Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
EXISTENCE OF UNTOUCHABILITY
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication ‘Crime in India’. The published reports are available till the year 2023. As per the report, provided by NCRB, 24 cases of untouchability against Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes under the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 are reported for the year 2023.
Article 17 of the Constitution of India abolished 'untouchability', forbade its practice and made enforcement of any disability arising out of 'untouchability', a punishable offence in accordance with law. An Act of Parliament namely the "Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 prescribes punishment for enforcement of any disability arising from the practice of 'untouchability'. Another Act of Parliament namely the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) {PoA} Act, 1989, was enacted to prevent atrocities against members of Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs). The SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 was amended in the year of 2016 and 2018 respectively and the Rules made thereunder were also revised.
At the Central level, a Committee under the Chairpersonship of the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, with the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs as Co-chairperson, and comprising members from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Department of Justice, National Commission for Scheduled Castes, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, and three non- official members (two from among the SCs and one from the STs), reviews the implementation status of the Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) (PoA) Act, 1989, in States and Union Territories.
Further, the Department also holds regular meetings with the State Governments and Union Territory Administrations to monitor the implementation of the PCR Act, 1955 and the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989. State Governments/UT administrations are advised to ensure prevention of discrimination on the basis of caste of any person and implement these Acts in letter and spirit. The Government of India, from time to time, has been issuing Advisories to State Governments/UT Administrations for effective implementation of Protection of Civil Rights (PCR) Act, 1955 and the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989. Misuse has been reported by States who act as per relevant legal provisions.
National Crimes Record Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes statistical data on crimes in its publication ‘Crime in India’. The published reports are available till the year 2023. As per the report, provided by NCRB, 3,07,355 cases are pending in the court under the SC/ST (PoA) Act, 1989 and 965 cases are pending in the court under the PCR Act, 1955.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अस्पृश्यता का अस्तित्व
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन ‘भारत में अपराध’ में अपराधों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े संकलित एवं प्रकाशित करता है। ये प्रकाशित रिपोर्टें वर्ष 2023 तक उपलब्ध हैं। एनसीआरबी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023 में नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के विरुद्ध अस्पृश्यता के 24 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 17 ने ‘अस्पृश्यता’ को समाप्त कर दिया, इसके आचरण पर रोक लगा दी और 'अस्पृश्यता' से उत्पन्न किसी भी अक्षमता को लागू करने को कानून के अनुसार एक दंडनीय अपराध बना दिया। संसद का एक अधिनियम, “नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955”, ‘अस्पृश्यता’ के आचरण से उत्पन्न किसी भी अक्षमता को लागू करने के लिए दंड का प्रावधान करता है। संसद का एक अन्य अधिनियम, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) {पीओए} अधिनियम, 1989, अनुसूचित जातियों (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के सदस्यों के विरुद्ध अत्याचारों को रोकने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था। एससी/एसटी (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 को क्रमशः वर्ष 2016 और 2018 में संशोधित किया गया और इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों को भी संशोधित किया गया।
केन्द्रीय स्तर पर, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति, जिसके सह-अध्यक्ष जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री होते हैं तथा जिसमें गृह मंत्रालय, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय, न्याय विभाग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के सदस्य और तीन गैर-सरकारी सदस्य (दो अनुसूचित जाति से और एक अनुसूचित जनजाति से) शामिल होते हैं, राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों में नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 और अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) (पीओए) अधिनियम, 1989 के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समीक्षा करती है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग पीसीआर अधिनियम, 1955 और एससी/एसटी (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित बैठकें भी करता है। राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे किसी भी व्यक्ति के साथ जाति के आधार पर भेदभाव की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करें और इन अधिनियमों को अक्षरशः लागू करें। भारत सरकार समय-समय पर राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों को नागरिक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीसीआर) अधिनियम, 1955 और अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए परामर्श जारी करती रही है। राज्यों द्वारा इनके दुरुपयोग की सूचना मिली है, जो संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधानों के अनुसार कार्य करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन ‘भारत में अपराध’ में अपराधों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय आंकड़े संकलित एवं प्रकाशित करता है। ये प्रकाशित रिपोर्टें वर्ष 2023 तक उपलब्ध हैं। एनसीआरबी द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के तहत 3,07,355 मामले और पीसीआर अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत 965 मामले अदालतों में लंबित हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।