو امداد پہنچانے میں مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم راحت کے ساز و سامان پہنچایا۔ بھارتی اور سری لنکا کی حکام کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی جاری ہے تاکہ ضروری امداد کی بروقت اور مؤثر ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی فوری کارروائی ایک بار پھر **انڈین اوشن ریجن (IOR)** میں اس کے بطور **فرسٹ ریسپونڈر** کردار کو واضح طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے اس **پختہ عزم** کی بھی تصدیق ہے کہ ضرورت کے وقت وہ **شراکت دار ممالک کی مکمل معاونت** کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے، جیسا کہ حکومتِ ہند کے **MAHASAGAR وژن** اور **Neighbourhood First پالیسی** میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارتی بحریہ **انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر مدد فراہم کرنے** کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور سری لنکا کے عوام کے ساتھ اپنی **مضبوط یکجہتی** قائم رکھے ہوئے ہے۔