Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CASTE DISCRIMINATION IN HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education has informed that at present, thirty-one National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and an Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST), Shibpur are functioning in the country as Institutions of National Importance governed by the National Institutes of Technology, Science Education and Research ((NITSER) Act, 2007 (29 of 2007). As informed by Institutes, personal reasons/family issues/ Health related issues/ loss of money due to online trading/ failed in an academic subject/ gaming etc. are some of the common causes of such incidents.
All the Institutes take proactive welfare measures to prevent harassment of students and have engaged Counselors / Psychologists/ Doctors for counseling of students from time to time. The Institutes also have SC/ST cells established in the Institution to look into the issues of students. In addition, the Institute’s own faculties/ Wardens/ Mentors are also actively involved in helping Students to deal with a wide range of concerns be it academic, personal, emotional. These Institutes conduct regular counseling sessions through sensitization programs for the student’s community and have put in place provision of online registration of complaints/ suggestions. Besides this, motivational lectures/ talks, meditation & yoga sessions, sports meet, cultural meet are organized from time to time to inculcate a healthy atmosphere among students.
The Council of NITSER has also advised the Institutes to join hands in proactively mitigating the problems of students and taking care of emotional well being during their stay in the campuses and help them to remain joyful, positive and empower them to have better vision.
University Grants Commission (UGC) has notified the UGC (Promotion of Equity in Higher Educational Institutions) Regulations, 2012 to give effect to the statutory provisions and policies for prevention of discrimination on the grounds of caste, creed, religion, language, ethnicity, gender, disability.
The UGC has taken various steps for the Prevention of Caste Based Discrimination in HEIs. UGC has issued various directives/instructions and guidelines to HEIs to have a mechanism to address grievances related to discrimination. These include Equal Opportunity Cells, SC/ST Grievance Redressal Committees, and Liaison Officers specifically designated to handle matters concerning SC/ST students and staff.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में जातिगत भेदभाव
02 DEC 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग ने जानकारी दी है कि नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी, साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईटीएसईआर) कानून, 2007 (29 of 2007) के तहत इस समय देश में इकतीस नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईटी) और एक इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ इंजीनियरिंग साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईईएसटी), शिबपुर सहित राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के संस्‍थान के तौर पर काम कर रहे हैं। संस्‍थान की जानकारी के मुताबिक, व्‍यक्तिगत कारणों/पारिवारिक दिक्कतों/स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से जुड़ी दिक्कतें/ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग की वजह से पैसे का नुकसान/किसी विषय में फेल होना/गेमिंग वगैरह ऐसी घटनाओं के कुछ आम कारण हैं।
संस्‍थान के सभी छात्रों को परेशान होने से बचाने के लिए सक्रिय कल्‍याणकारी उपाय किये जाते हैं और समय-समय पर स्टूडेंट्स की काउंसलिंग के लिए काउंसलर/साइकोलॉजिस्ट/डॉक्टरों को रखते हैं। स्टूडेंट्स के मामलों को देखने के लिए संस्‍थान में एससी/एसटी प्रकोष्‍ठ भी बनाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, इंस्टिट्यूट के अपने विभाग/वार्डन/मेंटर भी छात्रों को शैक्षणिक, व्‍यक्तिगत, पर्सनल, इमोशनल, जैसी कई तरह की चिंताओं से निपटने में मदद करने में एक्टिव रूप से शामिल हैं। ये इंस्टिट्यूट स्टूडेंट कम्युनिटी के लिए सेंसिटाइजेशन कार्यक्रम के ज़रिए नियमित काउंसलिंग सत्र करते हैं और शिकायतों/सुझावों के ऑनलाइन रजिस्ट्रेशन का प्रोविजन भी किया है। इसके अलावा, छात्रों के बीच स्‍वस्‍थ माहौल बनाने के लिए समय-समय पर मोटिवेशनल लेक्चर/टॉक, मेडिटेशन और योग सेशन, स्पोर्ट्स मीट, कल्चरल मीट आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
एनआईटीएसईआर काउंसिल ने इंस्टिट्यूट को यह भी सलाह दी है कि वे छात्रों की समस्‍याओं को पहले से कम करने और कैंपस में रहने के दौरान उनकी इमोशनल हेल्थ का ध्यान रखने में हाथ मिलाएं और उन्हें खुश, सकारात्‍मक रहने में मदद करें और उन्हें बेहतर विज़न पाने में मदद करें।
विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने जाति, पंथ, धर्म, भाषा, जातीयता, लिंग, विकलांगता के आधार पर भेदभाव को रोकने के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों और नीतियों को लागू करने के लिए यूजीसी (हायर एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स में समानता को बढ़ावा देना) रेगुलेशन, 2012 को अधिसूचित किया है।
यूजीसी ने एचईआई में जाति के आधार पर भेदभाव को रोकने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। यूजीसी ने भेदभाव से जुड़ी शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए एचईआई को अनेक निर्देश/इंस्ट्रक्शन और गाइडलाइन जारी किए हैं। इनमें इक्वल ऑपर्च्युनिटी सेल, एससी/एसटी शिकायत निवारण कमिटी, और एससी/एसटी स्टूडेंट्स और स्टाफ से जुड़े मामलों को संभालने के लिए खास तौर पर बनाए गए सम्‍पर्क अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।