Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia participates in 4th High-Level Task Force Meeting on Tourism
North East India on Track to Become a Global Tourism Destination; Roadmap Strengthened
Scindia Calls for Last-Mile Connectivity & Integrated Planning to Unlock North East’s Tourism Potential
02 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, today participated in the 4th meeting of the High-Level Task Force on Tourism held in New Delhi. The meeting, convened by Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma, witnessed the participation of Tripura Chief Minister Manik Saha, Sikkim Tourism Minister Tshering T. Bhutia, Arunachal Pradesh Tourism Minister Pasang Dorjee Sona, and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, M.R. Synrem.
Building on the outcomes of the previous three meetings, this 4th session marked a critical step in shaping an integrated, action-oriented tourism blueprint for the North East sharpening priorities, identifying bottlenecks, and accelerating coordinated implementation across states.
Deliberations centred on unlocking the region’s untapped tourism potential by enhancing multimodal connectivity, strengthening world-class tourism infrastructure, developing iconic and globally marketable destinations, expanding adventure and eco-tourism offerings, and introducing new tourism products rooted in the region’s culture, nature and heritage. The meeting also stressed upgrading skilling ecosystems, standardising service delivery, and deepening capacity-building to ensure more local jobs and sustainable industry growth.
Participants underscored the need for unified branding of the North East India as a premium tourism region, backed by a streamlined policy environment to attract large-scale private investment and foster a predictable, investor-friendly climate. Strengthened inter-state coordination was highlighted as essential to delivering seamless circuits and curated visitor experiences across the region.
The Minister emphasised that North East, as Bharat’s cultural and natural powerhouse, is positioned to emerge as one of India’s most compelling tourism frontiers. He called for a sharper focus on last-mile connectivity, integrated planning and sustainability-driven development to unlock long-term value for communities and the wider economy. He emphasized the importance of developing an annual calendar that highlights all major festivals of the North Eastern Region, thereby fostering wider cultural appreciation and awareness of the region.
Earlier this year, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) had constituted Eight High-Level Task Forces, each headed by one of the Chief Ministers of the NE State along, with Union Minister of DoNER and three Chief Ministers of other NE States as members. The fourth HLTF meeting on Tourism received positive and constructive engagement from all participants.
Minister Scindia commended the depth and quality of the presentation and requested the Government of Meghalaya to submit the final HLTF report after incorporating the feedback provided by all members.
0RJO.jpeg)

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
পর্যটন বিষয়ক চতুর্থ উচ্চ-স্তরের টাস্কফোর্স সভায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
একটি বৈশ্বিক পর্যটন গন্তব্যস্থল হওয়ার পথে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত; রোডম্যাপ শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে
02 DEC 2025 8:15PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫: আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত পর্যটন বিষয়ক উচ্চ-স্তরের টাস্ক ফোর্সের চতুর্থ বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন ডোনার মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়া। মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কনরাড কে. সাংমার আহ্বানে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মানিক সাহা, সিকিমের পর্যটনমন্ত্রী শেরিং টি. ভুটিয়া, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পর্যটনমন্ত্রী পাসাং দর্জি সোনা এবং পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম-সচিব এম.আর. সিনরেম৷
পূর্ববর্তী তিনটি বৈঠকের ফলাফলের উপর ভিত্তি করে, এই চতুর্থ বৈঠকে উত্তর-পূর্বের জন্য একটি সমন্বিত, কর্মমুখী পর্যটনের নীলনকশা গঠনকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে, যার লক্ষ্য ছিল অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আরও তীক্ষ্ণ করা, বাধাগুলি চিহ্নিত করা এবং রাজ্যগুলিতে সমন্বিত বাস্তবায়ন আরও ত্বরান্বিত করা।
আলোচনায় মাল্টিমডাল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি, বিশ্বমানের পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ, আইকনিক এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী বাজারযোগ্য গন্তব্যস্থল উন্নয়ন, অ্যাডভেঞ্চার এবং ইকো-ট্যুরিজম অফার সম্প্রসারণ এবং এই অঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতি, প্রকৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে নতুন পর্যটন পণ্য প্রবর্তনের মাধ্যমে অব্যবহৃত পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনা উন্মোচনের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে আরও স্থানীয় কর্মসংস্থান এবং সুস্থাযী শিল্প প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির বাস্তুতন্ত্রের উন্নয়ন, পরিষেবা সরবরাহের মানসম্মতকরণ এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উপরও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে৷
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতকে একটি প্রিমিয়াম পর্যটন অঞ্চল হিসেবে একীভূত ব্র্যান্ডিংয়ের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন, যার সমর্থনে একটি সুবিন্যস্ত নীতিগত পরিবেশ তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে বৃহৎ পরিসরে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করা যায় এবং একটি পূর্বাভাসযোগ্য, বিনিয়োগকারী-বান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা যায়। অঞ্চলজুড়ে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সার্কিট এবং কিউরেটেড দর্শনার্থীদের অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদানের জন্য আন্তঃরাজ্য সমন্বয়কে জোরদার করা অপরিহার্য বলেও তুলে ধরা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ও প্রাকৃতিক শক্তি হিসেবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ভারতের অন্যতম আকর্ষণীয় পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হতে চলেছে। তিনি সমাজ এবং বৃহত্তর অর্থনীতির জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মূল্যবোধ উন্মোচনে শেষ মাইল পর্যন্ত সংযোগ, সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উপর আরও জোর দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানান। সেই সাথে একটি বার্ষিক ক্যালেন্ডার তৈরির গুরুত্বের উপরও জোর দিয়েছেন তিনি যা উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলের সমস্ত প্রধান উৎসবকে তুলে ধরে, এবং যার ফলে এই অঞ্চলের বৃহত্তর সাংস্কৃতিক উপলব্ধি ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
চলতি বছরের শুরুতে, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক (ডোনার) আটটি উচ্চ-স্তরের টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করেছিল, যার প্রতিটির নেতৃত্বে উত্তর-পূর্বের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের একজন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী রয়েছেন৷ সেই সাথে কেন্দ্রীয় ডোনার মন্ত্রী এবং অন্যান্য উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যের তিনজন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এই টাস্ক ফোর্সের সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছেন। পর্যটন বিষয়ক চতুর্থ এইচএলটিএফ বৈঠকে সমস্ত অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছ থেকে ইতিবাচক এবং গঠনমূলক অংশগ্রহণ পাওয়া গেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া বৈঠকের উপস্থাপনার গভীরতা এবং গুণমানেরও ব্যাপক প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং মেঘালয় সরকারকে সকল সদস্যের দেওয়া প্রতিক্রিয়া অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে চূড়ান্ত এইচএলটিএফ প্রতিবেদন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করেছেন৷