Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT SHANGUMUGHAM BEACH, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will celebrate Navy Day 2025 with a grand Operational Demonstration (Op Demo 2025) off Shangumugham Beach, Thiruvananthapuram on 03 Dec 2025. The Hon’ble President of India and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The event will be hosted by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The demonstration will also be witnessed by the Hon’ble Governor and Chief Minister of Kerala, Union and State ministers, senior Central and State Government officials, military dignitaries and a large gathering of spectators.
This event is part of the Navy’s endeavour to take Navy Day celebrations beyond major naval stations, following the successful editions at Puri in Odisha and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra.
Demonstrating Indian Navy’s operational might the Op Demo 2025 will feature a striking display of maritime power by warships, Naval aircraft and submarine. High speed manouevre by Hawks, fighter jets , combat free fall and slithering demonstration showcasing synergy of land sea operations and firings by warships would be the key highlights of the event. The evening of 03 Dec 25 also promises an array of spectacular performances at the beach culminating with a traditional beating retreat ceremony by Southern Naval Command, band. A mesmerizing continuity drill , hornpipe dance presented by Sea Cadet Corps and fireworks extravaganza will make the event an unforgettable experience. The high energy event will not only exhibit Navy's operational capabilities but also underscore the deep rooted maritime connection between the state of Kerala and the Indian Navy.
The Op Demo aims to bring forth the indomitable spirit and core strength of Indian Navy as Combat Ready, Cohesive, Aatmanirbhar - Safeguarding seas for a Viksit Samriddha Bharat. The demonstration will highlight the maritime excellence of state of the art indigenous platforms proudly symbolising Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The display will reflect Navy’s high state of Operational preparedness and deterrent posture, as recently demonstrated during Operation Sindoor. Central to the national maritime vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions), Indian Navy continues to be the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region, ensuring the safety of sea lanes, maritime commons and critical trade routes.
Op Demo 2025 at Shangumugham Beach will be live streamed on Indian Navy social media platforms in addition to live broadcast by Doordarshan channels. Preparations and rehearsals for the event are currently underway in full swing.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ، تھرواننت پورم میں شنگوموگھم بیچ پرعملی مظاہرے کا انعقاد کرے گی
02 DEC 2025 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ 03 دسمبر 2025 کو تھرواننت پورم میں شنگوموگھم بیچ پر شاندارعملی مظاہرے (اوپی ڈیمو 2025) کے ساتھ یوم بحریہ 2025 کاجشن منائے گی۔صدرجمہوریہ ہند اور مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اس موقع پر مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے موجود رہیں گی۔ تقریب کی میزبانی ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، بحری عملے کے سربراہ کریں گے۔ اس عملی مشق میں کیرالہ کے معزز گورنر اور وزیرِ اعلیٰ، مرکز اور ریاست کے وزراء، سینئر مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری اہلکار، عسکری معززین اور عوامی نمائندگان کی بڑی تعداد بھی موجود ہوگی۔
یہ تقریب بحریہ کی اس کوشش کا حصہ ہے کہ یوم بحریہ کی تقریبات کو بڑے بحری اڈوں تک محدود نہ رکھا جائے، جیسا کہ اس سے قبل اوڈیشہ کے پوری اور مہاراشٹر کے سندھودرگ میں کامیاب ایڈیشن منعقد ہوئے۔
اوپی ڈیمو 2025 میں بھارتی بحریہ کی عملی قوت کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں جنگی جہاز، بحری طیارے اورآبدوز کی طاقت دکھائی جائے گی۔ ہاکس اور فائٹر جیٹس کے ذریعے تیز رفتار منیور، کومبیٹ فری فال اور زمین-سمندر کی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ سلائیڈنگ مظاہرے اور جنگی جہازوں سے فائرنگ تقریب کی اہم جھلکیاں ہوں گی۔ 03 دسمبر کی شام ساحل پر شاندار پروگراموں سے بھرپور ہوگی، جس کا اختتام جنوبی بحریائی کمانڈکےبینڈ کی روایتی بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ سی کیڈٹ کور کے ذریعے پیش کیے جانے والے ہارنمپ رقص اور آتش بازی کا شاندار مظاہرہ اس ایونٹ کو ناقابل فراموش بنا دے گا۔ یہ پرجوش تقریب نہ صرف بحریہ کی عملی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گی بلکہ کیرالہ اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان گہرے سمندری وابستگی کو بھی اجاگر کرے گی۔
اوپی ڈیمو 2025 کا مقصد بھارتی بحریہ کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور بنیادی طاقت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے، جو لڑائی کے لیے تیار، مربوط اورآتم نربھر بھارت ہے،اور یہ ایک وکست سمردھ بھارت کےلئے سمندروں کی حفاظت ضروری ہے۔ مظاہرے میں جدید اور مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ پلیٹ فارمز کی بحری کامیابی کودکھائی جائے گی، جوآتم نربھر بھارت کی علامت ہیں۔ یہ مظاہرہ بحریہ کی اعلیٰ سطح کی عملی تیاری اور حوصلہ افزا دفاعی موقف کو اجاگر کرے گا، جیسا کہ حال ہی میں آپریشن سندور کے دوران دکھایا گیا تھا۔بھارتی بحریہ کی قومی سمندری وژن مہاساگر(خطے کی حفاظت اور ترقی کے لئےباہمی اور مجموعی پیشرفت ) کے تحت، بھارتی بحریہ اوقیانوس خطے میں ترجیحی حفاظتی شراکت دار بنی ہوئی ہے، جو سمندری راستوں، مشترکہ سمندری وسائل اور اہم تجارتی راستوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
شنگوموگھم بیچ میں اوپی ڈیمو 2025 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر براہِ راست نشر کیا جائے گا اور اس کے ساتھ ہی دوردرشن چینلز پر بھی براہِ راست نشریات ہوں گی۔ اس تقریب کی تیاری اور ریہرسل مکمل طور پر جاری ہیں۔