Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia participates in 4th High-Level Task Force Meeting on Tourism
North East India on Track to Become a Global Tourism Destination; Roadmap Strengthened
Scindia Calls for Last-Mile Connectivity & Integrated Planning to Unlock North East’s Tourism Potential
02 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the 4th meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Tourism held in New Delhi. The meeting, convened by Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma, witnessed the participation of Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha, Sikkim Tourism Minister Tshering T. Bhutia, Arunachal Pradesh Tourism Minister Pasang Dorjee Sona, and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, M.R. Synrem.
Building on the outcomes of the previous three meetings, this 4th session marked a critical step in shaping an integrated, action-oriented tourism blueprint for the North East sharpening priorities, identifying bottlenecks, and accelerating coordinated implementation across states.
Deliberations centred on unlocking the region’s untapped tourism potential by enhancing multimodal connectivity, strengthening world-class tourism infrastructure, developing iconic and globally marketable destinations, expanding adventure and eco-tourism offerings, and introducing new tourism products rooted in the region’s culture, nature and heritage. The meeting also stressed upgrading skilling ecosystems, standardising service delivery, and deepening capacity-building to ensure more local jobs and sustainable industry growth.
Participants underscored the need for unified branding of the North East India as a premium tourism region, backed by a streamlined policy environment to attract large-scale private investment and foster a predictable, investor-friendly climate. Strengthened inter-state coordination was highlighted as essential to delivering seamless circuits and curated visitor experiences across the region.
The Minister emphasised that North East, as Bharat’s cultural and natural powerhouse, is positioned to emerge as one of India’s most compelling tourism frontiers. He called for a sharper focus on last-mile connectivity, integrated planning and sustainability-driven development to unlock long-term value for communities and the wider economy. He emphasized the importance of developing an annual calendar that highlights all major festivals of the North Eastern Region, thereby fostering wider cultural appreciation and awareness of the region.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) had constituted Eight High-Level Task Forces, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers of the NE State along, with Union Minister of DoNER and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as members. The fourth HLTF meeting on Tourism received positive and constructive engagement from all participants.
Minister Scindia commended the depth and quality of the presentation and requested the Government of Meghalaya to submit the final HLTF report after incorporating the feedback provided by all members.
0RJO.jpeg)

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے سیاحت پر چوتھی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
شمال مشرقی بھارت، عالمی سیاحتی مقام بننے کی راہ پرگامزن؛ روڈ میپ کو مضبوط بنایا گیا
سندھیا نے شمال مشرق کے سیاحتی امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے آخری مقام تک کی کنکٹویٹی اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
02 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں سیاحت پر چوتھی اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔میٹنگ کی صدارت میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کونراڈ کے سانگما نے کی، جس میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ مانک ساہا، سِکم کے وزیر سیاحت تشیرنگ ٹی بھوٹیا، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر سیاحت پسانگ دورجی سونا اور وزارت سیاحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم آر سنریم نے بھی شرکت کی۔
گزشتہ تین اجلاسوں کے نتائج کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ چوتھا اجلاس شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک مربوط اور عملی سیاحت کے منصوبے کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوا، جس میں ترجیحات کو واضح کیا گیا، رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مربوط عمل درآمد کو تیز کیا گیا۔
بحث کا محور اس خطے کی غیر مستعمل سیاحتی امکانات کو اجاگر کرنا تھا، جس کے لیے کثیرجہتی کنکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانا، عالمی معیار کے سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا، یادگارمقامات اور عالمی سطح پر مارکیٹ کے قابل مقامات کوتیار کرنا، ایڈونچر اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مواقع بڑھانا، اور خطے کی ثقافت، فطرت اور ورثے پر مبنی نئے سیاحتی پروڈکٹس متعارف کرانا شامل تھا۔ میٹنگ میں ہنر مندی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے، سروس فراہم کرنے کے معیار کو یکساں بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا تاکہ مقامی سطح پر زیادہ روزگار اور صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی ممکن ہو۔
شرکاء نے شمال مشرقی بھارت کو ایک پریمیم سیاحتی خطہ کے طور پریکساں برانڈنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس کے پیچھے ایک مربوط پالیسی ماحول ہو تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور سرمایہ کار دوست ماحول قائم ہو۔ ریاستوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کو بھی اہم قرار دیا گیا تاکہ خطے میں بغیر رکاوٹ کے سیاحتی روٹس اور وزیٹرکوبہتر تجربات فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شمال مشرق، بھارت کی ثقافتی اور قدرتی طاقت کے طور پر، بھارت کے سب سے پرکشش سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے آخری مقام تک کنکٹویٹی، مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور پائیدار ترقی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ کمیونٹی اور وسیع معیشت کے لیے طویل مدتی فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے تمام بڑے تہواروں کو اجاگر کرنے والے سالانہ کیلنڈر کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ خطے کی ثقافت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قدردانی اور آگاہی پیدا کی جا سکے۔
اس سال کے شروع میں، ترقی شمال مشرقی خطہ کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے آٹھ اعلیٰ سطحی ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی تھیں، جن کی قیادت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے کی، جبکہ ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر اور دیگر تین ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ممبران کے طور پر شامل تھے۔ سیاحت پر چوتھی ایچ ایل ٹی ایف میٹنگ میں تمام شرکاء کی جانب سے مثبت اور تعمیری شمولیت دیکھنے کو ملی۔
مرکزی وزیر سندھیا نے پیش کیے گئے مواد کی گہرائی اور معیار کو سراہا اور میگھالیہ حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ تمام ممبران کی رائے کو شامل کرنے کے بعد ایچ ایل ٹی ایف کی حتمی رپورٹ جمع کرائی جائے۔