Ministry of Defence
ICG & its Philippines counterpart hold maiden Annual Bilateral Meeting in Manila
02 DEC 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the Philippine Coast Guard (PCG) held their 1st Annual Bilateral Meeting in Manila, Philippines on December 02, 2025, under the provisions of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on August 22, 2023. Both sides reviewed recent ship visits, professional exchanges and Coast Guard to Coast Guard cooperative activities, while agreeing to further strengthen joint initiatives aimed at enhancing interoperability and operational coordination.
The engagement aligns closely with India’s Act East Policy, as well as India’s regional maritime initiatives such as Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) which collectively promote a safe, secure and stable maritime environment. The meeting focused on expanding cooperation in Maritime Search and Rescue, Maritime Law Enforcement, Marine Pollution Response and Capacity Building.
The meeting was co-chaired by ICG Commander (Eastern Seaboard) Additional Director General Donny Michael and Deputy Commandant for Operations (PCG) Vice Admiral Edgar L. Ybanez. Enhanced cooperation between the ICG and PCG is an important component of the broader India-Philippines strategic partnership, contributing to peace, stability and sustainable maritime governance in the Indo-Pacific.
Reaffirming their commitment to regular institutional interactions, training programmes, exchange of best practices and ship visits, both Coast Guards emphasised that such engagements build mutual trust and promote operational synergy. The meeting reflected the shared resolve of India and the Philippines to work together in a spirit of friendship and cooperation to ensure regional maritime security, safety and environmental sustainability.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடலோரக் காவல் படைகளின் முதலாவது கூட்டு கூட்டம்
02 DEC 2025 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை மற்றும் பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக்கும் இடையிலான முதலாவது இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2025 டிசம்பர் 2 அன்று மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தாண்டு இரு படையினரும் சந்திப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 22ல் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த சந்திப்பு, இந்தியாவின் 'கிழக்கு நோக்கிய செயல்பாடு கொள்கை' மற்றும் பிராந்திய கடல்சார் முயற்சிகளான சாகர் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்ப அமைந்துள்ளது.
கடல்சார் வணிக கப்பல் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகள், கடல்சார் சட்டம் அமலாக்கம், கடல் மாசுபாடு பதிலளிப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுபோன்ற கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், இரு நாடுகளின் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், பிராந்திய அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டவும், செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும் என்று இரு தரப்பும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டன..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2197859&reg=3&lang=1